Semifinal History – Classes 5A-4A-3A

The playoff field in Classes 5A, 4A and 3A have been whittled down to just four teams in each classification so it’s on to the semifinals for the largest three classifications.  To start the preview process, Colorado Preps has compiled the head-to-head matchup history of each pairing this week along with the semifinal history of all clubs still alive in the post-season chase.  PHOTO BY LANCE WENDT

 

Cherry Creek vs Pomona (Bruins leads 6-1)

  • 2019 Semifinals: Cherry Creek 14-7
  • 1998 Semifinals: Cherry Creek 47-22
  • 1992 Semifinals: Pomona 10-0
  • 1987 Semifinals: Cherry Creek 13-0
  • 1986 Championship: Cherry Creek 35-7 (Class 4A)
  • 1985 Second Round: Cherry Creek 55-13
  • 1983 Championship: Cherry Creek 13-7 (Class 4A)
CHERRY CREEK – SEMIFINALS (18-9)POMONA – SEMIFINALS (8-6)
2019:  Beat Pomona 14-72019:  Lost to Cherry Creek 14-7
2018:  Beat Columbine 10-72017:  Beat Grandview 42-20
2016:  Lost to Valor Christian 10-72016:  Beat Regis 24-7
2015:  Lost to Valor Christian 20-102015:  Beat Columbine 21-20
2014:  Beat Ralston Valley 27-152011:  Lost to Lakewood 29-23
2008:  Beat Columbine 27-252009:  Beat Fairview 42-26
2004:  Beat Columbine 24-201998:  Lost to Cherry Creek 47-22
1999:  Beat Heritage 23-121993:  Lost to Overland 14-0
1998:  Beat Pomona 47-221992:  Beat Cherry Creek 10-0
1996:  Beat Mullen 37-351988:  Beat Thornton 21-14
1995:  Beat Mullen 36-211987:  Lost to Cherry Creek 13-0
1994:  Beat Arvada West 55-401986:  Beat Mullen 49-7
1993:  Lost to Northglenn 22-171983:  Beat Arvada 20-14
1992:  Lost to Pomona 10-01982:  Lost to Regis 21-6
1991:  Beat Mitchell 44-12
1990:  Beat Bear Creek 46-14
1987:  Beat Pomona 13-0
1986:  Beat Thomas Jefferson 20-19
1985:  Beat Denver East 36-13
1983:  Beat Regis 38-14
1982:  Beat Northglenn 22-0
1981:  Lost to Columbine 34-21
1980:  Beat Mitchell 24-0
1978:  Lost to Westminster 21-20 (OT)
1977:  Lost to Mitchell 7-3
1975:  Lost to Kennedy 14-10
1957:  Lost to Trinidad 53-7

 

Legend vs Valor Christian (Valor leads 1-0)

  • 2015 First Round: Valor Christian 50-14
LEGEND – SEMIFINALS (0-0)VALOR CHRISTIAN – SEMIFINALS (9-0)
1st ever appearance2018:  Beat Grandview 31-29
2016:  Beat Cherry Creek 10-7
2015:  Beat Cherry Creek 20-10
2014:  Beat Grandview 14-7
2013:  Beat Cherokee Trail 42-13
2012:  Beat ThunderRidge 49-3
2010:  Beat Broomfield 28-10
2009:  Beat Mountain View 21-7

 

Dakota Ridge vs Loveland

  • 1st playoff meeting
DAKOTA RIDGE – SEMIFINALS (1-4)LOVELAND – SEMIFINALS (14-4)
2019:  Lost to Broomfield 17-152018:  Beat Montrose 42-0
2010:  Lost to Wheat Ridge 32-142015:  Beat Pine Creek 26-14
2008:  Lost to Wheat Ridge 21-162006:  Beat Greeley West 28-21 (OT)
2004:  Beat Greeley West 22-172003:  Beat ThunderRidge 50-0
1998:  Lost to Rampart 26-72001:  Lost to ThunderRidge 45-6
2000:  Beat Rampart 31-6
1988:  Lost to Durango 24-21 (OT)
1985:  Beat Ranum 41-18
1983:  Beat Brighton 17-7
1982:  Beat Broomfield 27-0
1981:  Beat Grand Junction Central 7-3
1979:  Lost to Mullen 21-0
1978:  Lost to Montrose 32-29
1942:  Beat Haxtun 26-0
1939:  Beat Brush 18-7
1938:  Beat Sterling 32-6
1936:  Beat Fort Morgan 14-7
1933:  Beat Wray 18-6

 

Fountain Fort Carson vs Palmer Ridge

  • 1st playoff meeting
FOUNTAIN FORT CARSON – SEMIFINALS (3-2)PALMER RIDGE – SEMIFINALS (3-0)
2002:  Lost to Florence 23-122019:  Beat Green Mountain 42-21
1988:  Beat Windsor 28-142018:  Beat Palisade 42-7
1987:  Beat Alamosa 20-122017:  Beat Palisade 28-14
1980:  Beat Sheridan 21-14
1979:  Lost to Buena Vista 18-12

 

Roosevelt vs Pueblo South

  • 1st playoff meeting
ROOSEVELT – SEMIFINALS (2-2)PUEBLO SOUTH – SEMIFINALS (2-3)
2015:  Beat Delta 30-232019:  Beat Frederick 28-24
2000:  Beat Yuma 20-142017:  Beat Broomfield 21-14
1957:  Lost to Fowler 22-202013:  Lost to Montrose 39-38
1939:  Lost to Holly 53-62004:  Lost to ThunderRidge 43-0
2003:  Lost to Fruita Monument 14-13

 

 

Durango vs Holy Family

  • 1st playoff meeting
DURANGO – SEMIFINALS (4-5)HOLY FAMILY – SEMIFINALS (3-3)
1997:  Lost to Hinkley 36-152007:  Lost to Platte Canyon 34-23
1988:  Beat Loveland 24-212006:  Lost to Platte Valley 39-26
1963:  Lost to Cheyenne Mountain 20-152005:  Beat Faith Christian 10-7
1962:  Lost to Air Academy 14-132004:  Beat Eaton 13-7
1956:  Lost to Trinidad 28-132002:  Beat Burlington 34-14
1954:  Beat Glenwood Springs 33-62001:  Lost to Eaton 20-17
1953:  Lost to Montrose 9-6
1946:  Beat La Junta 19-18
1934:  Beat Fowler 6-0

 

 

 

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email