TOP GAMES FOR THE WEEK AHEAD (BOYS)

As we approach mid-January, the focus on our top games list for the week focuses on league play especially in the larger classifications.  In determining the list of the most important ten games in each class, we leaned toward conference pairings and in some cases, chose them over a highly anticipated non-league contest.

An added feature this week is that we narrow the list a bit and in bold, make the picks for the most important three games in each class.  Photo is provided by Lance Wendt.

Colorado Preps will breakdown these games and more with our weekly previews spread across the next few days.  Then we’ll wrap up the week with the Basketball Scoreboard Show; heard on 17 radio stations each Friday from 8-10pm.

 

CLASS 1A

  • Caliche (5-2) at Prairie (4-4) – Tueday
  • Mile High Academy (3-0) at Denver Jewish Day (4-2) – Tuesday
  • Longmont Christian (3-2) at Flatirons Academy (7-2) – Wednesday
  • Fleming (5-3) at Peetz (6-2) – Thursday
  • Union Colony Prep (5-1) at Briggsdale (6-1) – Friday
  • Denver Christian (5-2) at Longmont Christian (3-2) – Friday
  • Kim/Branson (7-1) at Springfield (3-5) – Friday
  • Merino (4-2) at Prairie (4-4) – Friday
  • Mancos (5-2) at Ouray (6-2) – Saturday
  • Cheraw (7-1) at Walsh (5-2) – Saturday

CLASS 2A

  • Academy (2-4) at Clear Creek (3-4) – Wednesday
  • Yuma (6-1) at Wray (4-4) – Friday
  • Genoa Hugo (4-3) at Byers (4-3) – Friday
  • Fowler (6-2) at Swallows Charter (4-4) – Friday
  • Del Norte (2-5) at Crested Butte (6-1) – Friday
  • Wiggins (5-4) at Sedgwick County (7-0) – Saturday
  • Holly (7-2) at Crowley County (6-2) – Saturday
  • Byers (4-3) at Strasburg (5-2) – Saturday
  • Center (5-2) at Del Norte (2-5) – Saturday
  • Crested Butte (6-1) at Sanford (4-3) – Saturday

CLASS 3A

  • Weld Central (8-3) at Jefferson Academy (7-1) – Monday
  • Denver North (5-3) at Englewood (7-0) – Tuesday
  • Vanguard (6-1) at St Mary’s (8-1) – Tuesday
  • Manual (3-4) at Colorado Academy (4-5) – Wednesday
  • University (8-1) at Resurrection Christian (8-0) – Friday
  • St Mary’s (8-1) at Manitou Springs (6-2) – Friday
  • Montezuma Cortez (6-3) at Pagosa Springs (5-4) – Friday
  • Gunnison (8-1) at Coal Ridge (6-3) – Saturday
  • Centauri (9-0) at Pagosa Springs (5-4) – Saturday
  • DSST-Byers (6-0) at Pueblo Central (6-6) – Saturday

CLASS 4A

  • Golden (8-3) at George Washington (5-6) – Monday
  • Sand Creek (7-3) at Cheyenne Mountain (9-0) – Monday
  • Mead (9-1) at Frederick (8-3) – Tuesday
  • Widefield (4-5) at Harrison (8-1) – Thursday
  • Pine Creek (8-2) at Pueblo West (8-2) – Thursday
  • Windsor (6-4) at Erie (8-2) – Thursday
  • Lewis Palmer (6-4) at Sand Creek (7-3) – Friday
  • Centaurus (8-3) at Longmont (8-2) – Friday
  • Glenwood Springs (7-3) at Rifle (5-3) – Friday
  • Golden (8-3) at Green Mountain (8-3) – Saturday

CLASS 5A

  • Fossil Ridge (7-4) at Boulder (6-2) – Tuesday
  • Horizon (8-3) at Fairview (8-3) – Tuesday
  • Chaparral (7-5) at Columbine (9-1) – Tuesday
  • Arapahoe (9-2) at Eaglecrest (10-1) – Wednesday
  • Overland (3-8) at Smoky Hill (10-1) – Wednesday
  • Fossil Ridge (7-4) at Monarch (8-3) – Friday
  • Cherry Creek (8-3) at Arapahoe (9-2) – Friday
  • Chaparral (7-5) at Douglas County (8-3) – Friday
  • Ponderosa (7-4) at Legend (8-4) – Friday
  • Eaglecrest (10-1) at Grandview (7-4) – Friday

 


Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*