GIRLS BASKETBALL WEEK 1 TOURNAMENTS

The opening week schedule for girls’ basketball is chock full of tournaments in all classes.  Below is a list of tournaments that we have schedules for and please provide us with the brackets for events we’re missing by emailing them to kevin@coloradopreps.com.

Final scores can be sent to us by text to 970.380.7737.
 

WEDNESDAY — NOVEMBER 29TH

Palmer Tournament
FINAL:  Discovery Canyon beat Palmer 51-33
 
Mountain Vista/Rock Canyon Tournament
FINAL:  Arapahoe beat Monarch 57-26
FINAL:  Rock Canyon beat Rangeview 42-38
FINAL:  Mountain Vista beat Liberty 62-45
FINAL:  D’Evelyn beat Rampart 47-40
 

THURSDAY — NOVEMBER 30TH

Springfield Ballard Classic
FINAL:  Springfield beat South Baca 64-56
FINAL:  Kim beat Cheyenne Wells 51-11
 
Sangre De Cristo T-Bird Shootout
FINAL:  Sangre De Cristo beat Ouray 62-16
FINAL:  Creede beat Centennial 38-27
FINAL:  Antonio to Sierra Grande 60-34
FINAL:  Cheraw beat Dolores 48-11
 
Bennett Tigers Tip Off Classic
FINAL:  Monte Vista beat Lutheran 60-50
FINAL:  Faith Christian beat Bennett 44-32
 
Platte Valley Northern Colorado Classic
FINAL:  Platte Valley beat Denver Science 45-25
FINAL:  Eaton beat Gunnison 41-37
 
Trinidad State Junior College Invitational
FINAL:  Raton NM beat Primero 43-32
FINAL:  La Junta beat Hoehne 44-36
FINAL:  Springer NM beat Custer County 53-37
FINAL:  Trinidad beat John Mall 47-21
 
Centauri Mountain Top Classic
FINAL:  Centauri beat Sargent 49-20
FINAL:  Olathe beat Center 57-17
FINAL:  Salida beat Basalt 39-27
FINAL:  Del Norte beat Las Animas 67-35
 
Vista Peak Bison Bash
FINAL:  Thomas Jefferson beat Sierra 55-45
FINAL:  Windsor beat Fort Morgan 55-41
FINAL:  Cheyenne Mountain beat Glenwood Springs 37-37
FINAL:  Greeley Central beat Vista Peak 53-52
 
Meeker White River Shootout
7:30pm:  Meeker vs Moffat County Jv
6:00pm:  Cedaredge vs Aspen
FINAL:  Moffat County beat Rangely 50-41
3:00pm:  Soroco vs Mesa Ridge JV
 
Palmer Tournament
FINAL:  Pueblo County beat Palisade 46-24
FINAL:  Horizon beat Discovery Canyon 51-32
FINAL:  Mesa Ridge beat Pueblo South 67-48
 
Castle View/ThunderRidge Tipoff Tournament
FINAL:  Dakota Ridge beat ThunderRidge 52-45
FINAL:  Fruita Monument beat Valor Christian 47-38
FINAL:  Castle View beat Grand Junction 53-29
FINAL:  Broomfield beat Mullen 55-47
 
Alamosa Tournament
FINAL:  Montrose beat Elizabeth 45-38
FINAL:  Palmer Ridge beat Alamosa 42-25
 
Western NE Tournament
FINAL:  Alliance NE beat Greeley West 58-35
FINAL:  Sterling beat Scottsbluff NE 44-33
————————————————————————————————————————————————

FRIDAY — DECEMBER 1ST

Springfield Ballard Classic
FINAL:  Kim/Branson beat Springfield 57-35 (Championship)
FINAL:  Cheyenne Wells beat South Baca 40-38 (3rd Place)
 
Sangre De Cristo T-Bird Shootout
FINAL:  Sangre De Cristo beat Creede 71-21 (Semifinal)
FINAL:  Antonito beat Cheraw 33-29 (Semifinal)
FINAL:  Centennial beat Ouray 31-27 (Consolation)
FINAL:  Sierra Grande beat Dolores 49-33 (Consolation)
 
Elbert Tournament
FINAL:  La Veta beat Rocky Mountain Lutheran 61-11
7:00pm:  Elbert vs Fountain Valley
 
Highland Canine Classic
FINAL:  Yuma beat Frontier Academy 79-20
FINAL:  Highland beat Pawnee 63-23
 
Jefferson Academy Tournament
FINAL:  Colorado Springs Christian beat Grand Valley 77-34
FINAL:  Jefferson Academy beat Stargate 49-11
 
Vail Christian Tournament
FINAL:  Battle Mountain beat Telluride 55-7
FINAL:  Vail Christian beat Lake County 61-31
 
Byers Corridor Classic
FINAL:  Vanguard beat Byers 57-36
FINAL:  Holyoke beat Strasburg 49-19
 
Bennett Tigers Tip Off Classic
3:00pm:  Monte Vista vs Faith Christian
FINAL:  Lutheran beat Bennett 55-39
 
Deer Trail Eagle Classic
4:00pm:  Nederland vs Bethune
FINAL:  Deer Trail beat Pikes Peak Christian 49-27
 
Peetz Carlisle Classic
FINAL:  Otis beat Prairie 46-41
FINAL:  Caliche beat Peetz 43-20
 
Platte Valley Northern Colorado Classic
FINAL:  Eaton beat Denver Science 58-15
FINAL:  Gunnison beat Platte Valley 45-23
 
Trinidad State Junior College Invitational
FINAL:  La Junta beat Raton NM 48-47 (Semifinal)
FINAL:  Springer NM beat Trinidad 43-42 (Semifinal)
FINAL:  Hoehne beat Primero 55-34 (Consolation)
FINAL:  Custer County beat John Mall 45-27 (Consolation)
 
Centauri Mountain Top Classic
FINAL:  Centauri beat Olathe 72-20 (Semifinal)
FINAL:  Del Norte beat Salida 59-43 (Semifinal)
FINAL:  Sargent beat Center 59-25 (Consolation)
FINAL:  Basalt beat Las Animas 45-42 (Consolation)
 
Vista Peak Bison Bash
FINAL:  Thomas Jefferson beat Windsor 44-33 (Semifinal)
FINAL:  Greeley Central beat Cheyenne Mountain 63-44 (Semifinal)
FINAL:  Sierra beat Fort Morgan 63-53 (Consolation)
6:30pm:  Glenwood Springs vs Vista Peak (Consolation)
 
Meeker White River Shootout
FINAL:  Cedaredge beat Meeker 38-37 (Semifinal)
FINAL:  Soroco beat Moffat County 51-30 (Semifinal)
FINAL:  Rangely beat Mesa Ridge JV 58-39 (Consolation)
FINAL:  Aspen beat Olathe JV 36-27 (Consolation)
 
Estes Park Perry Black Invitational
FINAL:  Weld Central beat Estes Park 44-20
FINAL:  Valley beat Peak to Peak 34-32
 
Arickaree/Woodlin Jeff Sherman Memorial
FINAL:  Idalia beat Genoa Hugo 37-33
FINAL:  Arickaree/Woodlin beat Weldon Valley 35-32
 
Palmer Tournament
FINAL:  Mesa Ridge beat George Washington 61-49
FINAL:  Pueblo County beat Palmer 56-25
FINAL:  Discovery Canyon beat Palisade 43-25
FINAL:  Horizon beat Pueblo South 67-55
 
Kiowa Tournament
4:00pm:  Limon vs Dayspring Christian
7:00pm:  Kiowa vs Hayden
 
Castle View/ThunderRidge Tipoff Tournament
FINAL:  Fruita Monument beat Dakota Ridge 60-34 (Semifinal)
FINAL:  Castle View beat Broomfield 65-53 (Semifinal)
FINAL:  Valor Christian beat ThunderRidge 64-34 (Consolation)
FINAL:  Grand Junction beat Mullen 41-30 (Consolation)
 
James Irwin Tournament
3:30pm:  James Irwin vs Arrupe Jesuit
6:30pm:  Thomas McLaren vs Ellicott
 
Mountain Vista/Rock Canyon Tournament
FINAL:  Arapahoe beat Rock Canyon 67-24 (Semifinal)
6:00pm:  Mountain Vista vs D’Evelyn (Semifinal)
FINAL:  Rangeview beat Monarch 39-37 (Consolation)
FINAL:  Liberty beat Rampart 67-49 (Consolation)
 
Hanover Tournament
FINAL:  Hanover beat Miami  Yoder 19-17
FINAL:  Shining Mountain beat Dolores Huerta 17-16
 
Roaring Fork – Brenda Patch Tournament
FINAL:  Rifle beat Durango 55-22
FINAL:  Roaring Fork beat Steamboat Springs 50-29
 
Alamosa Tournament
FINAL:  Palmer Ridge beat Elizabeth 46-25
FINAL:  Alamosa beat Montrose 38-37
 
Western NE Tournament
FINAL:  Chadron NE beat Greeley West 50-34
FINAL:  Sidney NE beat Sterling 37-26
————————————————————————————————————————————————

SATURDAY — DECEMBER 2ND

Sangre De Cristo T-Bird Shootout
6:00pm:  Sangre De Cristo vs Antonito (Championship)
2:40pm:  Creede vs Cheraw (3rd Place)
FINAL:  Sierra Grande beat Centennial 54-29 (5th Place)
FINAL:  Dolores beat Ouray 29-16 (7th Place)
 
Elbert Tournament
FINAL:  La Veta beat Elbert 44-25 (Championship)
FINAL:  Fountain Valley beat Rocky Mountain Lutheran 31-17 (3rd Place)
 
Highland Canine Classic
FINAL:  Yuma beat Highland 57-23 (Championship)
FINAL:  Pawnee beat Frontier Academy 63-33 (3rd Place)
 
Jefferson Academy Tournament
FINAL:  Colorado Springs Christian beat Jefferson Academy 79-22 (Championship)
FINAL:  Grand Valley beat Stargate 50-17 (3rd Place)
 
Vail Christian Tournament
2:00pm:  Battle Mountain vs Vail Christian (Championship)
11:00am:  Telluride vs Lake County (3rd Place)
 
Byers Corridor Classic
FINAL:  Holyoke beat Vanguard 43-30 (Championship)
2:00pm:  Byers vs Strasburg (3rd Place)
 
Bennett Tigers Tip Off Classic
FINAL:  Lutheran beat Faith Christian 54-39
FINAL:  Bennett beat Monte Vista 61-43
 
Deer Trail Eagle Classic
FINAL:  Bethune beat Deer Trail 43-37 (Championship)
12:00pm:  Pikes Peak Christian vs (3rd Place)
 
Peetz Carlisle Classic
5:00pm:  Otis vs Caliche (Championship)
FINAL:  Prairie beat Peetz 52-23 (3rd Place)
 
Platte Valley Northern Colorado Classic
11:30am:  Denver Science vs Gunnison
FINAL:  Eaton beat Platte Valley 46-33
 
Trinidad State Junior College Invitational
7:30pm:  Springer NM vs La Junta (Championship)
4:30pm:  Trinidad vs Raton NM (3rd Place)
12:00pm:  Hoehne vs Custer County (5th Place)
9:00am:  Primero vs John Mall (7th Place)
 
Centauri Mountain Top Classic
FINAL:  Centauri beat Del Norte 76-56 (Championship)
2:30pm:  Olathe vs Salida (3rd Place)
FINAL:  Sargent beat Basalt 51-37 (5th Place)
8:30am:  Center vs Las Animas (7th Place)
 
Vista Peak Bison Bash
FINAL:  Thomas Jefferson beat Greeley Central 42-38 (Championship)
FINAL:  Windsor beat Cheyenne Mountain 49-32 (3rd Place)
FINAL:  Sierra beat Vista Peak 76-66 (5th Place)
FINAL:  Glenwood Springs beat Fort Morgan 41-30 (7th Place)
 
Meeker White River Shootout
FINAL:  Cedaredge beat Soroco 53-49 (Championship)
FINAL:  Moffat County beat Meeker 51-32 (3rd Place)
FINAL:  Rangely beat Aspen 60-29 (5th Place)
FINAL:  Mesa Ridge JV beat Olathe JV 54-12 (7th Place)
 
Estes Park Perry Black Invitational
FINAL:  Weld Central beat Valley 50-15 (Championship)
11:00am:  Estes Park vs Peak to Peak (3rd Place)
 
Arickaree/Woodlin Jeff Sherman Memorial
FINAL:  Arickaree/Woodlin beat Idalia 39-22 (Championship)
FINAL:  Weldon Valley beat Genoa Hugo 33-29 (3rd Place)
 
Palmer Tournament
FINAL:  Pueblo South beat Palisade 52-27
FINAL:  Discovery Canyon beat Pueblo County 40-36 (OT)
FINAL:  Palmer beat George Washington 34-29
FINAL:  Horizon beat Mesa Ridge 73-62 (Championship)
 
Kiowa Tournament
4:00pm:  Championship
1:00pm:  3rd Place
 
Castle View/ThunderRidge Tipoff Tournament
FINAL:  Castle View beat Fruita Monument 57-50 (Championship)
FINAL:  Dakota Ridge beat Broomfield 57-39 (3rd Place)
FINAL:  Valor Christian beat Grand Junction 55-29 (5th Place)
FINAL:  ThunderRidge beat Mullen 61-50 (7th Place)
 
South Park Burro Classic
FINAL:  North Park beat Platte Canyon 61-44
11:00am:  South Park vs Crested Butte
FINAL:  Cripple Creek beat Platte Canyon 47-32
3:00pm:  North Park vs Skyview Academy
5:00pm:  Crested Butte vs Cripple Creek
7:00pm:  South Park vs Skyview Academy
 
James Irwin Tournament
4:00pm:  Championship
10:00am:  3rd Place
 
Mountain Vista/Rock Canyon Tournament
FINAL:  Mountain Vista beat Arapahoe 48-43 (Championship)
FINAL:  D’Evelyn beat Rock Canyon 76-27 (3rd Place)
FINAL:  Liberty beat Rangeview 55-37 (5th Place)
FINAL:  Rampart beat Monarch 54-28 (7th Place)
 
Hanover Tournament
FINAL:  Shining Mountain beat Hanover 35-16 (Championship)
10:00am:  Miami Yoder vs Dolores Huerta (3rd Place)
 
Roaring Fork – Brenda Patch Tournament
12:00pm:  Durango vs Steamboat Springs
6:00pm:  Roaring Fork vs Rifle
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.