VOLLEYBALL RANKINGS (ALL CLASSES)

Colorado Preps has posted new volleyball rankings for the week.  Most of the changes occur in the 3A, 2A and 1A divisions as that’s where most of the losses took place.  The 5A poll looks almost identical to last week as five of the top 10 clubs did not play.  In 4A, the biggest change involved Longmont’s win over Niwot and Eagle Valley dropping two league matches.
In Class 3A, Centauri clinched the IML by finishing off a sweep of Bayfield and Valley also collected an important win over Resurrection Christian in the Patriot.  Buena Vista also moved into the rankings thanks to their win over Lamar that gave the Demons sole possession of the Tri Peaks lead.
In Class 2A, Paonia dropped from third to outside the rankings due to a tough loss to Rangely.  The Panthers would have cracked the top ten with the win but they also lost to West Grand the night before.  That allowed Swink to re-enter the poll this week.
Outside the top three, Class 1A continues to be jumbled.  Five teams in our poll last week suffered losses.  Cheyenne Wells dropped out with a loss to Springfield and was replaced by Prairie who beat both Otis and Briggsdale in the past week.
 

CLASS 5A

  1. Castle View (13-2)
  2. Mountain Vista (12-2)
  3. Fruita Monument (15-1)
  4. Rock Canyon (12-3)
  5. Chaparral (11-4)
  6. Highlands Ranch (14-1)
  7. Rocky Mountain (14-1)
  8. Fossil Ridge (13-3)
  9. Fort Collins (12-2)
  10. Cherry Creek (15-2)

OTHERS:  Coronado (15-2), Chatfield (13-3), Rampart (11-5), Legacy (13-7), Legend (10-5), Denver South (12-4), Denver East (9-5)
 

CLASS 4A

  1. Lewis Palmer (17-0)
  2. Holy Family (17-2)
  3. Pueblo West (14-2)
  4. Valor Christian (12-3)
  5. Thomas Jefferson (12-3)
  6. Palmer Ridge (15-2)
  7. Longmont (15-2)
  8. Niwot (14-2)
  9. D’Evelyn (13-1)
  10. Windsor (11-5)

OTHERS:  Ponderosa (6-8), George Washington (13-4), Durango (11-4), Evergreen (11-5), Glenwood Springs (14-2), Eagle Valley (10-6)
 

CLASS 3A

  1. Eaton (15-1)
  2. University (13-3)
  3. Lutheran (14-2)
  4. Centauri (17-0)
  5. Valley (13-5)
  6. Middle Park (13-2)
  7. Coal Ridge (15-0)
  8. Buena Vista (12-2)
  9. Lamar (18-2)
  10. Resurrection Christian (12-4)

OTHERS:  Weld Central (14-4), Bennett (13-2), Faith Christian (12-3), Prospect Ridge (11-3), Sterling (12-5), Bayfield (11-6), Machebeuf (13-3)
 

CLASS 2A

  1. Yuma (16-1)
  2. Lyons (14-4)
  3. Union Colony Prep (15-3)
  4. Dayspring Christian (14-2)
  5. Hoehne (14-3)
  6. Denver Christian (14-3)
  7. Simla (15-2)
  8. Dolores (16-1)
  9. Haxtun (13-3)
  10. Swink (14-3)

OTHERS:  Rangely (14-3), Meeker (15-2), Paonia (13-3), Fowler (13-4), Dawson (11-4), Highland (12-5), Limon (8-8), Telluride (13-4), Sargent (10-4)
 

CLASS 1A

  1. Kit Carson (18-0)
  2. Fleming (16-1)
  3. La Veta (17-0)
  4. Holly (14-3)
  5. McClave (13-4)
  6. Wiley (13-3)
  7. Otis (14-4)
  8. Briggsdale (13-4)
  9. Flagler (10-6)
  10. Prairie (10-7)

OTHERS:  Dove Creek (10-6), Belleview Christian (16-1), Pikes Peak Christian (12-3), Sangre De Cristo (13-4), Arickaree (13-4), Creede (11-5), Cheyenne Wells (10-6)
 
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.