TOP 10 FOOTBALL SCHEDULE/RESULTS – WEEK 7

Top 10 Schedule
Important conference games can be found across the board in week 7 as team strive to land an automatic playoff berth. Gilpin County is one of many ranked clubs that could be challenged this week as they face Hayden (5-1) on Saturday.

The week schedule is loaded somewhat toward the smaller classifications this week.  Of the nine top ten matchups across the state, five can be found in either six or eight man.  And two of them feature unbeaten teams clashing for the conference lead.

In eight man, #1 Sedgwick County meets #3 Merino.  The clubs are a combined 11-0 for the season and 4-0 inside the rugged Plains conference.  That winner gains the inside track to the league championship.

It’s the same story in the six man East Central where #1 Stratton/Liberty faces #3 Otis.  Neither team has been pushed this season in running to 6-0 overall records.  The winner should land the league crown and will stay in consideration for the top overall playoff seed.

Two other heavyweight clashes can be found in Class 4A where #3 Pine Creek is home to #7 Pueblo West and #5 Windsor meets #6 Monarch.  Winners move a huge step closer to a league title but playoff pairings will also be impacted with the results.

In-depth previews of all the games listed below and others will be provided with our weekly previews on each classification.  The stories are published each Tuesday through Thursday on Coloradopreps.com.  Then of course we recap the results and tell you what they mean to conference standings during the Scoreboard Show.  It airs each Friday night on the Colorado Preps Radio Network.

 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #1 Valor Christian beat Lakewood 41-7

FINAL:  #2 Eaglecrest beat Rangeview 48-7

FINAL:  #3 Pomona beat Hinkley 42-7

FINAL:  #4 Regis beat Douglas County 47-0

FINAL:  #5 Cherry Creek beat Denver East 56-28

FINAL:  #6 Columbine beat #7 Mullen 41-24

FINAL:  #8 Grandview beat Smoky Hill 47-0

FINAL:  #9 Highlands Ranch beat Fountain Fort Carson 38-24

FINAL:  #10 Fairview beat ThunderRidge 31-21

 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #1 Ponderosa beat Sand Creek 47-0

FINAL:  #2 Chatfield beat Adams City 60-7

FINAL:  #3 Pine Creek beat #7 Pueblo West 21-14

FINAL:  #4 Loveland beat Niwot 63-0

FINAL:  #5 Windsor beat #6 Monarch 35-17

FINAL:  #8 Fruita Monument beat Thornton 48-6

FINAL:  #9 Pueblo South beat Liberty 48-16

FINAL:  #10 Skyline beat Greeley Central 70-44

 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #1 Mead beat Frederick 36-17

FINAL:  #2 Palmer Ridge beat Denver North 58-0

FINAL:  #3 Erie beat Holy Family 43-21

FINAL:  #4 Harrison beat Pueblo Central 33-14

FINAL:  #5 Roosevelt beat #8 Berthoud 22-18

FINAL:  Fort Morgan beat #6 Silver Creek 17-7

FINAL:  #7 Longmont beat Centaurus 61-19

FINAL:  #9 Evergreen beat Lutheran 51-17

FINAL:  #10 Skyview beat Green Mountain 21-14

 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #1 Kent Denver beat Englewood 38-0

FINAL:  #2 Bayfield beat Pagosa Springs 21-3

FINAL:  #3 Platte Valley beat Valley 21-14

FINAL:  #4 La Junta beat Lamar 40-0

FINAL:  #5 Classical Academy beat Florence 50-0

FINAL:  #6 Sterling beat Fort Lupton 56-28

FINAL:  #7 Faith Christian beat D’Evelyn 14-7

FINAL:  #8 Basalt beat Coal Ridge 54-14

FINAL:  #9 Salida beat Manitou Springs 60-6

FINAL:  #10 Machebeuf beat Sheridan 46-6

 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #1 Bennett beat Front Range Christian 2-0 (Forfeit)

FINAL:  #2 Meeker beat Cedaredge 33-0

FINAL:  #3 Centauri beat Ignacio 51-0

FINAL:  #4 Strasburg beat Estes Park 49-0

FINAL:  #5 Limon beat Wiggins 41-0

FINAL:  #6 Paonia beat Olathe 42-7

FINAL:  #7 Platte Canyon beat Manual 37-22

FINAL:  #8 Crowley County beat Ellicott 50-7

FINAL:  #9 Burlington beat Wray 36-20

FINAL:  #10 Clear Creek beat Vail Christian 42-8

 

EIGHT MAN

FINAL:  #1 Sedgwick County beat #3 Merino 57-14

FINAL:  #2 West Grand beat Rangely 46-0

FINAL:  #4 Hoehne beat Custer County 74-6

FINAL:  #5 Haxtun beat #10 Caliche 38-20

FINAL:  #6 Holly beat Granada 41-8

FINAL:  #7 Fowler beat Simla 40-14

FINAL:  #8 Gilpin County beat Hayden 38-0

FINAL:  #9 Sargent beat Del Norte 53-15

 

SIX MAN

FINAL:  #1 Stratton/Liberty beat #3 Otis 63-6

FINAL:  #2 Prairie beat #6 North Park 52-12

FINAL:  #4 Peetz beat #10 Fleming 39-26

FINAL:  #5 Cheyenne Wells beat Cheraw 54-6

FINAL:  #7 Kit Carson beat Eads 53-7

FINAL:  #8 La Veta beat Mountain Valley 63-26

FINAL:  #9 Genoa Hugo beat Colorado D&B 60-0

>
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 317 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*