SATURDAY SCHEDULE/RESULTS (BOYS)

Saturday is a very big for boys’ basketball as winners of games in Classes 1A, 2A and 3A all advance to the state tournament.  Clubs that collect wins in Classes 4A and 5A earn trip to the state semifinals.  We’ve made it easier to follow the brackets today as we’ve laid out the entire schedule in one story.

Games in Classes 1A and 2A are listed in order by time as the brackets will be reseeded on Sunday ahead of state quarterfinals next Thursday in Pueblo and Loveland respectively.  Games for Class 3A are listed in bracket order as that division will NOT be reseeded for the state tournament.  Classes 4A and 5A contests are listed in bracket order with winners moving to state semifinals on March 8th.

We’ll provide in-game updates of all contests on our Daily Scoreboard and post finals below.  Once teams start to quality for the state tournament, we’ll create a second story listing qualifiers and their RPI standings so you can gain some indication of where teams might be placed in the state tournament bracket.

Daily Scoreboard for in-game updates

 

CLASS 1A – REGIONAL FINALS

FINAL:  DeBeque beat Genoa Hugo 78-34

FINAL:  Haxtun beat Peetz 62-50

FINAL:  Kit Carson beat Springfield 41-35

FINAL:  Evangelical Christian beat Ouray 48-25

FINAL:  Merino beat Front Range Baptist 61-54

FINAL:  Walsh beat Cheraw 57-53

FINAL:  Prairie beat Mile High Academy 62-48

FINAL:  Sangre De Cristo beat Kim/Branson 69-42

 

CLASS 2A – REGIONAL FINALS

FINAL:  #6 Mancos beat #11 Heritage Christian 64-55

FINAL:  #1 Holly beat #17 Sargent 31-26

FINAL:  #3 Highland beat #19 Sedgwick County 79-73

FINAL:  #9 Fowler beat #8 Vail Christian 59-41

FINAL:  #2 Yuma beat #18 John Mall 65-44

FINAL:  #10 Byers beat #26 Telluride 51-39

FINAL:  #4 Limon beat #20 Wray 55-53 (OT)

FINAL:  #12 Denver Christian beat #5 Sanford 36-34

 

CLASS 3A – SWEET 16

FINAL:  #1 Lutheran beat #17 Roaring Fork 64-46

FINAL:  #8 DSST-Stapleton beat #9 Kent Denver 58-52

FINAL:  #5 Delta beat #12 Faith Christian 43-38 (OT)

FINAL:  #4 Vanguard beat #20 Gunnison 73-46

FINAL:  #2 Sterling beat #18 Alamosa 47-32

FINAL:  #7 Montezuma Cortez beat #10 Centauri 66-62 (2 OT)

FINAL:  #11 Resurrection Christian beat #6 Coal Ridge 77-53

FINAL:  #3 Manual beat #14 Colorado Academy 85-67

 

CLASS 4A – STATE QUARTERFINALS (Home Sites)

FINAL:  #1 Lewis Palmer beat #9 Centaurus 76-41

FINAL:  #4 Holy Family beat #5 Mead 63-54

FINAL:  #2 Longmont beat #10 Harrison 64-63 (OT)

FINAL:  #14 Pueblo East beat #11 Cheyenne Mountain 65-61

 

CLASS 5A – STATE QUARTERFINALS (Denver Coliseum)

FINAL:  #1 Chaparral beat #24 Cherry Creek 67-62

FINAL:  #5 ThunderRidge beat #4 Overland 73-49

FINAL:  #2 Mountain Vista beat #7 Smoky Hill 77-72

FINAL:  #3 Rangeview beat #6 Grandview 49-39

 


Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 1477 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*