Proposed Football Classes for 2022-24 Cycle (2A-1A-8man-6man)

CHSAA this afternoon took another step to adding a new classification for football beginning with the 2022 season.  The Classification and League Organizing Committee approved the measure during a meeting Thursday afternoon.  This proposal must still be approved by the full CHSAA Legislative Council during it’s annual meeting in April to become official.

If this proposal approved at this time, several teams could be making a move up or down in classification.  We provide the list of teams for the 6man, 8man, 1A and 2A divisions in the current proposal.  The list includes two new schools that are scheduled to start football in the Fall of 2022.  And also note that schools have the option to appeal their placement before it becomes official.

 

SIX MAN

  1. Aguilar
  2. Arickaree/Woodlin
  3. Bethune
  4. Kim/Branson
  5. Briggsdale
  6. Cheraw
  7. Cheyenne Wells
  8. Colorado D&B
  9. Cripple Creek
  10. Deer Trail
  11. Eads
  12. Edison
  13. Flagler
  14. Fleming
  15. Genoa Hugo
  16. Granada
  17. Hanover
  18. Hi Plains
  19. Idalia
  20. Kiowa
  21. Kit Carson
  22. La Veta
  23. Manzanola
  24. Miami Yoder
  25. Mountain Valley
  26. North Park
  27. Otis
  28. Pawnee
  29. Peetz
  30. Prairie
  31. Primero
  32. Sierra Grande
  33. Stratton/Liberty
  34. Walsh
  35. Weldon Valley

EIGHT MAN

  1. Akron
  2. Belleview Christian
  3. Byers
  4. Caliche
  5. Cotopaxi
  6. Crowley County
  7. Custer County
  8. Dayspring Christian
  9. Dolores
  10. Dolores Huerta Prep
  11. Dove Creek
  12. Elbert
  13. Fowler
  14. Front Range Christian
  15. Gilpin County
  16. Haxtun
  17. Hayden
  18. Hoehne
  19. Holly
  20. John Mall
  21. Justice
  22. Las Animas
  23. Lyons
  24. Mancos
  25. McClave
  26. Merino
  27. Norwood
  28. Pikes Peak Christian
  29. Plateau Valley
  30. Rangely
  31. Sanford
  32. Sangre De Cristo
  33. Sargent
  34. Simla
  35. Soroco
  36. South Park
  37. Springfield
  38. Swink
  39. Vail Christian
  40. Wiley

CLASS 1A

  1. Burlington
  2. Calhan
  3. Cedaredge
  4. Center
  5. Clear Creek
  6. Colorado Springs Christian
  7. Del Norte
  8. Denver Christian
  9. Ellicott
  10. Estes Park
  11. Flatirons Academy
  12. Gunnison
  13. Holyoke
  14. Hotchkiss
  15. Ignacio
  16. Jefferson
  17. Limon
  18. Meeker
  19. Monte Vista
  20. Olathe
  21. Paonia
  22. Peyton
  23. Pinnacle
  24. Platte Canyon
  25. Ridgeview Academy
  26. Rocky Ford
  27. Rye
  28. Sedgwick County (has petitioned to stay 8man)
  29. St Mary’s
  30. Trinidad
  31. West Grand
  32. Wiggins
  33. Wray
  34. Yuma

CLASS 2A

  1. Academy
  2. Alameda
  3. Banning Lewis
  4. Basalt
  5. Bayfield
  6. Bennett
  7. Brush
  8. Buena Vista
  9. Centauri
  10. Coal Ridge
  11. Faith Christian
  12. Florence
  13. Fort Lupton
  14. Grand Valley
  15. Highland
  16. Kent Denver
  17. La Junta
  18. Lamar
  19. Manitou Springs
  20. Manual
  21. Middle Park
  22. Moffat County
  23. Montezuma Cortez
  24. Pagosa Springs
  25. Platte Valley
  26. Prospect Ridge
  27. Roaring Fork
  28. Salida
  29. Sheridan
  30. Sterling
  31. Strasburg
  32. Timnath (new school)
  33. Valley
  34. Wellington (new school)

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email