GIRLS TOP 10 SCHEDULE/RESULTS – WEDNESDAY

Girls Top 10

It’s a busier than normal Wednesday night concerning top ten teams across the state.  A dozen ranked clubs see court action tonight and two collide in the 4A Jeffco when #3 Golden hosts long-time rival and #4 Evergreen.
Golden is ranked higher but trails the Cougars by one game in the league race.  This is the first of two meetings between the two as they battle again in the regular season finale February 15th.
Tonight, also marks the start of a very important week in the 3A Tri Peaks.  #3 Colorado Springs Christian opens the week tied with #1 St Mary’s atop the standings with Manitou Springs and #5 Lamar one game back.  The Lions meet Manitou Springs tonight and Lamar on Saturday.  Lamar and Manitou Springs also square off on Friday.
#8 Lakewood and Dakota Ridge battle tonight for second place behind #2 Ralston Valley in the 5A Jeffco.  Both teams are 4-1 in conference play and one game back of the Mustangs.  Lakewood and Ralston Valley meet on Friday in another important league contest.
Below is the entire Top 10 Schedule for the night.  We’ll post scores first to our Daily Scoreboard and then update our list here.  Final scores can be sent to us through email to Kevin@coloradopreps.com or by text to 970.380.7737.
 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #1 St Mary’s beat Florence 65-17
FINAL:  #3 Colorado Springs Christian beat Manitou Springs 67-48
FINAL:  #8 Resurrection Christian beat Longmont Christian 61-44
 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #4 Evergreen beat #3 Golden 50-40
FINAL:  #5 Air Academy beat Cheyenne Mountain 44-30
FINAL:  #7 Valor Christian beat Standley Lake 59-41
FINAL:  #9 Thomas Jefferson beat Aurora Central 71-18
FINAL:  #10 D’Evelyn beat Green Mountain 53-40
 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #2 Ralston Valley beat Arvada West 67-30
#3 Grandview vs Mullen
FINAL:  #8 Lakewood beat Dakota Ridge 60-42
#10 Cherry Creek at Smoky Hill
 
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.