BOYS TOP 10 – JAN 23RD

Boys Top 10

A light but attractive Wednesday schedule for boys’ basketball teams ranked in the top 10.  Many games involve league leaders battling for first place in their respective conference.

Leading the list is the top four showdown in Class 3A between Manual and Faith Christian.  Both clubs are 4-0 in conference play so the winner will stand alone atop the standings at the end of the night.

A second top four clash can be found in the 4A Pikes Peak between Air Academy and Cheyenne Mountain.  The Kadets and Indians sit one-two in the standings with the Kadets alone in first.  5th ranked Pueblo West sits in the same situation in the South Central as the Cyclones are 2-0 and atop the league race.  Pueblo County is one of four teams one game back at 1-1.

In Class 1A, top ranked De Beque shares the Western Slope lead with 2A Plateau Valley but they face a difficult road trip to Paonia.  The host Eagles sit third with just one league loss and remain very much alive for a league championship.

The full schedule for top 10 clubs is below.  Final scores can be sent to Colorado Preps by text to 970.380.7737.

 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #1 De Beque beat Paonia 66-36

 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #2 Manual beat #4 Faith Christian 62-55

#7 Lutheran at Skyview Academy

 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #1 Lewis Palmer beat #4 Cheyenne Mountain 96-61

FINAL:  #5 Pueblo West beat Pueblo County 69-35

 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #1 Chaparral beat Castle View 54-38

FINAL:  #2 Grandview beat Cherokee Trail 58-23

FINAL:  #3 Mountain Vista beat Heritage 71-49

FINAL:  #10 Eaglecrest beat #4 Smoky Hill 82-80

FINAL:  Mullen beat #5 Overland 71-62

 

 

 

 

 

>
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 1399 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*