SATURDAY SCHEDULE/RESULTS (GIRLS)

In order to make easy to find results all results from Saturday, we’ve placed all games for the day in one story.  All winners from today in every class earn visits to the state tournament next week.  We’ll update games in progress in our Daily Scoreboard and then place finals here.  Once teams begin to advance, we’ll also create a second story of qualifiers and list them in order by RPI to get a feel for state tournament seeding.

Games in Classes 1A and 2A are listed in order by time as the brackets will be reseeded on Sunday ahead of state quarterfinals next Thursday in Pueblo and Loveland respectively.  Games for Class 3A are listed in bracket order as that division will NOT be reseeded for the state tournament.

Classes 4A and 5A determined their state semifinalists on Friday and those matchups set for next week are also listed.

 

Daily Scoreboard – In Game Updates

 

CLASS 1A – REGIONAL FINALS

FINAL:  DeBeque beat Genoa Hugo 54-33

FINAL:  Haxtun beat Idalia 50-44

FINAL:  Sangre De Cristo beat Springfield 53-41

FINAL:  Elbert beat North Park 57-42

FINAL:  Briggsdale beat Merino 45-32

FINAL:  South Baca beat McClave 49-38

FINAL:  Fleming beat Arickaree/Woodlin 60-47

FINAL:  Kit Carson beat Wiley 65-27

 

CLASS 2A – REGIONAL FINALS

FINAL:  #9 Wray beat #8 Ignacio 43-39 (OT)

FINAL:  #2 Yuma beat #15 Highland 51-19

FINAL:  #3 Meeker beat #14 Holyoke 46-43

FINAL:  #4 Swink beat #13 Rye 42-34

FINAL:  #11 Heritage Christian beat #6 Dawson 41-29

FINAL:  #10 Del Norte beat #7 Simla 54-42

FINAL:  #1 Limon beat #16 Peyton 72-30

FINAL:  #5 Sanford beat #12 Soroco 50-32

 

CLASS 3A – SWEET 16

FINAL:  #1 St Mary’s beat #17 Salida 77-27

FINAL:  #9 Alamosa beat #8 Platte Valley 37-30

FINAL:  #5 Eaton beat #21 University 48-44

FINAL:  #4 Delta beat #13 Skyview Academy 53-39

FINAL:  #10 Centauri beat #7 Academy 65-50

FINAL:  #2 Colorado Springs Christian beat #15 Manitou Springs 63-29

FINAL:  #6 Lutheran beat #11 Cedaredge 49-45

FINAL:  #3 Pagosa Springs beat #14 Grand Valley 48-31

 

STATE QUARTERFINALS – THURSDAY AT DU (TIMES TBA)

    • #1 St Mary’s vs #9 Alamosa
    • #4 Delta vs #5 Eaton
    • #2 Colorado Springs Christian vs #10 Centauri
    • #3 Pagosa Springs vs #6 Lutheran

 

CLASS 4A – FINAL FOUR (Thursday March 7th)

5:30pm:  #1 Air Academy vs #4 Pueblo South

4:00pm:  #2 Holy Family vs #14 Mullen

 

CLASS 5A – FINAL FOUR (Thursday March 7th)

8:30pm:  #1 Highlands Ranch vs #4 Cherry Creek

7:00pm:  #2 Regis vs #6 Grandview

 


Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 1459 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*