GIRLS TOP 10 SCHEDULE/RESULTS – JAN 17

Girls Top 10

A total of 30 games are on tonight’s schedule involving top 10 teams in girls basketball.  Two of the matchups put ranked teams on the same court together as #7 Wray and #10 Yuma continue their great rivalry out east and #2 Pueblo West (4A) faces #3 Valor Christian (5A) as part of a very good Rampart Tournament.

There are several other attractive matchups across the board.  in Class 1A, #5 Springfield could get push by Kim/Branson and #7 Merino has a tough road trip to Prairie.  In Class 2A, #9 Simla entertains Calhan in a key game inside the Black Forest.

In Class 3A, #10 University looks for a second quality conference win of the week as they host Resurrection Christian.  The Bulldogs are coming off a tough win at Brush earlier in the week.  Three ranked teams inside the IML also begin league play as #3 Centauri, #4 Alamosa and #6 Pagosa Springs all step on the court.

The 4A schedule involves a good Western Slope pairing of #10 Montrose and Durango.  Both look to step up as the main challenger to pre-season favorite and #9 Fruita Monument in the league chase.  Fruita Monument is home to Grand Junction.

Elsewhere in 5A, #6 Fossil Ridge has a tough Front Range battle with Monarch and #7 Ralston Valley faces 4A district rival Evergreen.

We’ll recap all the scores during our Basketball Scoreboard Show.  It airs tonight from 8-10pm on 17 radio affiliates and we’ll also visit with several coaches who post quality victories.

 

 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #1 Briggsdale beat Union Colony Prep 63-34

FINAL:  #2 Fleming beat Stratton/Liberty 68-34

FINAL:  #4 South Baca beat Cheyenne Wells 66-10

FINAL:  #5 Springfield beat Kim/Branson 50-34

FINAL:  #7 Merino beat Prairie 46-27

FINAL:  #8 Shining Mountain beat Deer Trail 46-21

FINAL:  #9 Genoa Hugo beat Byers 50-31

FINAL:  #10 Kit Carson beat Granada 51-31

 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #1 Holyoke beat Haxtun 44-21

FINAL:  #5 Limon beat Flagler/Hi Plains 71-20

FINAL:  #6 Sanford beat South Park 60-6

FINAL:  #7 Wray beat #10 Yuma 44-37

FNIAL:  #9 Simla beat Calhan 42-32

 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #2 Lutheran beat St Mary’s Academy 77-13

FINAL:  #3 Centauri beat Monte Vista 69-22

#4 Alamosa at Bayfield (PPD TO JAN 21ST)

FINAL:  #6 Pagosa Springs beat Montezuma Cortez 62-33

FINAL:  #10 University beat Resurrection Christian 59-52

 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #1 Mullen beat Smoky Hill 89-10

FINAL:  #3 Valor Christian (3A) beat #2 Pueblo West 49-35

FINAL:  #5 Sand Creek beat Lewis Palmer 65-49

FINAL:  #6 Air Academy beat Discovery Canyon 65-20

 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #1 Cherry Creek beat Arapahoe 76-49

FINAL:  #2 Grandview beat Eaglecrest 69-22

FINAL:  #4 Highlands Ranch beat Mountain Vista 75-41

FINAL:  #5 Regis beat Miramonte CA 78-74

FINAL:  #6 Fossil Ridge beat Monarch 48-13

FINAL:  #7 Ralston Valley beat Evergreen 39-27

FINAL:  #8 Cherokee Trail beat Overland 79-45

FINAL:  #9 Fruita Monument beat Grand Junction 61-28

 


Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*