TOP GAMES FOR THE WEEK (GIRLS)

It’s an excellent week ahead for girls’ basketball and we’ve narrowed the list of most important games to just ten per classification.  Some of the games on tap this week include Mullen vs Cherry Creek in a battle of numbers, a top five clash in 2A between Holyoke-Limon and several good games inside the 3A Patriot.  In Class 4A, Sand Creek and Air Academy play an important Pikes Peak league contest and Berthoud tangles with both Erie and Holy Family.  In Class 1A, a possible Black Forest title is on the line as Evangelical Christian meets Elbert while South Baca also meets Wiley in an important Ark Valley clash.

In addition to listing our picks for the ten best games, we also narrow the list a bit more by choosing the top three matchups.  Those games are listed in bold.

CLASS 1A

  • Lone Star (5-0) at Akron (4-4) – Thursday
  • Cheraw (4-4) at McClave (6-2) – Friday
  • Genoa Hugo (4-3) at Byers (5-2) – Friday
  • Shining Mountain (7-1) at Deer Trail (6-2) – Friday
  • Sanford (4-4) at Sangre De Cristo (5-2) – Friday
  • Evangelical Christian (5-2) at Elbert (5-1) – Friday
  • Merino (6-1) at Prairie (6-2) – Friday
  • North Park (3-4) at DeBeque (4-3) – Saturday
  • South Baca (6-1) at Wiley (5-2) – Saturday
  • Kim/Branson (5-2) at McClave (6-2) – Saturday

CLASS 2A

  • Byers (5-2) at Simla (5-2) – Tuesday
  • Ignacio (3-4) at Del Norte (6-1) – Thursday
  • Rye (8-0) at Swink (4-3) – Thursday
  • Calhan (3-3) at Simla (5-1) – Friday
  • Yuma (3-4) at Wray (5-3) – Friday
  • Rangely (7-1) at Plateau Valley (6-1) – Saturday
  • Limon (6-1) at Holyoke (8-0) – Saturday
  • Peyton (6-1) at Colorado Springs School (4-1) – Saturday
  • Hotchkiss (6-1) at Hayden (7-2) – Saturday
  • Wiggins (6-3) at Sedgwick County (4-3) – Saturday

CLASS 3A

  • Estes Park (6-2) at Eaton (7-2) – Tuesday
  • Platte Valley (5-1) at Resurrection Christian (7-1) – Tuesday
  • University (7-2) at Brush (5-2) – Tuesday
  • Faith Christian (2-6) at Skyview Academy (5-1) – Wednesday
  • Jefferson Academy (4-3) at Kent Denver (2-4) – Wednesday
  • Eaton (7-2) at Platte Valley (5-1) – Thursday
  • Delta (5-3) at Roaring Fork (7-4) – Friday
  • Resurrection Christian (7-1) at University (7-2) – Friday
  • Buena Vista (6-2) at Vanguard (7-1) – Saturday
  • Centauri (9-0) at Pagosa Springs (6-2)- Saturday

CLASS 4A

  • Sand Creek (8-1) at Cheyenne Mountain (7-2) – Monday
  • Air Academy (6-2) at Falcon (7-3) – Monday
  • Evergreen (6-2) at Holy Family (6-4) – Tuesday
  • Erie (9-1) at Berthoud (11-0) – Tuesday
  • Sand Creek (8-1) at Air Academy (6-2) – Wednesday
  • Evergreen (6-2) at Littleton (8-2) – Wednesday
  • Berthoud (11-0) at Holy Family (6-4) – Thursday
  • Erie (9-1) at Windsor (6-4) – Thursday
  • Montrose (11-2) at Durango (7-6) – Friday
  • Loveland (6-2) at Thompson Valley (8-1) – Saturday

CLASS 5A

  • Ralston Valley (8-2) at Mountain Vista (7-4) – Tuesday
  • Ponderosa (9-2) at Denver South (7-3) – Tuesday
  • Cherokee Trail (9-2) at Grandview (8-2) – Wednesday
  • Mullen (8-3) at Cherry Creek (8-1) – Wednesday
  • Rangeview (6-3) at Thornton (7-2) – Thursday
  • Eaglecrest (8-3) at Grandview (8-2) – Friday
  • Monarch (9-1) at Fossil Ridge (6-1) – Friday
  • Mountain Vista (7-4) at Highlands Ranch (8-4) – Friday
  • Valor Christian (10-1) at Pueblo West (10-0) – Friday
  • Evergreen (6-2) at Ralston Valley (8-2) – Friday

 

 

 


Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*