BOYS TOP 10 SCHEDULE/RESULTS – SATURDAY

Boys Top 10
Fresh off a convincing win over Hoehne on Friday, 2nd ranked Crowley County (2A) returns to the court today against John Mall.

An interesting and important matchup in Class 1A is the top attention getter in boys’ basketball today.  Top ranked Creede has a long road trip to challenge 9th ranked Primero inside the Southern Peaks conference.  The teams are a combined 14-1 and both expect to be in the middle of the conference race alongside Sangre De Cristo and Sierra Grande.

Elsewhere in Class 1A, #5 South Baca looks to regroup from a lopsided loss to Holly by going to Wiley,   #8 Sangre De Cristo looks to stay unbeaten overall while #10 DeBeque seeks to bounce back from their first loss of the season to Vail Mountain on Friday.

In Class 2A, the top matchup on paper appears to be #3 Del Norte on the road to nearby Sargent.  The game is a league affair but won’t count to the district standings.

In Class 3A, #5 Grand Valley is 7-0 as they head to Moffat County for a Western Slope contest and in 4A, a good non-league matchup finds #6 Longmont on the road to neighboring Mead.   The 5A slate is also solid with the Centennial battle between #3 Grandview and Eaglecrest leading the list.

Below is the entire Top 10 Schedule for the night.  We’ll post scores first to our Daily Scoreboard and then update our list here.  Final scores can be sent to us through email to [email protected] or by text to 970.380.7737.

 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #1 Creede beat #9 Primero 58-53

FINAL:  #2 Holly beat Cheraw 48-31

FINAL:  #5 South Baca beat Wiley 57-44

#8 Sangre De Cristo at Aguilar

FINAL:  #10 DeBeque beat Hotchkiss 54-45

 

CLASS 2A

#1 Sedgwick County at Wray

#2 Crowley County at John Mall

FINAL:  #3 Del Norte beat Sargent 49-24

FINAL:  #8 Vail Christian beat Plateau Valley 73-50

#9 Ignacio vs Telluride

FINAL:  #10 Sanford beat Center 66-35

 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #5 Grand Valley beat Moffat County 72-51

FINAL:  #10 Vanguard beat Eagle Ridge Academy 103-50

 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #1 Lewis Palmer beat Pueblo East 68-53

FINAL:  #4 Golden beat Standley Lake 66-56

FINAL:  #6 Longmont beat Mead 67-44

FINAL:  Denver South beat #7 Holy Family 46-44

FINAL:  #8 Ponderosa beat Heritage 82-53

 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #1 Rock Canyon beat Dakota Ridge 61-42

FINAL:  Eaglecrest beat #2 Grandview 64-49

FINAL:  #7 Doherty beat Palmer 66-53

FINAL:  #9 George Washington beat Rangeview 70-58

#10 Highlands Ranch vs Thomas Jefferson

 

 

>
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 739 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*