TOP VOLLEYBALL MATCHES – WEEK 4

With conference play picking up speed across all classifications, it’s getting more and more difficult to narrow our choices for top volleyball matches to just six in each class.  But we again provide the list and we’ll breakdown the matchups and more inside our weekly classification reports which are published each Tuesday through Thursday.
Class 3A could draw much of the focus as several highly ranked clubs face off again but no team has a more difficult week in store that University.  The Bulldogs face 4A power on Tuesday and 2A #1 Yuma on Saturday with a matchup against #2 Lutheran (3A) sandwiched in-between.
In 2A, the Santa Fe race picks up in intensity as Rye meets both Fowler and Hoehne while Fowler and Swink also tangle.  The Lions are involved in of many interesting cross classification battles when they meet 1A La Veta on Saturday.
League meetings of note in Class 1A include Kit Carson-McClave, Weldon Valley-Fleming and Otis-Flagler/Hi Plains.  And in 5A, the always rugged Continental chase opens this week including meetings between Legend-Castle View and Ponderosa-Chaparral.  Up north, Fossil Ridge and Fort Collins tangle in a very important 5A Front Range meeting.
 
CLASS 5A

  • Montrose at Fruita Monument (Tuesday)
  • Legend at Castle View (Tuesday)
  • Cherry Creek at Rock Canyon (Tuesday)
  • Ponderosa at Chaparral (Tuesday)
  • Fort Collins at Fossil Ridge (Wednesday)
  • Chatfield at Cherokee Trail (Thursday)

 
CLASS 4A

  • Cherokee Trail at Lewis Palmer (Tuesday)
  • Battle Mountain at Palisade (Tuesday)
  • Mead at Frederick (Tuesday)
  • Silver Creek at Niwot (Tuesday)
  • Rock Canyon at Ponderosa (Thursday)
  • Cheyenne Mountain at Coronado (Thursday)

 
CLASS 3A

  • Holy Family at University (Tuesday)
  • Eaton at Faith Christian (Tuesday)
  • St Mary’s at Manitou Springs (Tuesday)
  • Roaring Fork at Coal Ridge (Tuesday)
  • University at Lutheran (Thursday)
  • Faith Christian at Platte Valley (Thursday)

 
CLASS 2A

  • Rye at Fowler (Tuesday)
  • Calhan at Simla (Tuesday)
  • Swink at Fowler (Thursday)
  • Hoehne at Rye (Thursday)
  • Meeker at Limon (Friday)
  • Yuma at University (Saturday)

 
CLASS 1A

  • Dolores at Dove Creek (Tuesday)
  • Kit Carson at McClave (Tuesday)
  • Merino at Holyoke (Tuesday)
  • Weldon Valley at Fleming (Friday)
  • Otis at Flagler/Hi Plains (Friday)
  • La Veta at Swink (Saturday)

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.