Updated Volleyball Composite Rankings – April 16th

Our second edition of the volleyball composite rankings for the week is now available.  Rankings for all five classes are below and they are a combination of polls from MaxPreps, RPI and CHSAA.  Our numbers are not official but the formula will be used to select teams for the 24-team regional tournament brackets.  League champions earn automatic bids with the remaining spots chosen by the composite rankings.

Our next update will be available on Tuesday.  The regular season ends on April 24th with regional brackets announced on Monday April 26th.

CLASS 1A

TotalCHSAARPIMaxPrepsRecord
1Fleming0.97780.93331.00001.00009-0-0
2Simla0.89130.83330.96240.878210-0-0
3Stratton/Liberty0.83860.69170.93740.886810-0-0
4Wiley0.83240.66670.94160.88898-1-0
5Merino0.77340.65000.85400.81627-2-0
6Sangre de Cristo0.73580.53750.89430.77568-2-0
7Springfield0.72390.47500.87200.824810-1-0
8Kit Carson0.65150.43330.80110.72018-3-0
9Belleview Christian0.64700.14580.96380.83126-0-0
10Briggsdale0.64550.46250.78160.69238-3-0
11Dove Creek0.59700.26670.81920.70518-1-0
12McClave0.56930.26250.78300.66249-3-0
13Genoa-Hugo/Karval0.56030.22920.78300.66886-3-0
14Elbert0.54540.23750.76630.63256-2-0
15Otis0.53830.23330.73850.64327-3-0
16Weldon Valley0.50960.12500.76080.64327-3-0
17Flagler0.49160.11250.74270.61975-3-0
18Evangelical Christian0.47640.02920.78030.61977-1-0
19Cheraw0.46430.02500.74410.62396-3-0
20Cotopaxi0.45830.07500.73160.56844-2-0
21Haxtun0.44470.05830.70100.57483-6-0
22Flatirons Academy0.43650.05000.69960.55984-3-0
23South Baca0.43130.04170.70100.55135-6-0
24Front Range Baptist0.42990.00000.74690.54273-2-0
25Mile High Academy0.42720.02920.72040.53214-3-0
26Idalia0.42620.02920.70240.54704-3-0
27Pikes Peak Christian0.42500.02500.73710.51286-2-0
28Denver Waldorf0.40960.00000.70510.52356-3-0
29Antonito0.40720.00000.73440.48722-2-0
30Kiowa0.40610.07920.66900.47017-4-0

CLASS 2A

TotalCHSAARPIMaxPrepsRecord
1Meeker0.96280.96300.96890.95648-0-0
2Wiggins0.95280.91110.95560.99189-2-0
3Sedgwick County0.91600.74811.00001.00008-1-0
4Denver Christian0.87670.86670.90520.85835-0-0
5Fowler0.85740.68150.94520.94558-2-0
6Vail Christian0.80840.54070.95260.93197-0-0
7Dayspring Christian0.77750.61480.87850.83928-1-0
8Limon0.67710.45190.86810.71125-6-0
9Del Norte0.67700.37040.89480.76578-3-0
10Vail Mountain0.63730.21480.89330.80387-2-0
11Heritage Christian0.62580.23700.88300.75757-3-0
12Soroco0.62580.17780.87410.82568-1-0
13Rye0.61950.31110.82520.72214-1-0
14Addenbrooke Academy0.57120.14810.89780.66765-1-0
15Union Colony Prep0.56700.09630.84440.76029-2-0
16Dawson School0.56160.00000.89190.79295-3-0
17Byers0.55080.13330.82960.68946-4-0
18Rocky Ford0.54750.11850.80740.71667-3-0
19Monte Vista0.54660.17040.80440.66499-2-0
20Holyoke0.52990.02220.82070.74664-4-0
21Dolores0.52240.14810.80590.61317-4-0
22Swink0.52080.13330.77780.65125-4-0
23Sanford0.51390.02960.84440.66766-2-0
24Telluride0.50840.08890.80150.63498-3-0
25West Grand0.50180.06670.81480.62405-5-0
26Colorado Springs School0.49590.00000.79560.69216-3-0
27Calhan0.48970.02960.80440.63496-4-0
28Olathe0.48740.00000.81630.64586-4-0
29Akron0.48370.00000.78070.67036-5-0
30Sargent0.47520.05930.77780.58865-4-0

CLASS 3A

TotalCHSAARPIMaxPrepsRecord
1Eaton0.97630.94121.00000.98779-0-0
2Lamar0.87650.67450.97950.975410-0-0
3Lutheran0.83570.70590.91410.88718-1-0
4DSST: Montview0.81700.55290.97820.91999-0-0
5Montezuma-Cortez0.80380.42350.98771.000010-0-0
6Sterling0.79840.64310.88130.87068-2-0
7University0.72260.51760.83900.81119-2-0
8Prospect Ridge0.69360.30980.90040.870611-1-0
9Manitou Springs0.69160.29410.92220.85836-1-0
10Bayfield0.68830.29800.90450.86248-3-0
11Alamosa0.68250.33730.88270.82757-3-0
12Resurrection Christian0.63840.33330.81170.77006-3-0
13Middle Park0.61500.16080.89360.79068-2-0
14CS Christian0.58670.31370.79950.64683-5-0
15Platte Valley0.57830.28240.77080.68174-5-0
16The Vanguard School0.57490.08240.87450.76807-1-0
17Faith Christian0.55660.19610.77350.70026-3-0
18Liberty Common0.54770.15290.78170.70847-3-0
19Eagle Ridge Academy0.54330.08240.81860.72909-2-0
20Bennett0.53750.13330.81170.66747-4-0
21James Irwin0.51740.07450.79810.67975-2-0
22Bishop Machebeuf0.51660.06670.78720.69617-2-0
23DSST: Byers0.49890.07450.80630.61607-0-0
24Coal Ridge0.49380.14510.74490.59147-4-0
25Highland0.48600.00000.79260.66537-3-0
26Delta0.48400.08630.73940.62638-3-0
27St. Mary’s0.47710.01180.77900.64074-4-0
28Centauri0.47530.04710.74620.63242-7-0
29La Junta0.46850.02350.75170.63047-4-0
30Kent Denver0.46770.03530.74760.62014-3-0

CLASS 4A

TotalCHSAARPIMaxPrepsRecord
1Cheyenne Mountain0.96600.89801.00001.00007-1-0
2Palmer Ridge0.95400.96860.94110.95218-2-0
3Windsor0.83240.65490.94550.89679-0-0
4Eagle Valley0.79310.49800.97940.90188-1-0
5Durango0.75890.45100.94400.88168-2-0
6Coronado0.75180.60390.89840.75319-0-0
7Niwot0.75180.58430.90280.768311-2-0
8Mead0.74140.36080.96910.89427-0-0
9Palisade0.72450.35290.96910.85147-2-0
10Discovery Canyon0.70680.33730.91160.87156-2-0
11Thompson Valley0.70370.50590.85710.74818-1-0
12Woodland Park0.62900.26670.89990.72048-1-0
13Skyview0.62700.10590.93370.84139-0-0
14Thomas Jefferson0.62330.23140.89540.74317-1-0
15Frederick0.56540.10200.85860.735510-2-0
16Montrose0.56050.14900.83210.70036-4-0
17Holy Family0.55910.25880.79380.62475-2-0
18Erie0.55740.22750.81000.63485-4-0
19Classical Academy0.54300.05100.83510.74318-1-0
20Falcon0.51460.02750.82620.69028-2-0
21Steamboat Springs0.51380.01180.83950.69029-3-0
22Weld Central0.51300.00000.83360.70538-2-0
23Pueblo South0.48980.00390.81300.65248-3-0
24Evergreen0.48530.04310.82330.58945-3-0
25Berthoud0.48460.03530.79380.62477-3-0
26Golden0.48280.00000.82620.62226-2-0
27Northfield0.47960.03920.80270.59706-3-0
28D’Evelyn0.47840.09410.78940.55165-4-0
29Lincoln0.47380.04710.80270.57187-3-0
30Fort Morgan0.47050.03140.79820.58196-6-0

CLASS 5A

TotalCHSAARPIMaxPrepsRecord
1Mountain Vista0.95850.88240.99311.000010-0-0
2Cherokee Trail0.79470.74900.87530.759711-1-0
3Chaparral0.79430.75690.85180.77436-2-0
4Cherry Creek0.79140.81180.83660.725711-1-0
5Ralston Valley0.79000.56860.91550.885910-0-0
6Rampart0.75710.45490.91830.89815-1-0
7Columbine0.74950.35291.00000.89565-0-0
8Valor Christian0.66680.40780.86430.72824-2-0
9Grandview0.64550.56470.76730.60448-3-0
10Liberty0.63600.22750.86980.81077-3-0
11Legend0.63360.36860.80890.72335-3-0
12Pueblo West0.62940.21180.86570.810710-1-0
13Fossil Ridge0.60440.07840.91690.81807-1-0
14Chatfield0.60340.15690.88640.76705-2-0
15Fort Collins0.59550.19610.86700.72336-3-0
16Denver East0.57750.12160.87530.73549-1-0
17Pine Creek0.57510.09410.85460.77675-2-0
18Fruita Monument0.52950.01960.85040.71847-2-0
19Regis Jesuit0.51610.10980.76870.66997-4-0
20Loveland0.51540.00780.83930.69906-2-0
21Horizon0.50150.09800.79220.61417-3-0
22Lakewood0.49430.04710.79500.64085-4-0
23Broomfield0.48240.07060.76730.60924-3-0
24Denver South0.46900.05880.77290.57527-2-0
25Brighton0.46410.03140.75900.60197-2-0
26Heritage0.46350.05100.74240.59714-5-0
27Arvada West0.45240.01960.75760.58016-4-0
28Castle View0.43840.03530.70220.57774-4-0
29Ponderosa0.43470.04310.69530.56553-3-0
30Rocky Mountain0.43090.03920.73410.51944-5-0

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email