Month: December 2018

Scoreboard and PrepsCast Episodes

RPI Standings
Kevin Shaffer

GIRLS BASKETBALL RPI STANDINGS

The Girls basketball season resumes later this week and to get ready for the second half, we’re posting the latest RPI standings in all five classes.  We list the top 20 in each division. RPI points are used for post-season qualifying and bracketing.   CLASS 1A Briggsdale Kit Carson South Baca Genoa Hugo De Beque Sangre De Cristo Arickaree/Woodlin Kim/Branson North Park Belleview Christian Lone Star Haxtun Cotopaxi Fleming Wiley Longmont Christian Weldon Valley Pikes…...

Support our continued efforts to cover all corners and classes of Colorado.
Login Join Now
Read More »
Kevin Shaffer

BOYS BASKETBALL RPI STANDINGS

The 2018-19 basketball season resumes later this week so we thought the last day of the year would be a good time to check in on RPI standings for all five classes.  These numbers are very early but as we approach the midway point of the season over the next two weeks, teams should start to solidify their spot in the rankings. RPI points are used for post-season qualifying and bracketing.   CLASS 1A Cornerstone…...

Support our continued efforts to cover all corners and classes of Colorado.
Login Join Now
Read More »
Boys Top 10
Kevin Shaffer

BOYS TOP 10 – DECEMBER 22ND

CLASS 1A #1 Cornerstone Christian vs Evangelical Christian #3 De Beque vs Norwood   CLASS 2A #3 Highland vs Hoehne #8 Fowler vs John Mall   CLASS 3A #2 Vanguard — Florida Tournament #7 Colorado Springs Christian at Pagosa Sprinsg   CLASS 4A #1 Lewis Palmer at Vista Peak #5 Lincoln – Tarkanian Classic   CLASS 5A #1 Chaparral — Tarkanian Classic #2 Mountain Vista — Cherry Creek Tournament #4 Rangeview — Tarkanian Classic #5…...

Support our continued efforts to cover all corners and classes of Colorado.
Login Join Now
Read More »
Girls Top 10
Kevin Shaffer

GIRLS TOP 10 – DECEMBER 22ND

CLASS 2A FINAL:  #9 De Beque beat Norwood 59-17   CLASS 3A #2 Colorado Springs Christian at #5 Pagosa Springs (Pagosa Tournament) #4 Eaton vs Roaring Fork (Pagosa Tournament) #7 Delta — Delta County Tournament #9 Cedaredge — Delta County Tournament   CLASS 4A #2 Pueblo South — Tarkanian Classic #4 Mullen — Nike Tournament of Champions   CLASS 5A #2 Highlands Ranch — Nike Tournament of Champions #3 Grandview — Nike Tournament of Champions…...

Support our continued efforts to cover all corners and classes of Colorado.
Login Join Now
Read More »
Girls Top 10
Kevin Shaffer

GIRLS TOP 10 – DECEMBER 21ST

CLASS 2A #3 Limon at Calhan #4 Swink vs Holly #7 Soroco at South Park #10 Rye vs Fowler   CLASS 3A #2 Colorado Springs Christian vs Roaring Fork (Pagosa Tournament) #3 Centauri vs Sanford #4 Eaton at #5 Pagosa Springs (Pagosa Tournament) #7 Delta vs Hotchkiss (Delta County Tournament) #9 Cedaredge vs Paonia (Delta County Tournament)   CLASS 4A #2 Pueblo South — Tarkanian Classic #3 Pueblo West at #5 Holy Family #4 Mullen…...

Support our continued efforts to cover all corners and classes of Colorado.
Login Join Now
Read More »
Boys Top 10
Kevin Shaffer

BOYS TOP 10 – DECEMBER 21ST

CLASS 1A #8 Cheraw vs Sierra Grande   CLASS 2A #2 Holly at Swink #3 Highland vs Custer County #4 Limon at Calhan #5 Sanford at Centauri #8 Fowler at Rye   CLASS 3A #2 Vanguard — Florida Tournament #7 Colorado Springs Christian vs Roaring Fork (Pagosa Tournament)   CLASS 4A #3 Holy Family vs #6 Pueblo West #4 Cheyenne Mountain vs Coronado #5 Lincoln – Tarkanian Classic   CLASS 5A #1 Chaparral — Tarkanian…...

Support our continued efforts to cover all corners and classes of Colorado.
Login Join Now
Read More »
Boys Top 10
Kevin Shaffer

BOYS TOP 10 – DECEMBER 20TH

CLASS 1A #2 Sangre De Cristo at Creede (moved to January 10th)   CLASS 2A #9 Byers at Elbert   CLASS 3A FINAL:  Seneca KY beat #2 Vanguard 70-66 (Florida Tournament) FINAL:  #5 Manual beat Skyview 73-38 FINAL:  #10 Montezuma Cortez beat Mancos 66-44   CLASS 4A FINAL:  #1 Lewis Palmer beat Pueblo East 78-50 #5 Lincoln at Tarkanian Classic FINAL:  #6 Pueblo West beat Windsor 73-68 FINAL:  #8 Centaurus beat Ponderosa 45-40   CLASS…...

Support our continued efforts to cover all corners and classes of Colorado.
Login Join Now
Read More »
Girls Top 10
Kevin Shaffer

GIRLS TOP 10 – DECEMBER 20TH

CLASS 1A #3 Sangre De Cristo at Creede (moved to January 10th) FINAL:  #6 Haxtun beat Caliche 59-15 FINAL:  #7 Kim/Branson beat #10 La Veta 47-40 FINAL:  #8 North Park beat Encampment WY 47-44   CLASS 2A FINAL:  #1 Wray beat #5 Holyoke 40-36 FINAL:  #4 Swink beat Rocky Ford 53-21   CLASS 3A FINAL:  #10 University beat Kent Denver 48-39   CLASS 4A FINAL:  #1 Air Academy beat Littleton 56-22 FINAL:  #2 Pueblo South…...

Support our continued efforts to cover all corners and classes of Colorado.
Login Join Now
Read More »
Girls Top 10
Kevin Shaffer

GIRLS TOP 10 – DECEMBER 19TH

CLASS 1A FINAL:  #9 De Beque beat Plateau Valley 69-31   CLASS 4A #2 Pueblo South — Tarkanian Classic FINAL:  Oak Ridge TN beat #4 Mullen 46-37 (Nike Tournament of Champions) FINAL:  #6 Evergreen beat Overland 62-31   CLASS 5A FINAL:  #2 Highlands Ranch beat Salt Lake City East UT 57-39 (Nike Tournament of Champions) FINAL:  Christ the King NY beat #3 Grandview 67-42 (Nike Tournament of Champions) FINAL:  #4 Cherry Creek beat Lake Highland…...

Support our continued efforts to cover all corners and classes of Colorado.
Login Join Now
Read More »
Boys Top 10
Kevin Shaffer

BOYS TOP 10 – DECEMBER 19TH

CLASS 1A FINAL:  #3 De Beque beat Plateau Valley 60-47   CLASS 3A FINAL:  #8 Colorado Academy beat DSST-Green Valley 62-61 FINAL:  #9 Faith Christian beat DSST-Stapleton 51-50   CLASS 4A FINAL:  #2 Longmont beat Discovery Canyon 62-42 #5 Lincoln vs Capital Christian CA (Tarkanian Classic)   CLASS 5A FINAL:  #1 Chaparral beat Leuzinger CA 62-55 (Tarkanian Classic) FINAL:  #3 Smoky Hill beat Regis 67-65 FINAL:  #5 Grandview beat Coronado NV 69-63 (Tarkanian Classic)  …...

Support our continued efforts to cover all corners and classes of Colorado.
Login Join Now
Read More »

Newsletter