BOYS TOP 10 SCHEDULE/RESULTS – TUESDAY

Boys Top 10

Three heavyweight conference matchups and a top two cross classification matchup gets the top 10 schedule for the week started in major fashion.  Contests of note include Rock Canyon-Regis in 5A, Silver Creek-Longmont in 4A, Platte Valley-Resurrection Christian in 3A and the Northeast battle between Sedgwick County and Peetz.
Rock Canyon sits atop the 5A basketball rankings again this week and is perfect on the season at 13-0. The Jags are the defending Centennial champs and blistered Regis 67-38 a year ago on their way to the crown.  The Raiders are ranked 8th this week and coming off hard fought losses to ThunderRidge and George Washington last week.
#4 Longmont is 4-0 and alone atop the Northern conference standings while #6 Silver Creek is tied with #10 Thompson Valley in second.  The game is important to the league race but city bragging rights also go to the winner until the second meeting next month.
Also in 4A is a very attractive Tri Valley matchup between #9 Windsor and Mead.  Both are unbeaten in conference play so the winner takes over sole possession of first place.
In Class 3A, top ranked and defending state champion Sterling is favored to land another Patriot championship but #5 Platte Valley and #9 Resurrection Christian are considered the top challengers.  They collide near Loveland tonight and the winner keeps pace with the Tigers.
Sedgwick County and Peetz are a combined 18-0 as they meet up this week.  The Cougars are ranked number one in Class 2A and the Bulldogs check in at number two in Class 1A.  For Peetz, this could be their final challenge of the regular season as they’re expected to roll through the North Central title.  Sedgwick County will have several tests left in the rugged Lower Platte.
Below is the entire Top 10 Schedule for the night.  We’ll post scores first to our Daily Scoreboard and then update our list here.  Final scores can be sent to us through email to Kevin@coloradopreps.com or by text to 970.380.7737.
 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #4 Heritage Christian beat Twin Peaks Charter 58-35
FINAL:  #8 Longmont Christian beat Denver Academy 68-18
FINAL:  #9 South Baca beat Granada 70-40
 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #2 Peetz (2A) beat #1 Sedgwick County 67-49
FINAL:  Pagosa Springs beat #9 Sanford 47-41
FINAL:  #10 Highland beat Lyons 73-49
 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #1 Sterling beat Frontier Academy 76-25
FINAL:  #5 Platte Valley beat #9 Resurrection Christian 63-57 (OT)
FINAL:  D’Evelyn beat #7 Faith Christian 68-58
#9 Manual vs Fort Lupton
FINAL:  #10 La Junta beat James Irwin 56-41
 

CLASS 4A

#2 Pueblo South at Pueblo Central
FINAL:  #3 Pueblo West beat Pueblo County 77-53
FINAL:  #4 Longmont beat #6 Silver Creek 66-64
FINAL:  Mead beat #9 Windsor 61-56
FINAL:  #10 Thompson Valley beat Niwot 72-37
 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #1 Rock Canyon beat #8 Regis 55-50
FINAL:  #2 ThunderRidge beat Douglas County 64-32
FINAL: #3 George Washington beat Far Northeast 76-64
FINAL:  #5 Chaparral beat Ponderosa 68-33
FINAL:  #7 Doherty beat Rampart 66-56
FINAL:  #10 Highlands Ranch beat Heritage 82-38
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.