Top 10 Volleyball – April 6th

Probably the busiest night we’ve seen this season for volleyball teams ranked in the top 10.  And the matchups are very good across the board including top five battles between Fleming – Sedgwick County and Eaton – University.  Other top 10 battles pit #6 Mead vs #9 Holy Family in Class 4A along with #3 Cherokee Trail against #5 Grandview in Class 5A.

Below is the top 10 schedule for the night.  Colorado Preps will preview some of the top matchups in and out of the rankings in a separate story later today.  Final scores can be sent to us through text at 970.380.7737.

 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #1 Fleming beat #4 Sedgwick County (2A) 3-0

#2 Simla vs Hanover

FINAL:  #3 Briggsdale beat Weldon Valley 3-0

FINAL:  #5 Stratton/Liberty beat Flagler 3-0

FINAL:  #7 Sangre De Cristo beat Sanford 3-0

FINAL:  #9 Kit Carson beat McClave 3-0

FINAL:  #10 Springfield beat Kim/Branson 3-0

 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #5 Limon beat Deer Trail 3-0

FINAL:  #6 Dayspring Christian beat Lyons 3-0

#7 Fowler at Rye (PPD)

FINAL:  Del Norte beat #9 Sargent 3-1

 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #1 Eaton beat #3 University 3-1

FINAL:  #2 Lutheran beat Skyview Academy 3-0

FINAL:  #4 Sterling beat Platte Valley 3-0

#5 Resurrection Christian at Liberty Common

FINAL:  #6 Lamar beat Manitou Springs 3-0

FINAL:  #7 DSST-Montview beat Bennett 3-0

FINAL:  #9 Colorado Springs Christian beat Vanguard 3-1

FINAL:  #10 Montezuma Cortez beat Bayfield 3-0

 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #1 Palmer Ridge beat Pine Creek 3-0

FINAL:  #2 Cheyenne Mountain beat Vista Ridge 3-0

FINAL:  #4 Windsor beat Longmont 3-0

FINAL:  #5 Coronado beat Woodland Park 3-1

FINAL:  #6 Mead beat #9 Holy Family 3-1

FINAL:  #7 Discovery Canyon beat Air Academy 3-2

FINAL:  Palisade beat #8 Eagle Valley 3-1

FINAL:  #10 Durango beat Centauri 3-0

 

CLASS 5A

#2 Chaparral at ThunderRidge

FINAL:  #2 Chaparral beat Douglas County 2-0

FINAL:  #3 Cherokee Trail beat #5 Grandview 3-2

FINAL:  #4 Cherry Creek beat Overland 3-0

FINAL:  #6 Rampart beat Doherty 3-0

FINAL:  #7 Valor Christian beat Bear Creek 3-0

FINAL:  #8 Ralston Valley beat Arvada West 3-0

FINAL:  #9 Legend beat Highlands Ranch 2-0

 

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email