GIRLS TOP 10 SCHEDULE/RESULTS – SATURDAY

Girls Top 10

After an exciting Friday night, more attractive matchups can be found within the girls’ basketball top 10 schedule on Saturday.  Leading the list are two very important games in the Northeast corner as #1 Yuma visits #3 Wray in Class 2A and #3 Fleming heads to #4 Briggsdale in 1A.
Both have league championship implications.  Yuma and Wray collide for control of the Lower Platte chase and possible number one district tournament seed.  The Indians downed the Eagles in non-league play before Christmas.
Briggsdale needs to avenge an earlier loss to Fleming to gain a piece of the North Central championship.  Game went to Fleming 54-51 and a second win realistically gives the Wildcats the league crown.
Coming off a huge conference win over Holly last night, #10 Springfield now gets to challenge defending state champion and top ranked Kit Carson.  It’s a non-league contest but an outcome that could impact regional tournament seeding if both teams qualify.  Holly is ranked 6th and can quickly recover by bouncing #2 Kim/Branson inside the Ark Valley.
Also in Class 2A is a first-place battle between #6 Del Norte and Sanford.  Neither team has lost a Southern Peaks contest to date.
In Class 3A, two ranked teams are back on the court after suffering losses on Friday.  #5 Lamar fell short to #3 Colorado Springs Christian but must gain a win over Manitou Springs to nab third in the Tri Peaks.  Manitou Springs also lost to CSCS earlier this week.
Cedaredge dropped their first game of the season to Grand Valley on Friday but they’ll be favored at Basalt this afternoon.  A share of first place is also on the line when #7 Kent Denver plays Colorado Academy.  That winner will be tied with Lutheran for the Metro lead.
Below is the entire Top 10 Schedule for the night.  We’ll post scores first to our Daily Scoreboard and then update our list here.  Final scores can be sent to us through email to Kevin@coloradopreps.com or by text to 970.380.7737.
 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #1 Kit Carson beat #10 Springfield 65-25
FINAL:  #6 Holly beat #2 Kim/Branson 39-35
FINAL:  #3 Fleming beat #4 Briggsdale 65-64
FINAL:  #7 Antonito beat Centennial 76-38
FINAL:  #9 La Veta beat Creede 56-41
 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #1 Yuma beat #3 Wray 50-43
FINAL:  #2 Swink beat Hoehne 42-33
FINAL:  #4 Holyoke beat Nederland 47-14
FINAL:  #6 Del Norte beat Sanford 38-20
FINAL;  #7 Simla beat Fountain Valley 56-24
FINAL:  #10 Soroco beat Hotchkiss 53-42
 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #1 St Mary’s beat Vanguard 70-30
FINAL:  #2 Centauri beat Bayfield 57-18
FINAL:  #4 Pagosa Springs beat Monte Vista 68-24
FINAL:  #5 Lamar beat Manitou Springs 56-33
FINAL:  #6 Cedaredge beat Basalt 40-31
FINAL:  #7 Kent Denver beat Colorado Academy 54-38
 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #6 Mesa Ridge beat Canon City 65-48
 

CLASS 5A

#6 Castle View vs Ponderosa
FINAL:  #10 Cherry Creek beat Cherokee Trail 51-37
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.