GIRLS TOP 10 SCHEDULE/RESULTS – JAN 11

Girls Top 10

A couple of top five battles are found on the girls’ basketball top 10 schedule for Saturday and both take place in the San Luis Valley.  #2 Sangre De Cristo (1A) looks for a bounce back against #3 Del Norte (2A) following their tough loss at Rocky Ford on Friday.  And the fifth ranked teams from 2A and 3A collide as Sanford is home to Pagosa Springs.

A third San Luis Valley club, #6 Alamosa (3A) is involved in a top 10 clash as they head all the way to #10 Ignacio (2A) for a difficult road test.  And in 1A, #5 South Baca has a long drive as well as the Patriots head to #9 Cotopaxi for an interesting non-conference battle.

The complete schedule is below and we’ll update the list with scores as they become available.

 

CLASS 1A

#2 Sangre De Cristo vs #3 Del Norte (2A)

FINAL:  #3 Fleming beat Sedgwick County 76-44

#4 Springfield at Walsh

FINAL:  #5 South Baca beat #9 Cotopaxi 60-25

FINAL:  #7 Merino beat Peetz 47-7

FINAL:  Peyton beat #8 Genoa Hugo 51-39

FINAL:  #10 Shining Mountain beat Union Colony Prep 47-35

 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #4 Limon beat Denver Christian 66-32

FINAL:  #5 Pagosa Springs (3A) beat #5 Sanford 42-29

FINAL:  #7 Wray beat Dundy County NE 73-57

 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #1 St Mary’s beat Trinidad 76-33

FINAL:  #6 Alamosa beat #10 Ignacio (2A) 44-39

FINAL:  #7 Vanguard beat Ellicott 56-30

FINAL:  #10 Delta beat Hotchkiss 67-42

 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #3 Berthoud beat Roosevelt 87-55

 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #1 Cherry Creek beat Overland 88-29

FINAL:  #3 Valor Christian beat Dakota Ridge 67-29

FINAL:  #8 Ralston Valley beat Columbine 47-36

FINAL:  #10 Mountain Vista beat Broomfield 57-36

 


Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*