BOYS TOP 10 – FEB 5TH

Boys Top 10

Limon and Simla continue their long-standing rivalry tonight as part of the Tuesday boys’ basketball top 10 schedule.  Both teams enter the game ranked in the top 10 but both are coming off tough league losses last week.  Simla fell to Peyton and Limon came up short at home to Burlington.  Both look to bounce back with an important win this evening.

Also in Class 2A, #2 Yuma looks to maintain sole possession of the Lower Platte lead as they venture north to Sedgwick County.  The Cougars are just one game back.  Heritage Christian and Dayspring Christian also collide for third in the Mile High.

In Class 1A, #4 Walsh can clinch at least a tie for the Ark Valley title with a win over rival Wiley.  #5 Mile HIgh Academy was upset by Waldorf on Monday night and that cost them a share of the 5280 lead.

In Class 3A, Sterling clinches the Patriot title by beating Platte Valley and if that happens, then Resurrection Christian locks down second with a win as well.

In the 4A division, Lewis Palmer and Longmont can both clinch league titles with wins tonight. Both teams already have a win over their opponent earlier this season.

In Class 5A, the Continental continues to be a crazy race as five teams head to the week tied for first place.  Two of them face off when Legend challenges Mountain Vista.  The Titans and Golden Eagles share the top spot with Chaparral, ThunderRidge and Regis.

The entire top 10 schedule is below.  Results will be posted to our Daily Scoreboard.  Final scores can be sent to Colorado Preps by text to 970.380.7737.

 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #2 Cornerstone Christian beat Shining Mountain 55-27

FINAL:  #4 Walsh beat Wiley 64-37

FINAL:  #5 Mile High Academy beat Belleview Christian 63-36

FINAL:  #6 Peetz beat Potter Dix NE 69-28

FINAL:  #7 Front Range Baptist beat Beth Eden 52-31

 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #2 Yuma beat Sedgwick County 57-29

FINAL:  #3 Highland beat Front Range Christian 86-45

FINAL:  #5 Limon beat #10 Simla 67-51

#9 Heritage Christian at Dayspring Christian

 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #1 Sterling beat Platte Valley 63-30

FINAL:  #4 Faith Christian beat Peak to Peak 71-30

FINAL:  #7 Resurrection Christian beat Frontier Academy 102-76

#8 Coal Ridge at Eagle Valley (PPD)

 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #1 Lewis Palmer beat Discovery Canyon 82-45

FINAL:  #2 Longmont beat #10 Centaurus 65-51

FINAL:  #3 Mead beat Frederick 69-54

FINAL:  #4 Pueblo West beat Pueblo Central 43-39

FINAL:  #6 Cheyenne Mountain beat Sand Creek 70-66

FINAL:  #7 Lincoln beat Denver South 83-56

FINAL:  #8 Steamboat Springs beat Battle Mountain 53-47

 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #2 Mountain Vista beat Legend 69-58

FINAL:  #4 ThunderRidge beat Heritage 76-41

FINAL:  #8 Fairview beat Rocky Mountain 56-54

FINAL:  #10 Regis beat Castle View 72-70

 

 


Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 1459 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*