GIRLS TOP 10 – JAN 11TH

Girls Top 10

Many clubs were in action last week but this is the first full Friday of basketball for January and the girls’ basketball top 10 schedule is chock full of great matchups.  Six games on tap place ranked teams on the same court and in many cases, league races will be greatly impacted.

The top games begin in the Lower Platte where the top four clubs in the 1A/2A conference collide tonight.  #1 Wray heads to #4 Yuma and #6 Haxtun (1A) meets #6 Holyoke (2A).  All four teams have enough talent to challenge for state championships but each has a rugged slate of games just to land the local league crown.  That race begins this evening.

Another important conference game in a mixed league finds #7 DeBeque (1A) on the road to #10 Soroco (2A).  These two teams along with #7 Meeker (2A) expect to battle for the Western Slope championship.  Tonight’s winner will gain an early advantage in that chase.

Sterling has dominated the 3A Patriot for the past five years, but with the Tigers falling off a bit, the race is wide open this year.  Two of the top contenders battle this evening at #6 Eaton meets #10 Platte Valley.  The clubs are a combined 16-2 and both grabbed conference opening wins back on Tuesday.

#5 Delta also hosts Roaring Fork in the 3A Western Slope.  The Panthers (6-1) and Rams (7-3) are expected to be in the title mix throughout the season along with Grand Valley (6-1), Cedaredge (5-2), Moffat County (6-3) and Coal Ridge (7-3).

In the bigger school ranks, #3 Pueblo West tangles with #6 Valor Christian tonight.  The game is on a neutral court as it’s the feature attraction of the three-day Rampart Classic which closes tomorrow.  And powers inside the Jeffco collide as #5 Evergreen (4A) faces #10 Ralston Valley (5A).

Another intriguing pairing in Class 5A is found in the Front Range where #5 Fossil Ridge goes to Monarch.  The Sabercats are ranked much higher but the Coyotes are 10-1 as Gail Hook is back in charge of the program.  They won just four games last season.

The entire schedule for tonight is below.  Final scores can be sent to Colorado Preps via text to 970.380.7737.

 

CLASS 1A

#1 Kit Carson vs Granada (PPD)

#3 South Baca at Cheyenne Wells (PPD)

#4 Sangre De Cristo at Aguilar (PPD)

FINAL:  #6 Haxtun beat #6 Holyoke (2A) 38-37

#6 Genoa Hugo vs Byers (PPD)

FINAL:  #7 DeBeque beat #10 Soroco (2A) 56-45

FINAL:  #8 Fleming beat Stratton/Liberty 55-29

FINAL:  Springfield beat #9 Kim/Branson 51-43

 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #4 Yuma beat #1 Wray 40-38

FINAL:  #2 Limon beat Flagler/Hi Plains 70-23

FINAL:  #5 Swink beat Crowley County 54-34

FINAL:  #7 Meeker beat Caprock Academy 78-2

#9 Simla at Calhan

 

CLASS 3A

#1 Colorado Springs Christian at Salida (PPD)

FINAL:  #3 Centauri beat Monte Vista 69-34

FINAL:  #4 Pagosa Springs beat Montezuma Cortez 53-24

FINAL:  #5 Delta beat Roaring Fork 50-48

FINAL:  #6 Eaton beat #10 Platte Valley 43-35

FINAL:  #7 Grand Valley beat Olathe 38-29

#8 Lutheran at St Mary’s Academy (PPD)

 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #1 Air Academy beat Discovery Canyon 56-40

FINAL:  #6 Valor Christian (5A) beat #3 Pueblo West 65-50 (Rampart Classic)

FINAL:  #4 Greeley Central beat Silver Creek 52-27

#5 Evergreen vs #10 Ralston Valley (5A)

 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #2 Highlands Ranch beat Mountain Vista 71-31

FINAL:  #5 Fossil Ridge beat Monarch 73-43

FINAL:  #7 Horizon beat Greeley West 74-28

FINAL:  #9 Broomfield beat Rocky Mountain 63-41

 


Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 1459 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*