TOP 10 FOOTBALL – WEEK 8

Double digits in the number of games featuring ranked teams against one another in the Top 10 schedule for week eight.  Four of them are found in Class 2A where at least three league championships could be decided as Sterling meets Platte Valley, Classical Academy faces Elizabeth and Eaton tangles with Resurrection Christian.  The fourth pairing in that division finds unbeaten Basalt challenged by once beaten Delta.

Class 5A also features a huge week as Columbine and Ralston Valley battle for at least a piece of the Metro West lead.  They’re tied with Pomona atop the standings.  Both the Rebels and Mustangs are unbeaten; have scored more than 300 points and have allowed less than 70.

Of course we spend the week previewing the matchups in all classes and you can see those reports by clicking on the class of your choice below.  We also invite you to follow the games throughout the weekend on our Daily Scoreboard.  Updated league standings are also available here.

 

 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #4 Ralston Valley beat #1 Columbine 24-23

FINAL:  #2 Cherry Creek beat #8 Eaglecrest 41-8

FINAL:  #3 Valor Christian beat Mountain Vista 41-6

FINAL:  #5 Regis beat Doherty 35-23

FINAL:  #6 Grandview beat Arapahoe 14-6

FINAL:  #7 Pomona beat Mullen 42-7

FINAL:  #9 Fairview beat Fossil Ridge 40-8

FINAL:  #10 Cherokee Trail beat Overland 30-20

 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #1 Pine Creek beat Mesa Ridge 49-14

FINAL:  #2 Broomfield beat Mountain View 47-7

FINAL:  #3 Montrose beat Denver South 76-41

FINAL:  #4 Chatfield beat Golden 21-3

FINAL:  #5 Pueblo West beat Coronado 54-3

FINAL:  #6 Vista Peak beat Centaurus 59-7

FINAL:  #7 Dakota Ridge beat Grand Junction 13-12

FINAL:  #8 Loveland beat Fort Collins 36-25

FINAL:  #9 Heritage beat Aurora Central 56-6

FINAL:  #10 Brighton beat Greeley West 7-0

 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #1 Palmer Ridge beat Littleton 54-0

FINAL:  #2 Mead beat Northfield 55-0

FINAL:  #3 Pueblo South beat Pueblo County 38-14

FINAL:  #4 Discovery Canyon beat Thomas Jefferson 37-7

FINAL:  #5 Conifer beat Kennedy 35-6

FINAL:  #6 Frederick beat Holy Family 52-21

FINAL:  #7 Durango beat Pueblo Central 49-19

FINAL:  #8 Lutheran beat Lewis Palmer 25-22

FINAL:  #9 Green Mountain beat George Washington 49-0

FINAL:  #10 Harrison beat Canon City 26-7

 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #1 Rifle beat Aspen 48-0

FINAL:  #2 Sterling beat #3 Platte Valley 24-6

#4 Resurrection Christian vs #9 Eaton (Sat)

FINAL:  #5 Delta beat #7 Basalt 35-6

FINAL:  #6 Faith Christian beat Bennett 32-12

FINAL:  #10 Classical Academy beat #8 Elizabeth 10-9

 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #1 Strasburg beat Pinnacle 55-13

FINAL:  #2 Limon beat Burlington 38-21

FINAL:  #3 Holyoke beat #8 Wray 34-14

FINAL:  #4 Florence beat Buena Vista 46-7

#5 Colorado Springs Christian vs Rye (Sat)

FINAL:  #6 Meeker beat Paonia 34-0

FINAL:  #7 Centauri beat Dolores 43-8

FINAL:  #9 Hotchkiss beat Olathe 19-6

FINAL:  #10 Highland beat Flatirons Academy 33-20

 

EIGHT MAN

#1 Sedgwick County – BYE

FINAL:  #2 Fowler beat McClave 58-6

FINAL:  #3 Sanford beat Del Norte 48-0

FINAL:  #6 Dayspring Christian beat #4 Merino 44-14

FINAL:  #5 Mancos beat Norwood 46-22

FINAL:  #7 Vail Christian beat Gilpin County 46-22

FINAL:  #8 Pikes Peak Christian beat Dolores Huerta 66-8

FINAL:  #9 Caliche beat Akron 34-6

FINAL:  Sargent beat #10 Dove Creek 26-24

 

SIX MAN

FINAL:  #1 Kit Carson beat #10 Granada 56-40

FINAL:  #2 Fleming beat #9 Briggsdale 63-14

FINAL:  #3 Stratton/Liberty beat Arickaree/Woodlin 65-20

FINAL:  #4 Cheyenne Wells beat Cheraw 68-22

FINAL:  #5 Flagler/Hi Plains beat Weldon Valley 63-26

FINAL:  #6 Prairie beat Peetz 56-4

FINAL:  #7 North Park beat Sierra Grande 51-13

#8 Kim/Branson – BYE


Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*