TEAMS APPROVED TO PLAY FOOTBALL

With recent decisions by CHSAA and the governor, schools in Colorado now have the choice of playing football in the fall (Season A) or the spring (Season C).  Over the next few days, we will work with teams to determine when they will play.  The schools listed below have given us indication they will play in the fall.  This list will be updated as information is turned in and you can let us know through email to [email protected] or by text to 970.380.7737.

CLASS 5A

  1. Arvada West
  2. Castle View
  3. Chaparral
  4. Cherokee Trail
  5. Cherry Creek
  6. Columbine
  7. Doherty
  8. Douglas County
  9. Eaglecrest
  10. Fairview
  11. Fossil Ridge
  12. Fountain Fort Carson
  13. Grandview
  14. Highlands Ranch
  15. Horizon
  16. Lakewood
  17. Legacy
  18. Legend
  19. Mountain Vista
  20. Overland
  21. Pomona
  22. Poudre
  23. Prairie View
  24. Rock Canyon
  25. Rocky Mountain
  26. Smoky Hill
  27. Thornton
  28. ThunderRidge
  29. Valor Christian

CLASS 4A

  1. Air Academy
  2. Bear Creek
  3. Brighton
  4. Chatfield
  5. Coronado
  6. Dakota Ridge
  7. Erie
  8. Fruita Monument
  9. Golden
  10. Grand Junction
  11. Grand Junction Central
  12. Greeley West
  13. Greeley Central
  14. Heritage
  15. Longmont
  16. Loveland
  17. Mitchell
  18. Montrose
  19. Palmer
  20. Palmer Ridge
  21. Pine Creek
  22. Ponderosa
  23. Pueblo West
  24. Rampart
  25. Silver Creek
  26. Standley Lake
  27. Skyline
  28. Wheat Ridge
  29. Widefield

CLASS 3A

  1. Battle Mountain
  2. Canon City
  3. Conifer
  4. Eagle Valley
  5. Evergreen
  6. Fort Morgan
  7. Frederick
  8. Green Mountain
  9. Lewis Palmer
  10. Lutheran
  11. Mead
  12. Niwot
  13. Northridge
  14. Palisade
  15. Pueblo Central
  16. Pueblo Centennial
  17. Pueblo County
  18. Pueblo East
  19. Pueblo South
  20. Roosevelt

CLASS 2A

  1. Alameda
  2. Arvada
  3. Bayfield
  4. Berthoud
  5. Brush
  6. Delta
  7. D’Evelyn
  8. Eaton
  9. Fort Lupton
  10. Lamar
  11. Moffat County
  12. Pagosa Springs
  13. Platte Valley
  14. Resurrection Christian
  15. Sterling
  16. University
  17. Valley
  18. Weld Central
  19. Woodland Park

CLASS 1A

  1. Banning Lewis
  2. Bennett
  3. Burlington
  4. Cedaredge
  5. Centauri
  6. Center
  7. Colorado Springs Christian
  8. Florence
  9. Gunnison
  10. Highland
  11. Hotchkiss
  12. Ignacio
  13. Jefferson
  14. Limon
  15. Meeker
  16. Monte Vista
  17. Olathe
  18. Paonia
  19. Peyton
  20. Prospect Ridge
  21. Rocky Ford
  22. Rye
  23. Strasburg
  24. Wiggins
  25. Wray
  26. Yuma

EIGHT MAN

  1. Akron
  2. Byers
  3. Calhan
  4. Caliche
  5. Crowley County
  6. Dayspring Christian
  7. Dolores Huerta
  8. Dove Creek
  9. Elbert
  10. Fowler
  11. Gilpin County
  12. Haxtun
  13. Hayden
  14. Holly
  15. Lyons
  16. Mancos
  17. McClave
  18. Merino
  19. Norwood
  20. Pikes Peak Christian
  21. Rangely
  22. Sanford
  23. Sangre De Cristo
  24. Sargent
  25. Sedgwick County
  26. Simla
  27. South Park
  28. Springfield
  29. Vail Christian
  30. West Grand
  31. Wiley

SIX MAN

  1. Arickaree/Woodlin
  2. Branson/Kim
  3. Briggsdale
  4. Cheraw
  5. Cheyenne Wells
  6. Cotopaxi
  7. Cripple Creek
  8. Eads
  9. Flagler
  10. Fleming
  11. Granada
  12. Hi Plains
  13. Idalia
  14. Kit Carson
  15. Manzanola
  16. Mountain Valley
  17. North Park
  18. Otis
  19. Peetz
  20. Prairie
  21. Sierra Grande
  22. Stratton/Liberty
  23. Weldon Valley

PROGRAMS COMMITTED TO PLAYING IN THE SPRING

  1. Hinkley (5A)
  2. Rangeview (5A)
  3. Denver East (5A)
  4. Adams City (5A)
  5. Westminster (5A)
  6. Mountain Range (5A)
  7. Northglenn (5A)
  8. Boulder (5A)
  9. Far Northeast (5A)
  10. Aurora Central (4A)
  11. Gateway (4A)
  12. Vista Peak (4A)
  13. Denver South (4A)
  14. Sierra (3A)
  15. Harrison (3A)
  16. George Washington (3A)
  17. Kennedy (3A)
  18. Lincoln (3A)
  19. Denver North (3A)
  20. Thomas Jefferson (3A)
  21. Glenwood Springs (3A)
  22. Denver West (2A)
  23. Classical Academy (2A)
  24. Northfield (2A)
  25. Basalt (2A)
  26. Rifle (2A)
  27. Coal Ridge (2A)
  28. Manual (1A)
  29. Roaring Fork (1A)
  30. Justice (8man)
  31. Custer County (8man)
  32. Front Range Christian (8man)
  33. Primero (6man)

Latest Stories

2A Preview – Week 3

3A Preview – Week 3

4A Preview – Week 3

5A Preview – Week 3

Top 10 Scoreboard – Week 3

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email