BOYS TOP 10 – JAN 12TH

Boys Top 10

The boys’ basketball top 10 for Saturday includes one game involving two ranked clubs and it’s found in Class 2A between #9 Simla and #10 Dolores Huerta Prep.  The winner could likely end up as the Black Forest champion and top district seed.  Simla is 1-1 already this week with a loss to Byers and a win over Calhan.  Dolores Huerta (8-1) has beaten Thomas MacLaren and Fountain Valley this week.

Fowler and Rocky Ford battle for second place inside the 2A Santa Fe.  It’s the only regular season meeting between the two.  Both teams have just one league loss to first place Holly.  Fowler scored an important win over Swallows Charter on Friday night and Rocky Ford rolled Las Animas two nights ago.

There’s also a couple of rematches on tap today.  #9 Ouray (1A) looks to stay perfect by beating Ridgway inside the San Juan.  The Trojans topped the Demons 52-35 in the opening game of the season.  And along I-70, Byers plays host to Strasburg.  The two teams met early in the season during the annual Corridor Classic with Strasburg nailing a half court shot at the buzzer to stun the 7th ranked Bulldogs.

In Class 3A, Montezuma Cortez remained unbeaten with a solid win over Pagosa Springs to open up IML play on Friday.  They now meet Bayfield this afternoon.  The Wolverines were off last night as their scheduled game was Alamosa was postponed.

#6 Grandview (5A) needs a win over Cherry Creek to remain in sole possession of the Centennial lead.  They’re 3-0 with a one game lead on Overland, Smoky Hill, Mullen and Eaglecrest.  The four second place teams also square off this evening.

The entire list of games is listed below.  Final scores can be sent to Colorado Preps by text to 970.380.7737.

 

CLASS 1A

#1 Cornerstone Christian vs Gilpin County

FINAL:  #2 De Beque beat North Park 72-36

FINAL:  Walsh beat #4 Cheraw 68-54

#7 Pikes Peak Christian vs Miami Yoder

FINAL:  #8 Springfield beat Granada 53-45

FINAL:  Ridgway beat #9 Ouray 50-40 (correction)

FINAL:  #10 Arickaree/Woodlin beat Genoa Hugo 66-54

 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #1 Yuma beat Burlington 50-29

FINAL:  #2 Holly beat Crowley County 64-42

FINAL:  #4 Limon beat Holyoke 60-57

FINAL:  #6 Fowler beat Rocky Ford 69-50

FINAL:  #7 Byers beat Strasburg 54-43

#8 Sanford at Crested Butte

FINAL:  #9 Simla beat #10 Dolores Huerta 61-47

 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  Gunnison beat #2 Coal Ridge 70-65

FINAL:  #4 Vanguard beat Buena Vista 73-44

#7 Centauri vs Pagosa Springs (PPD TO MONDAY)

FINAL:  Bayfield beat #9 Montezuma Cortez 50-48

 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #6 Pueblo West beat Rampart 63-53 (Rampart Classic)

#7 Steamboat Springs at Rifle

 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #2 Smoky Hill beat Arapahoe 81-55

FINAL:  #4 Overland beat Cherokee Trail 42-41

FINAL:  #6 Grandview beat Cherry Creek 73-47

FINAL:  Pueblo East beat #9 Fairview 59-57

FINAL:  #10 Arvada West beat Pomona 60-54

 


Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 1456 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*