RETURNING SACKS LEADERS

Our final segment previewing the top football players in 2018 involves a look back at the sack leaders from a year ago.  Listed are the top 10 in each class with statistics compiled through MaxPreps.
 

SIX-MAN

1. Quade Pelton Cheyenne Wells 16.5
2. Ty Warren La Veta 8.0
3. Jade Cozart Cheyenne Wells 7.0
4. Van Keith Mountain Valley 6.0
5. Isaia Jarvis Hanover 4.0
James Krist Prairie 4.0
Ethan Richmond Stratton/Liberty 4.0
8. Isaih Wellman Mountain Valley 3.0
Walker Morelock Deer Trail 3.0
Jayden McCombs-Farmer Kit Carson 3.0
Cordell Farmer Kit Carson 3.0

 

EIGHT-MAN

1. Alex Ramos Holly 13.0
2. Casey Orange Mancos 10.0
3. Camren Rullan South Park 9.0
4. Max Quint Merino 8.0
Tye Barton Merino 8.0
6. Luke Hahm Rocky Mtn Lutheran 7.0
Marcos Ramirez West Grand 7.0
8. Chance Morgan-Garcia Mancos 6.0
Traevonn Walton Caliche 6.0
10. Wyatt Buccelli Haxtun 5.5

 

CLASS 1A

1. Dilan Villa Trinidad 8.0
Braden Witzel Burlington 8.0
3. Bennie Chacon Centauri 7.5
4. Austin Crawford Cedaredge 6.0
Tristian Crowther Centauri 6.0
Nate McIarty Peyton 6.0
7. Kyle Linnertz Highland 5.5
Taylor Clark Grand Valley 5.5
Carson Berghuis Wray 5.5
Lane Walter Crowley County 5.5

 

CLASS 2A

1. Nick Segal University 13.5
2. John Paul Luebbers Machebeuf 10.0
3. Tanner Applebee Resurrection Christian 8.0
4. Hunter Clark Salida 7.5
5. Drew Book Sterling 7.0
6. Ethan Root Montezuma Cortez 6.0
7. Tanner Shepherd Valley 5.0
Ivan Barragan Sheridan 5.0
Colton Shalla Sterling 5.0
Luca McIntyre D’Evelyn 5.0
Evan King Resurrection Christian 5.0

 

CLASS 3A

1. Jeremiah Blackwood Vista Peak 13.5 (moved to 4A)
2. Adrian Urbina Skyview 11.5
3. Jacob Dillon Palmer Ridge 9.5
4. Donovan Simmons Lutheran 9.0
Samuel Cole Thomas Jefferson 9.0
Ty Beaman Berthoud 9.0 (moved to 2A)
Colton Dill Palmer Ridge 9.0
8. Jaden Sparks Palmer Ridge 8.0
9. Quincy Grisby Skyview 6.5
10. Brian Guevera Skyview 6.0
Jaymeson Nelms Erie 6.0

 

CLASS 4A

1. Cian Quiroga Cheyenne Mountain 11.5
2. Wes Evangelista Mountain View 10.0
3. Grant Pullen George Washington 7.0
4. Delson Pyland Fruita Monument 6.5
5. Buddie Niccoli Pueblo Centennial 5.0
Jordan Nave-Dubose Denver South 5.0
Brady Kizer Standley Lake 5.0
Ryan Biller Standley Lake 5.0
Ethan Waite Ponderosa 5.0
Carter Bussone Vista Ridge 5.0
Trey Cardenas Loveland 5.0

 

CLASS 5A

1. Isaac Wilson Chaparral 13.0
2. Jaden Martinez Horizon 10.5
3. Mikey McClelland Chaparral 10.0
4. Dillon Green Doherty 9.0
Geoffrey Reich Rocky Mountain 9.0
Jackson German Arvada West 9.0
7. Mason Edwards Horizon 8.0
8. Jaylin Graham Denver East 7.5
9. Justin Lohrenz Columbine 7.0
10. Hunter O’Connor Legacy 6.5
Josh Ramos Bear Creek 6.5 (moved to 4A)

 
 
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.