TOP 10 VOLLEYBALL – THURSDAY

Top 10 Volleyball

Four of the five number one teams in Colorado hit the court tonight in a rather full top 10 volleyball schedule.  5A #1 Chaparral may face the most difficult challenge as the Wolverines host #9 Cheyenne Mountain from 4A tonight.  A letdown for the Wolverines is possible as they’ve beaten two number one teams on the road in the past week (Lewis Palmer & Fossil Ridge).
The win over Lewis Palmer handed the Rangers their first home loss in six years and tonight the two-time defending 4A champs look to start a new home win streak when they host Grandview.  Tuesday also marked the first loss for Lewis Palmer overall since the 2015 state finals.
In Class 2A, Yuma looks to stay unbeaten as they go to Brush and in Class 1A, #1 Kit Carson sees action for the first time since being forced to five sets at home by La Veta.  The Wildcats trailed 2-1 before taking the final two sets. The defending state champions did not drop a single set in running to the 2017 crown.
Other matches of note include a Lincoln County battle between top ten’s Genoa Hugo (1A) and Limon (2A); Valley and Resurrection Christian collide in an important 3A Patriot clash and Fort Collins looks to continue their strong early showing against fellow top 10 rival Chatfield.
 
CLASS 1A
FINAL:  #1 Kit Carson beat Springfield 3-0
FINAL:  Walsh beat #3 McClave 3-2
FINAL:  #5 Briggsdale beat Peetz 3-0
FINAL:  #9 Limon (2A) beat #8 Genoa Hugo 3-2
FINAL:  #10 Weldon Valley beat Prairie 3-0
 
CLASS 2A
FINAL:  #1 Yuma beat Brush 3-0
FINAL:  #5 Swink beat Las Animas 3-0
FINAL:  #6 Denver Christian beat Twin Peaks Charter 3-0
FINAL:  Colorado Springs School beat #8 Fowler 3-1
 
CLASS 3A
FINAL:  #3 University beat Fort Morgan 3-0
FINAL:  #5 Platte Valley beat Weld Central 3-1
FINAL:  #6 Valley beat #7 Resurrection Christian 3-0
FINAL:  #8 Alamosa beat Sangre De Cristo 3-0
FINAL:  #10 Colorado Springs Christian beat Trinidad 3-0
 
CLASS 4A
FINAL:  #1 Lewis Palmer beat Grandview 3-0
#4 Niwot at Northridge
FINAL:  #8 Evergreen beat Ralston Valley 3-1
 
CLASS 5A
FINAL:  #1 Chaparral beat #9 Cheyenne Mountain (4A) 3-0
FINAL:  #3 Fort Collins beat #8 Chatfield 3-0
FINAL:  #4 Fossil Ridge beat Pomona 3-0
FINAL:  #6 Valor Christian beat D’Evelyn 3-0
FINAL:  #7 Castle View beat Bear Creek 3-0
FINAL:  #9 Rock Canyon beat Broomfield 3-1
 
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.