POST SEASON VOLLEYBALL PROJECTIONS (3A-4A-5A)

We take a look at how the post-season may shape up in Classes 3A-4A-5A based on RPI from Wednesday October 9th. PHOTO PROVIDED BY KEVIN KEYSER AT KEYSERIMAGES.COM

The volleyball post-season is quickly approaching and teams are now working to league championships and a stronger RPI to boost their playoff bracketing.  This week is where start looking ahead to the brackets and make projections in Classes 3A, 4A and 5A on which teams may advance.

We are using RPI numbers from Wednesday October 9th, before games were played for these projections.  Obviously the numbers will change through the rest of the season and as a result we’ll post our thoughts each week through the end of the regular season.

In all three classifications, the top 36 teams in the RPI are placed in 12 three-team regional tournaments and winners of each advance to the state tournament in Denver.  League champions get into the bracket automatically, even if they don’t place finish in the top 36.

Using RPI numbers from Wednesday, we place the teams in the brackets and then list our projected winner in bold.  Teams at the lower end of the seeding process may be moved for geographic reasons, but we true seed 1-36 for our projections.

 

CLASS 3A

  • REGION 1:  Lutheran, St Mary’s, DSST-College View
  • REGION 2:  Cedaredge, Montezuma Cortez, Vanguard
  • REGION 3:  Alamosa, Bennett, James Irwin
  • REGION 4:  Sterling, Colorado Academy, La Junta
  • REGION 5:  Skyview Academy, Coal Ridge, Buena Vista
  • REGION 6:  Faith Christian, St Mary’s Academy, Kent Denver
  • REGION 7:  Colorado Springs Christian, Valley, Delta
  • REGION 8:  Lamar, Englewood, Liberty Common
  • REGION 9:  Eagle Ridge Academy, Centauri, Stargate
  • REGION 10:  Eaton, DSST-Monteview, Peak to Peak
  • REGION 11:  University, Prospect Ridge, Jefferson Academy
  • REGION 12:  Platte Valley, Bayfield, Resurrection Christian

Based on RPI, the first round pairings at state would be in this order

  • #1 Lutheran (bye)
  • #2 Cedaredge (bye)
  • #3 Alamosa (bye)
  • #4 Sterling (bye)
  • #5 Faith Christian vs #12 Coal Ridge (winner to face Sterling)
  • #6 Colorado Springs Christian vs #11 Centauri (winner to face Alamosa)
  • #7 Lamar vs #10 Eaton (winner to face Cedaredge)
  • #8 University vs #9 Platte Valley (winner to face Lutheran)

CLASS 4A

  • REGION 1:  Pueblo County, Palisade, Ponderosa
  • REGION 2:  Discovery Canyon, Thompson Valley, Canon City
  • REGION 3:  Lewis Palmer, Silver Creek, Classical Academy
  • REGION 4:  Montrose, Lincoln, Fort Morgan
  • REGION 5:  Pueblo West, Frederick, Mullen
  • REGION 6:  Coronado, Cheyenne Mountain, Standley Lake
  • REGION 7:  Mead, Durango, Pueblo East
  • REGION 8:  Palmer Ridge, Skyline, Green Mountain
  • REGION 9:  Battle Mountain, Thomas Jefferson, Air Academy
  • REGION 10:  Woodland Park, D’Evelyn, Eagle Valley
  • REGION 11:  Erie, Skyview, George Washington
  • REGION 12:  Evergreen, Glenwood Springs, Palisade

Based on RPI, the first round pairings at state would be in this order

  • #1 Pueblo County (bye)
  • #2 Discovery Canyon (bye)
  • #3 Lewis Palmer (bye)
  • #4 Montrose (bye)
  • #5 Pueblo West vs #12 Cheyenne Mountain (winner to face Montrose)
  • #6 Mead vs #11 Thomas Jefferson (winner to face Lewis Palmer)
  • #7 Palmer Ridge vs #10 Evergreen (winner to face Discovery Canyon)
  • #8 Woodland Park vs #9 Erie (winner to face Pueblo County)

CLASS 5A

  • REGION 1:  Cherokee Trail, Arapahoe, Greeley West
  • REGION 2:  Legend, Rock Canyon, Highlands Ranch
  • REGION 3:  Chaparral, Doherty, Rangeview
  • REGION 4:  Broomfield, Heritage, Dakota Ridge
  • REGION 5:  Windsor, Vista Peak, Columbine
  • REGION 6:  Valor Christian, Castle View, Fossil Ridge
  • REGION 7:  Rampart, Loveland, Fruita Monument
  • REGION 8:  Fort Collins, Pine Creek, Lakewood
  • REGION 9:  Chatfield, Mountain Vista, ThunderRidge
  • REGION 10:  Ralston Valley, Cherry Creek, Denver South
  • REGION 11:  Eaglecrest, Horizon, Bear Creek
  • REGION 12:  Fairview, Grandview, Rocky Mountain

Based on RPI, the first round pairings at state would be in this order

  • #1 Cherokee Trail (bye)
  • #2 Legend (bye)
  • #3 Chaparral (bye)
  • #4 Broomfield (bye)
  • #5 Windsor vs #12 Mountain Vista (winner to face Broomfield)
  • #6 Valor Christian vs #11 Cherry Creek (winner to face Chaparral)
  • #7 Rampart vs #10 Grandview (winner to face Legend)
  • #8 Fort Collins vs #9 Eaglecrest (winner to face Cherokee Trail)

 

 

 

 

 


Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*