GIRLS TOP GAMES

Quite a few important games left on the girls’ basketball schedule as we enter the final six days of the regular season. Below is our list for the top contests for the week and district tournament games in Class 3A will be added to the schedule once conference schedules conclude on Tuesday and Wednesday.
 

CLASS 1A

Front Range Baptist at Rocky Mountain Lutheran (TUES)
Kim/Branson at Springfield (TUES)
Arickaree/Woodlin at Idalia (TUES)
Kiowa at Edison (FRI)
McClave at Eads (FRI)
Sangre De Cristo at Sierra Grande (FRI)
La Veta at Sangre De Cristo (SAT)
NOTES:  Front Range Baptist and Rocky Mountain Lutheran share first place in the 5280 so the winner is the league champion and top district seed.  Springfield must beat Kim/Branson to grab the Ark Valley crown title.  The Longhorns lead the Mustangs and Holly by one game so a Kim/Branson win creates a three-way tie for the title.  The winner between Arickaree/Woodlin and Idalia is the YWKC champion.  Sierra Grande can land the Southern Peaks crown with a win over Sangre De Cristo.  If that happens, then Sangre De Cristo must beat La Veta to hang onto third place.  But Sangre can also create a three-way tie for the championship with Sierra Grande and Antonito if they win twice this week.  Kiowa has a one game lead on Edison in the Black Forest chase so their game will decide if the Indians win the title or share it with the Eagles.  The winner between McClave and Eads likely ends up as the two seed behind Kit Carson in the district tournament.
 

CLASS 2A

Fowler at Rocky Ford (TUES)
Holyoke at Yuma (TUES)
Highland at Denver Christian (TUES)
Pagosa Springs at Ignacio (TUES)
Calhan at Simla (WED)
Simla at Ellicott (FRI)
Del Norte at Sanford (FRI)
Wray at Holyoke (FRI)
Soroco at Meeker (FRI)
NOTES:  Swink has locked up the Santa Fe crown but the winner between Fowler and Rocky Ford on Tuesday lands second place and the bye into the district semifinals that comes with it.  Yuma and Holyoke remain unbeaten in the Lower Platte chase and Yuma can clinch a league title with a win.  Holyoke must beat Yuma and Wray this week to win the championship outright.  Two losses drop them to third.  Highland and Denver Christian battle for the Mile-High crown.  Both are unbeaten inside the conference.  Simla and Ellicott are unbeaten in the Black Forest with Calhan a game back in third.  Since Simla plays both opponents in the final week, there are several possible scenarios.   Soroco must beat Meeker to win the Western Slope crown outright.  The Rams lead the Cowgirls and Rangely by one game in the league standings.
 

CLASS 3A

Buena Vista at Salida (TUES)
DSST-College View at Eagle Ridge Academy (TUES)
Clear Creek at Academy (TUES)
Sterling at Lutheran (FRI)
Moffat County at Delta (FRI)
Cedaredge at Moffat County (SAT)
Delta at Grand Valley (SAT)
NOTES:  Most of the league titles have already been crowned and a few district tournament games will be played this weekend, but the race in the Western Slope is far from over.  Cedaredge, Moffat County and Delta share the lead by one game over Grand Valley and there are three games involving head-to-head matches of those four teams on tap yet this week.  Most of the remaining games involve league positioning and the Sterling-Lutheran contest is the best non-conference game of the week.
 

CLASS 4A

Valor Christian at Evergreen (TUES)
Holy Family at Mead (TUES)
Skyview at Weld Central (TUES)
Golden at Evergreen (THURS)
Mead at Berthoud (FRI)
Denver South at Thomas Jefferson (FRI)
NOTES:  Evergreen leads Valor Christian and Golden by two games in the Jeffco chase but must beat at least one of them this week to grab the league crown outright.  Losses in both open the door for both the Eagles and Demons to climb back into the top spot.  Holy Family must beat third place Mead to keep pace with Windsor atop the Tri Valley.  If Holy Family wins, then Mead must beat Berthoud on Friday to hang on to sole possession of third.  Weld Central needs a win over Skyview to land second place behind Fort Morgan in the Colorado 7.  The winner between Denver South and Thomas Jefferson wins the 4A division inside the City League. 
 

CLASS 5A

Chaparral at Regis (MON)
Grandview at Cherry Creek (WED)
Lakewood at Dakota Ridge (THURS)
Brighton at Prairie View (THURS)
NOTES:  The most important game on the very short list is Grandview at Cherry Creek.  The Wolves won the first matchup between the two and a second victory gives the Centennial championship outright.  Cherry Creek shares the championship if they post the win.  Regis looks to finish off a perfect run through the Continental but face a tough challenge against fourth place Chaparral.  Lakewood’s chances at winning the Jeffco title got much better when Dakota Ridge upset Ralston Valley last week.  Now they must beat the Eagles to keep sole possession of the conference lead.  Brighton must beat local rival Prairie View to keep a share of first place in the East Metro with Vista Peak and Rangeview.  Prairie View is a game back in fourth.
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.