Regional Volleyball Schedule/Results

Regional volleyball tournaments are set for this weekend across all five classifications. Most of the action is set for Saturday but a few matches will take place on Thursday and a few more on Friday. Winners of each regional advance to the state event May 12-13th at World Arena in Colorado Springs. Below is the schedule for the weekend and Colorado Preps will update with results as they’re reported.

Final scores can be sent to Colorado Preps by text at 970.380.7737.

Please note the first game time listed in each bracket is the official start time for that regional with all other game times listed as approximate.

Photo provided by Van Hollis.

 

CLASS 1A

REGION 1 – FLEMING HS / STATE QUALIFIER – Fleming

  • FINAL: Fleming beat La Veta 3-0
  • Cotopaxi has dropped out of tournament due to positive COVID test

REGION 2 – WILEY HS / STATE QUALIFIER – Wiley

  • FINAL: Wiley beat Evangelical Christian 3-0
  • FINAL:  Evangelical Christian beat McClave 3-1
  • FINAL: Wiley beat McClave 3-0

REGION 3 – MERINO HS / STATE QUALIFIER – Merino

  • FINAL: Merino beat Flagler 3-0
  • FINAL:  Flagler beat Elbert 3-0
  • FINAL: Merino beat Elbert 3-0

REGION 4 – SIMLA HS / STATE QUALIFIER – Simla

  • FINAL: Simla beat Flatirons Academy 3-0
  • FINAL: Genoa Hugo beat Flatirons Academy 3-0
  • FINAL: Simla beat Genoa Hugo 3-1

REGION 5 – STRATTON HS / STATE QUALIFIER – Stratton/Liberty

  • FINAL: Stratton/Liberty beat South Baca 3-1
  • FINAL: Dove Creek beat South Baca 3-1
  • FINAL: Stratton/Liberty beat Dove Creek 3-0

REGION 6 – OTIS HS / STATE QUALIFIER:  Otis

  • FINAL: Otis beat Weldon Valley 3-0
  • Springfield has dropped out of tournament due to positive COVID test

REGION 7 – BRIGGSDALE HS / STATE QUALIFIER – Briggsdale

  • FINAL: Briggsdale beat Haxtun 3-2
  • FINAL:  Kit Carson beat Haxtun 3-0
  • FINAL: Briggsdale beat Kit Carson 3-2

REGION 8 – BELLEVIEW CHRISTIAN HS / STATE QUALIFIER:  Sangre De Cristo

  • FINAL:  Cheraw beat Belleview Christian 3-1
  • FINAL:  Sangre De Cristo beat Cheraw 3-2
  • FINAL:  Sangre De Cristo beat Belleview Christian 3-1

 

CLASS 2A

REGION 1 – WIGGINS HS / STATE QUALIFIER – Wiggins

  • FINAL: Wiggins beat Olathe 3-0
  • FINAL: Dawson beat Olathe 3-0
  • FINAL: Wiggins beat Dawson 3-1

REGION 2 – DENVER CHRISTIAN HS / STATE QUALIFIER – Denver Christian

  • FINAL: Denver Christian beat West Grand 3-0
  • FINAL: Addenbrooke Academy beat West Grand 3-0
  • FINAL: Denver Christian beat Addenbrooke Academy 3-0

REGION 3 – MEEKER HS / STATE QUALIFIER – Yuma

  • FINAL:  Yuma beat Meeker 3-2
  • Union Colony has dropped out of the bracket due to COVID protocol

REGION 4 – JULESBURG HS / STATE QUALIFIER – Sedgwick County

  • FINAL: Sedgwick County beat Sargent 3-0
  • FINAL:  Sargent beat Heritage Christian 3-2
  • FINAL:  Sedgwick County beat Heritage Christian 3-0

REGION 5 – FOWLER HS / STATE QUALIFIER – Fowler

  • FINAL: Fowler beat Colorado Springs School 3-0
  • FINAL: Limon beat Colorado Springs School 3-0
  • FINAL:  Fowler beat Limon 3-0

REGION 6 – VAIL CHRISTIAN HS / STATE QUALIFIER – Vail Christian

  • FINAL: Vail Christian beat Dolores 3-0
  • FINAL: Del Norte beat Dolores 3-0
  • FINAL:  Vail Christian beat Del Norte 3-1

REGION 7 – DAYSPRING CHRISTIAN HS / STATE QUALIFIER – Dayspring Christian

  • FINAL: Dayspring Christian beat Soroco 3-0
  • Rocky Ford has been removed from tournament due to COVID protocol

REGION 8 – VAIL MOUNTAIN HS / STATE QUALIFIER – Holyoke

  • FINAL: Vail Mountain beat Telluride 3-1
  • FINAL:  Holyoke beat Telluride 3-0
  • FINAL:  Holyoke beat Vail Mountain 3-0

CLASS 3A

REGION 1 – EATON HS / STATE QUALIFIER – Eaton

  • FINAL: Eaton beat Basalt 3-0
  • Vanguard did not compete due to COVID protocol

REGION 2 – MONTEZUMA CORTEZ HS / STATE QUALIFIER – Montezuma Cortez

  • FINAL: Montezuma Cortez beat Delta 3-1
  • Manitou Springs did not compete due to COVID protocol

REGION 3 – STERLING HS / STATE QUALIFIER – Sterling

  • FINAL: Sterling beat Eagle Ridge Academy 3-0
  • FINAL: Centauri beat Eagle Ridge Academy 3-0
  • FINAL: Sterling beat Centauri 3-0

REGION 4 – LAMAR HS / STATE QUALIFIER – Lamar

  • FINAL: Lamar beat Pagosa Springs 3-0
  • FINAL: Platte Valley beat Pagosa Springs 3-0
  • FINAL: Lamar beat Platte Valley 3-0

REGION 5 – UNIVERSITY HS / STATE QUALIFIER – University

  • FINAL: University beat Highland 3-0
  • FINAL: Middle Park beat Highland 3-0
  • FINAL: University beat Middle Park 3-1

REGION 6 – BAYFIELD HS / STATE QUALIFIER – Resurrection Christian

  • FINAL: Bayfield beat DSST-Byers 3-0
  • FINAL: Resurrection Christian beat DSST-Byers 3-0
  • FINAL:  Resurrection Christian beat Bayfield 3-2

REGION 7 – DSST-MONTVIEW HS / STATE QUALIFIER – Prospect Ridge

  • FINAL: DSST-Montview beat St Mary’s 3-0
  • FINAL: Prospect Ridge beat St Mary’s 3-1
  • FINAL:  Prospect Ridge beat DSST-Montview 3-0

REGION 8 – ALAMOSA HS / STATE QUALIFIER – Lutheran

  • FINAL:  Liberty Common beat Alamosa 3-0
  • FINAL: Lutheran beat Liberty Common 3-0
  • FINAL:  Lutheran beat Alamosa 3-0

 

CLASS 4A

REGION 1 – WINDSOR HS / STATE QUALIFIER – Windsor

  • FINAL: Windsor beat Evergreen 3-0
  • FINAL: Thompson Valley beat Evergreen 3-1
  • FINAL: Windsor beat Thompson Valley 3-0

REGION 2 – CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN HS / STATE QUALIFIER – Cheyenne Mountain

  • FINAL: Cheyenne Mountain beat Weld Central 3-0
  • FINAL: Holy Family beat Weld Central 3-0
  • FINAL:  Cheyenne Mountain beat Holy Family 3-0

REGION 3 – PALISADE HS / STATE QUALIFIER – Palisade

  • FINAL: Palisade beat Falcon 3-0
  • FINAL: Woodland Park beat Falcon 3-1
  • FINAL: Palisade beat Woodland Park 3-1

REGION 4 – EAGLE VALLEY HS / STATE QUALIFIER – Classical Academy

  • FINAL: Golden beat Eagle Valley 3-1
  • FINAL:  Classical Academy beat Golden 3-1
  • FINAL:  Classical Academy beat Eagle Valley 3-2

REGION 5 – CORONADO HS / STATE QUALIFIER – Coronado

  • FINAL: Coronado beat Montrose 3-0
  • FINAL: Frederick beat Montrose 3-0
  • FINAL:  Coronado beat Frederick 3-1

REGION 6 – MEAD HS / STATE QUALIFIER – Mead

  • FINAL: Mead beat Steamboat Springs 3-0
  • FINAL: Skyview beat Steamboat Springs 3-0
  • FINAL: Mead beat Skyview 3-0

REGION 7 – PALMER RIDGE HS / STATE QUALIFIER – Palmer Ridge

  • FINAL: Palmer Ridge beat Erie 3-0
  • FINAL: Erie beat Niwot 3-1
  • FINAL: Palmer Ridge beat Niwot 3-0

REGION 8 – DISCOVERY CANYON HS / STATE QUALIFIER – Discovery Canyon

  • FINAL: Discovery Canyon beat Thomas Jefferson 3-0
  • FINAL:  Thomas Jefferson beat Durango 3-1
  • FINAL: Discovery Canyon beat Durango 3-1

 

CLASS 5A

REGION 1 – MOUNTAIN VISTA HS / State Qualifier:  Mountain Vista

  • FINAL: Mountain Vista beat Horizon 3-0
  • FINAL: Pine Creek beat Horizon 3-0
  • FINAL: Mountain Vista beat Pine Creek 3-0

REGION 2 – FORT COLLINS HS / State Qualifier:  Rampart

  • FINAL:  Rampart beat Regis 3-0
  • FINAL:  Fort Collins beat Regis 3-1
  • FINAL:  Rampart beat Fort Collins 3-0

REGION 3 – RALSTON VALLEY / STATE QUALIFIERS – Ralston Valley

  • FINAL:  Ralston Valley beat Brighton 3-0
  • FINAL: Liberty beat Brighton 3-0
  • FINAL: Ralston Valley beat Liberty 3-0

REGION 4 – COLUMBINE HS / STATE QUALIFIER – Columbine

  • FINAL: Columbine beat Loveland 3-2
  • FINAL: Denver East beat Loveland 3-2
  • FINAL:  Columbine beat Denver East 3-1

REGION 5 – CHERRY CREEK HS / STATE QUALIFIER – Cherry Creek

  • FINAL: Cherry Creek beat Broomfield 3-0
  • FINAL: Valor Christian beat Broomfield 3-0
  • FINAL: Cherry Creek beat Valor Christian 3-1

REGION 6 – CHEROKEE TRAIL HS / STATE QUALIFIER – Legend

  • FINAL: Cherokee Trail beat Lakewood 3-0
  • FINAL: Legend beat Lakewood 3-0
  • FINAL:  Legend beat Cherokee Trail 3-2

REGION 7 – CHAPARRAL HS / STATE QUALIFIER – Grandview

  • FINAL: Grandview beat Chaparral 3-0
  • Pueblo West could not compete due to COVID protocols

REGION 8 – FOSSIL RIDGE HS / STATE QUALIFIER:  Chatfield

  • FINAL: Fossil Ridge beat Fruita Monument 3-1
  • FINAL:  Chatfield beat Fruita Monument 3-0
  • FINAL:  Chatfield beat Fossil Ridge 3-2

 

 

 

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email