POST-SEASON SCHEDULES – 1A/2A

Top Games

Post-season basketball begins next week in Classes 1A and 2A with teams trying to advance to the regional round.  Schedules for all 16 tournaments are available below and once the regular season is complete, we’ll post brackets and schedules for all events.

In Class 1A, the top three finishers from Districts 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, and 8 advance to regional tournaments with the top two from Districts 1 and 7 sending their top two to regionals.

In Class 2A, each district with the exception of brackets 3 and 5 will send their top four qualifiers to the regional tournament.  District 3 has three qualifiers and District 5 will send their top five teams to regionals.

Games listed below are at home sites of higher seeds unless otherwise noted.

State tournaments are set for March 7-9th with the 1A bracket played in Pueblo and the 2A event in Loveland.

 

CLASS 1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS

DISTRICT 1 – Olathe High School

  • Teams:  DeBeque, Dove Creek, North Park, Norwood, Nucla, Ouray
First Round Thursday February 21st
Semifinals Friday February 22nd
Championship Saturday February 23rd

 

DISTRICT 2 – Lamar Community Building

  • Teams:  Cheraw, Cheyenne Wells, Eads, Granada, Kit Carson, McClave
Quarterfinals Tuesday February 19th
Semifinals Thursday February 21st
Championship Round Saturday February 23rd

 

DISTRICT 3 – Lamar Community College

  • Teams:  Kim/Branson, South Baca, Springfield, Walsh, Wiley
Quarterfinals Tuesday February 19th
Semifinals Thursday February 21st
Championship Round Friday February 22nd

 

DISTRICT 4 – Northeastern Junior College

  • Teams:  Briggsdale, Caliche, Fleming, Longmont Christian, Merino, Peetz, Prairie, Weldon Valley
Quarterfinals Tuesday (Boys) February 19th
Quarterfinals Wednesday (Girls) February 20th
Semifinals Friday February 22nd
Championship Round Saturday February 23rd

 

DISTRICT 5 – Semifinals & Finals at Wray HS

  • Teams:  Arickaree/Woodlin, Bethune, Flagler/Hi Plains, Haxtun, Idalia, Stratton/Liberty, Lone Star, Otis
Quarterfinals Tuesday (Girls) February 19th
Quarterfinals Wednesday (Boys) February 20th
Semifinals Friday February 22nd
Championship Round Saturday February 23rd

 

DISTRICT 6 – Semifinals & Finals at Adams State University

  • Teams:  Aguilar, Antonito, Centennial, Cotopaxi, Creede, La Veta, Lake City, Manzanola, Mountain Valley, Primero, Sangre De Cristo, Sierra Grande
Pigtails Saturday February 16th
Quarterfinals Tuesday February 19th
Semifinals Thursday February 21st
Championship Round Saturday February 23rd

 

DISTRICT 7 – Semifinals & Finals at Colorado Springs City Auditorium

  • Teams:  Colorado D&B, Cripple Creek, Deer Trail, Edison, Elbert, Evangelical Christian, Genoa Hugo, Kiowa, Hanover, Pikes Peak Christian
Quarterfinals Tuesday (Boys) February 19th
Quarterfinals Wednesday (Girls) February 20th
Semifinals Friday February 22nd
Championship Round Saturday February 23rd

 

DISTRICT 8 – Championship Round at Legacy HS

  • Teams:  Belleview Christian, Beth Eden, Cornerstone Christian, Denver Jewish Day, Denver Waldorf, Front Range Baptist, Mile High Academy, Shining Mountain
Quarterfinals Saturday (Girls) February 16th
Quarterfinals Monday (Boys) February 18th
Semifinals Tuesday (Girls) February 19th
Semifinals Thursday (Boys) February 21st
Championship Round Saturday February 23rd

 

REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS

Region 1:  March 2nd – Glenwood Springs HS

Teams consist of the top two qualifiers from Districts 1 and 7.  Champions from each district face the runner-up from the other with winners of both games advancing to state.

Region 2:  March 1-2nd – Northeastern Junior College

Teams consist of the top three qualifiers from Districts 4, 5, and 8.  Top three seeds will earn first round byes to Saturday and play winners from Friday.  All three winners on Saturday qualify for the state tournament.

Region 3:  March 1-2nd – La Junta HS

Teams consist of the top three qualifiers from Districts 2, 3, and 6.  Top three seeds will earn first round byes to Saturday and play winners from Friday.  All three winners on Saturday qualify for the state tournament.

 

CLASS 2A DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS

DISTRICT 1 – Semifinals & Finals at Adams State University

  • Teams:  Center, Crested Butte, Custer County, Del Norte, Sanford, Sargent, South Park
Quarterfinals Tuesday February 19th
Semifinals Friday February 22nd
Championship Round Saturday February 23rd

 

DISTRICT 2 – Semifinals & Finals at Northeastern Junior College

  • Teams:  Akron, Holyoke, Sedgwick County, Wiggins, Wray, Yuma
Quarterfinals Tuesday February 19th
Semifinals Thursday February 21st
Championship Round Saturday February 23rd

 

DISTRICT 3 – Semifinals & Finals at Durango HS

  • Teams:  Dolores, Ignacio, Mancos, Ridgway, Telluride
Pigtail Tuesday February 19th
Semifinals Friday February 22nd
Championship Round Saturday February 23rd

 

DISTRICT 4 – Semifinals & Finals at Vista Peak HS

  • Teams:  Burlington, Byers, Clear Creek, Denver Academy, Denver Christian, Front Range Christian, Limon, Lotus School, Platte Canyon
Pigtail Round Saturday February 16th
First Round Tuesday February 19th
Quarterfinals Wednesday February 20th
Semifinals Thursday February 21st
Championship Round Saturday February 23rd

 

DISTRICT 5 – Semifinals & Finals at DeBeque HS

  • Teams:  Caprock Academy, Hayden, Hotchkiss, Meeker, Paonia, Plateau Valley, Rangely, Soroco, Vail Christian, West Grand, Vail Mountain (boys only)
Pigtail Round Monday February 18th
Quarterfinals Tuesday February 19th
Consolation Semifinals Thursday February 21st
Semifinals Friday February 22nd
Championship Round Saturday February 23rd

 

DISTRICT 6 – Semifinals & Finals at La Junta HS

  • Teams:  Crowley County, Fowler, Hoehne, Holly, John Mall, Las Animas, Rocky Ford, Rye, Swallows Charter, Swink
First Round Thursday-Saturday February 14-16th
Quarterfinals Monday February 18th
Semifinals Thursday February 21st
Championship Round Friday February 22nd

 

DISTRICT 7 – Semifinals & Finals at Frederick HS

  • Teams:  Dawson, Dayspring Christian, Gilpin County, Heritage Christian, Highland, Loveland Classical, Lyons, Nederland (girls), Twin Peaks Charter, Union Colony Prep
Pigtails Tuesday February 19th
Quarterfinals Wednesday February 20th
Semifinals Friday February 22nd
Championship Round Saturday February 23rd

 

DISTRICT 8 – Semifinals & Finals at Colorado Springs City Auditorium

  • Teams:  Calhan, Colorado Springs School, Dolores Huerta, Fountain Valley, Miami Yoder, Peyton, Simla, Thomas MacLaren
Quarterfinals Tuesday (Boys) February 19th
Quarterfinals Wednesday (Girls) February 20th
Semifinals Thursday February 21st
Championship Round Friday February 22nd

 

REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS

Eight regional tournaments will be conducted across the state on March 1st and 2nd with winners advancing to the state tournament in Loveland.  Four teams will qualify for each bracket with district champions serving as hosts.  Seeds will be determined by RPI points.  Two first round games will be played on March 1st with the winners meeting on March 2nd to crown the champions.

 

 


Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 1459 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*