State Volleyball Results

State volleyball championships are being played out May 12-13th at World Arena in Colorado Springs.  We’ll post results as matches go final.

 

CLASS 1A

Wednesday – May 12th

FINAK:  #1 Fleming beat #8 Otis 3-0

FINAL:  #4 Simla beat #5 Stratton/Liberty 3-1

FINAL:  #3 Merino beat #6 Briggsdale 3-0

FINAL:  #7 Sangre De Cristo vs #2 Wiley 3-0

Thursday May 13th

FINAL:  #1 Fleming beat #4 Simla 3-1 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  #3 Merino beat #7 Sangre De Cristo 3-0 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  #3 Merino beat #1 Fleming 3-2 (Championship)

 

CLASS 2A

Wednesday – May 12th

FINAL:  #1 Wiggins beat #8 Yuma 3-0

FINAL:  #4 Fowler beat #5 Vail Christian 3-1

FINAL:  #3 Sedgwick County beat #6 Dayspring Christian 3-0

FINAL:  #2 Denver Christian beat #7 Holyoke 3-0

Thursday May 13th

FINAL:  #1 Wiggins beat #4 Fowler  3-0 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  #3 Sedgwick County beat #2 Denver Christian 3-1 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  #1 Wiggins beat #3 Sedgwick County 3-0 (Championship)

CLASS 3A

Wednesday – May 12th

FINAL:  #1 Eaton beat #8 Resurrection Christian 3-0

FINAL:  #5 University beat #4 Lamar 3-1

FINAL:  #3 Sterling beat #6 Lutheran 3-1

FINAL:  #2 Montezuma Cortez beat #7 Prospect Ridge 3-1

Thursday – May 13th

FINAL:  #1 Eaton beat #5 University  3-0(Semifinal)

FINAL:  #3 Sterling beat #2 Montezuma Cortez 3-0 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  #1 Eaton beat #3 Sterling 3-1 (Championship)

 

CLASS 4A

Wednesday – May 12th

FINAL:  #1 Windsor beat #8 Classical Academy 3-0

FINAL:  #4 Coronado beat #5 Mead

FINAL:  #6 Palmer Ridge beat #3 Palisade 3-0

FINAL:  #2 Cheyenne Mountain beat #7 Discovery Canyon 3-0

Thursday May 13th

FINAL:  #6 Palmer Ridge beat #2 Cheyenne Mountain 3-1 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  #5 Mead beat #1 Windsor  (Semifinal)

8:00pm:  #6 Palmer Ridge vs #3 Mead (Championship)

 

CLASS 5A

Wednesday – May 12th

FINAL:  #8 Grandview beat #1 Mountain Vista 3-1

FINAL:  #4 Columbine beat #5 Cherry Creek 3-1

FINAL:  #3 Ralston Valley beat #6 Chatfield 3-0

FINAL:  #2 Rampart beat #7 Legend 3-0

Thursday May 13th

FINAL:  #8 Grandview beat #4 Columbine 3-2 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  #2 Rampart beat #3 Ralston Valley 3-1 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  #2 Rampart beat #8 Grandview 3-0

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email