GIRLS TOP 10 SCHEDULE/RESULTS – TUESDAY

Girls Top 10

The Tuesday top 10 girls’ basketball schedule is loaded with important games as several contests could determine league championships.

Class 2A features two prime-time games as #1 Yuma hosts #4 Holyoke and #7 Denver Christian meets #9 Highland.  Yuma and Holyoke are both unbeaten in the Lower Platte but only Yuma can clinch the championship with a win.  For the Dragons to earn the title, they must upset the Indians this evening and then beat #2 Wray later in the week.

The winner between Denver Christian and Highland grabs the Mile-High championship.  Neither team has suffered a conference loss.

In Class 1A, #8 Springfield is ranked lower than #3 Kim/Branson but the Longhorns have a one game lead on the Mustangs in the Ark Valley chase.  Springfield clinches the title with a win while a Kim/Branson victory creates a three-way tie between the two and Holly.

University needs an upset to #10 Eaton to land fourth place in the 3A Patriot division.  The Bulldogs could tumble to sixth with a loss.  Eaton has already secured second place and the number two district seed behind Sterling.

In Class 4A, #3 Evergreen begins a difficult closing streak as they face #8 Valor Christian tonight and then #6 Golden on Thursday.  The Cougars have both games at home and start the stretch with a two-game advantage over both in the Jeffco chase.  A win in either gives them the outright title.

Holy Family and Windsor also share the lead in the Tri Valley with identical 11-1 conference marks so both need to win out to keep a share of the title.  Each faces a strong opponent this evening as the Tigers meet third place Mead (9-3) and the Wizards fourth-place Berthoud (7-5).

The entire Top 10 schedule can be seen below.  Final scores will first be posted inside our Daily Scoreboard and the Top 10 list will be updated throughout the evening.  Scores can be sent to us by email to [email protected] or by text to 970.380.7737.

 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #2 Fleming beat Peetz 61-17

FINAL:  #3 Kim/Branson beat #8 Springfield 53-35

 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #1 Yuma beat #4 Holyoke 50-20

FINAL:  Burlington beat #2 Wray 70-67 (OT)

FINAL:  #3 Swink beat Crowley County 67-28

FINAL:  #5 Limon beat Wiggins 47-26

FINAL:  #7 Denver Christian beat #9 Highland 40-35

 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #1 St Mary’s beat Alamosa 68-34

FINAL:  #3 Colorado Springs Christian beat Florence 65-20

FINAL:  #4 Pagosa Springs beat Ignacio 56-30

FINAL:  #5 Lamar beat La Junta 71-19

FINAL:  University beat #10 Eaton 38-35

 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #1 Pueblo West beat Pueblo East 61-40

FINAL:  #3 Evergreen beat #8 Valor Christian 46-32

FINAL:  #4 Holy Family beat Mead 50-30

FINAL;  #5 Mesa Ridge beat Canon City 71-45

FINAL;  #6 Golden beat Green Mountain 35-34

FINAL:  #7 Windsor beat Berthoud 70-54

FINAL:  #9 D’Evelyn beat Littleton 45-34

 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #4 Horizon beat Broomfield 69-35

FINAL:  #5 Lakewood beat Bear Creek 65-48

FINAL:  #6 Ralston Valley beat Columbine 48-37

FINAL:  #10 Fossil Ridge beat Mountain Range 82-27

 

 

>
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 753 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*