Top 10 Scoreboard – Week 2

Full speed ahead into week two of the football season and the top 10 schedule includes eight pairings of ranked schools.  The most can be found in six man as that classification features several matchups of week one winners.

Stratton/Liberty is the number one ranked team in six man and they have a tough trip to #6 Eads while in the same conference, #4 Cheyenne Wells visits #8 Hi Plains.  A third long-time rivalry can be found up north between #3 Prairie and #9 Briggsdale.

In Class 2A, #3 Sterling meets #5 Eaton in a huge game inside the Patriot East.  The two are battling #6 Platte Valley for the best record and a spot in the reduced eight team playoff bracket.  Up in Class 5A, the Centennial takes center stage as #6 Grandview meets #7 Eaglecrest and defending state champion Cherry Creek goes to #10 Cherokee Trail.  The Bruins enter that game ranked atop the 5A division.

Other top 10 matchups include #1 Limon at #10 Highland (1A) and #7 Discovery Canyon vs #10 Lutheran (3A).  Those two along with many others will play a huge role on which teams remain in playoff consideration.

One top 10 matchup was determined late in the week as #1 Delta and #10 University (2A) filled a hole in their schedule by squaring off against each other.  Middle Park and Berthoud respectively were the slated opponents but neither team can play this week.

Below is the full Top 10 schedule for all classifications.  Games are set for Friday unless otherwise indicated.  Colorado Preps will run through all the results and visit with winning coaches on the Scoreboard Show this Friday from 9:30-11:00pm on the statewide radio network.

 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #1 Cherry Creek beat #10 Cherokee Trail 49-7

FINAL:  #2 Columbine beat Arvada West 34-10

FINAL:  #3 Valor Christian beat Rock Canyon 49-0

FINAL:  #4 Pomona beat Lakewood 42-0

FINAL:  #5 Ralston Valley beat Mullen 21-3

FINAL:  #7 Eaglecrest beat #6 Grandview 43-42

FINAL:  #8 Regis beat Chaparral 42-0

FINAL:  #9 Fairview beat Rocky Mountain 26-7


 

CLASS 4A

#1 Pine Creek – OFF

FINAL:  #2 Dakota Ridge beat Bear Creek 48-14

FINAL:  #3 Palmer Ridge beat Grand Junction 49-0

FINAL:  #4 Broomfield beat Brighton 30-21

FINAL:  #5 Ponderosa beat Grand Junction Central 47-0

FINAL:  #6 Montrose beat Fruita Monument 28-27 (2 OT)

FINAL:  #7 Loveland beat Greeley Central 51-0

FINAL:  #8 Pueblo West beat Air Academy 33-0

FINAL:  #9 Fountain Fort Carson beat Vista Ridge 61-28

FINAL:  #10 Skyline beat Greeley West 67-20


 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #5 Roosevelt beat #1 Mead 21-20 (OT)

#2 Pueblo South – OFF

FINAL:  #3 Durango beat Mitchell 64-0

FINAL:  #10 Lutheran beat #4 Discovery Canyon 57-17

FINAL:  #6 Palisade beat Battle Mountain 49-14

FINAL:  #7 Fort Morgan beat Frederick 41-21

FINAL:  #8 Holy Family beat Lewis Palmer 41-15

FINAL:  #9 Green Mountain beat Conifer 31-0


 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #1 Delta beat #10 University 31-21

FINAL:  #2 Resurrection Christian beat Arvada 63-0

FINAL:  #3 Sterling beat #5 Eaton 14-10

FINAL:  #4 Lamar beat Bayfield 41-7

FINAL:  #6 Platte Valley beat Weld Central 34-13

FINAL:  #7 Pagosa Springs beat Alamosa 47-7

FINAL:  Pueblo County beat #8 La Junta 45-7

FINAL:  #9 Woodland Park beat Elizabeth 34-0


 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #1 Limon beat #10 Highland 35-0

FINAL:  #2 Strasburg beat Prospect Ridge 60-0

FINAL:  #3 Meeker beat Gunnison 46-0

FINAL:  #4 Florence beat Rocky Ford 48-6

FINAL:  #5 Centauri beat Dolores 69-0

#6 Holyoke – OFF

FINAL:  #7 Colorado Springs Christian beat Trinidad 2-0 (Forfeit)

FINAL:  #8 Wray beat Wiggins 40-6

FINAL:  #9 Hotchkiss beat Paonia 51-14


 

EIGHT MAN

FINAL:  #1 Sedgwick County beat Akron 41-0

FINAL:  #2 Fowler beat Wiley 48-6

FINAL:  Haxtun beat #3 Dayspring Christian 38-36

FINAL:  #4 Sanford beat Sangre De Cristo 46-8

FINAL:  #5 Mancos beat Norwood 52-12

FINAL:  #6 Merino beat Caliche 48-6

FINAL:  #7 Pikes Peak Christian beat Calhan 40-24

FINAL:  #8 Crowley County beat McClave 59-12

#9 West Grand at Hayden (TUES)

FINAL:  #10 Dove Creek beat Sargent 41-12


 

SIX MAN

FINAL:  #1 Stratton/Liberty beat #7 Eads 66-27

FINAL:  #2 Fleming beat North Park 56-6

FINAL:  #3 Prairie beat #9 Briggsdale 35-32

FINAL:  #4 Cheyenne Wells beat #8 Hi Plains 66-38

FINAL:  #5 Kit Carson beat Kiowa 40-6

FINAL:  #6 Granada beat Manzanola 74-13

FINAL:  Walsh beat #10 Kim/Branson 16-12

 

Latest Stories

2A Preview – Week 3

3A Preview – Week 3

4A Preview – Week 3

5A Preview – Week 3

Top 10 Scoreboard – Week 3

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email