Volleyball Preview & Results – April 17th

Mostly non-league action inside the volleyball Top 10 for Saturday but there some valuable games on tap concerning postseason bracketing.  Two of them take place in Class 3A where #2 Lutheran meets #4 Sterling and #5 DSST-Montview gets challenged by #9 Resurrection Christian.

Sterling and Lutheran are the last two state champions in Class 3A volleyball as the Tigers are the defending state champion and the Lions the winners from 2018.  Lutheran is ranked third in our most recent composite rankings released on Friday night and Sterling checks in at number six.  Both clubs likely will host regionals early next month.

DSST-Montview is ranked fourth in those same composite rankings as the Knights are having the best season in school history.  They’ve locked up a conference championship and a win over Resurrection Christian should put them at home for regionals barring a collapse in the final week.  Resurrection Christian is 12th in our unofficial composite polling so a win boosts their chances of hosting a regional as well.  The top eight teams in each class get to do so.

Also in Class 3A, Eaton can clinch at least a share of the Patriot championship as they meet Liberty Common.  The Reds lead the Eagles, University, Sterling and Resurrection Christian by two games in the loss column.  After today, they have league matches left with Strasburg and Resurrection Christian.

A third top 10 pairing is found in Class 1A between #2 Simla and #9 Kit Carson.  Again, a non-conference game but critical to the playoff seeding.  The Cubs are unbeaten at 10-0 and sit second behind defending state champion Fleming in overall polling.  Kit Carson is 8th and battling the likes of Springfield, Belleview Christian, Briggsdale and Dove Creek for the right to play at home in the regional round.

Windsor also welcomes in a very good field for a four-team event today.  The Wizards are ranked 3rd in Class 4A and will be joined in the round-robin affair by #6 Thompson Valley, Berthoud and Holy Family.  Berthoud is the only team outside the top 24 in the division and the Spartans are 25th.

Photo by OT Sportscheck.

 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #1 Fleming beat Arickaree/Woodlin 3-0

FINAL:  #2 Simla beat #9 Kit Carson 3-2

FINAL:  #6 Sangre De Cristo beat Swink 3-0

FINAL:  #8 Briggsdale beat Flagler 3-0

#10 Dove Creek vs Ignacio

 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #1 Meeker beat Hayden 3-1

FINAL:  #3 Denver Christian beat Clear Creek 3-0

FINAL:  #4 Sedgwick County beat Weldon Valley 3-0

FINAL:  #9 Del Norte beat Hoehne 3-0

 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #1 Eaton beat Liberty Common 3-0

FINAL:  #4 Sterling beat #2 Lutheran 3-0

FINAL:  #3 Lamar beat Buena Vista 3-0

FINAL:  #9 Resurrection Christian beat #5 DSST-Montview 3-0

FINAL:  #8 Alamosa beat Pagosa Springs 3-0

#10 Colorado Springs Christian at Doherty

 

CLASS 4A

#3 Windsor hosts quadrangular w/#6 Thompson Valley, Holy Family & Berthoud

  • FINAL:  Windsor beat Holy Family 3-0
  • FINAL:  Thompson Valley beat Berthoud 3-0
  • FINAL:  Holy Family beat Thompson Valley 3-0
  • FINAL:  Windsor beat Berthoud 3-1
  • FINAL:  Holy Family beat Berthoud 3-1
  • Note: Windsor & Thompson Valley will not play as they have a matched schedule for next week

FINAL:  Frederick beat #9 Mead 3-0

 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #10 Columbine beat Bear Creek 3-0

 

OUTSIDE THE RANKINGS

FINAL:  Elbert beat Cotopaxi 3-2

FINAL:  Sargent beat Sanford 3-1

FINAL:  Soroco beat Plateau Valley 3-0

3A:  Skyview (9-0) at Fort Lupton (5-4)

FINAL:  Montrose beat Fruita Monument 3-1

FINAL:  Palisade beat Steamboat Springs 3-0

FINAL:  Broomfield beat Fort Collins 2-0

5A:  Fossil Ridge (7-1) at Monarch (3-5) – check Front Range standings

NOTES:  Cotopaxi and Elbert should both be in the 1A regional tournament.  The Pirates in fact have already clinched a spot by winning their division and while Elbert dropped a key league match with Simla earlier this week, the Bulldogs are 14th in composite polling and should easily get in.  The outcome though will impact where the two are placed in the bracket.  Sargent and Sanford collide for second place behind Del Norte in the 2A Southern Peaks.  Soroco looks to stay one game back of 2A West Slope leaders Vail Christian and Meeker by beating Plateau Valley.  The Cowboys are in fifth place and still in contention for a top four league finish.  Plateau Valley also needs a win to stay alive for a post-season bid as they’re not among the top 30 teams in Class 2A.  Skyview looks to stay alone atop the 4A Colorado race as they enter the day one game up on Eagle Ridge Academy and Weld Central.  Fort Lupton is fourth.  Fruita Monument and Montrose face off today in the first of two straight showdowns as they also meet on Tuesday.  Durango leads the 4A/5A Southwestern league by one game over Fruita and by two over Montrose.  Palisade needs a win over Steamboat Springs to stay tied with Eagle Valley atop the 4A West Slope.  The Sailors though are third and can move into second by beating the Bulldogs.

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email