Girls Top 10

GIRLS TOP 10 – JAN 12TH

Girls’ Basketball Top 10 schedule on Saturday features many important league games including the first of two regular season meetings between #3 Centauri and #4 Pagosa Springs.  The longtime rivals should again battle for the 3A Intermountain league championship this season.  Both teams collected league opening wins on Friday.
Also topping the list of important league games is the 1A Western Slope matchup between #7 DeBeque and North Park.  That winner will end up with the top district seed from the conference at years end.  Also in Class 1A, #3 South Baca and Wiley have a date inside the Ark Valley as those two clubs battle the likes of Springfield and #9 Kim/Branson for that title and top district seed.
In the big school division, #3 Grandview and #4 Cherry Creek play for the top spot in the 5A Centennial.  It’s also the first two meetings.
At least one non-league game draws attention as well as #2 Limon visits #6 Holyoke in Class 2A.  RPI points will be gained by both teams and the result could come into play in post-season bracketing.  The game will be played at NJC in Sterling.
The entire list of games is listed below.  Final scores can be sent to Colorado Preps by text to 970.380.7737.
 
CLASS 1A
FINAL:  #1 Kit Carson beat Flagler/Hi Plains 71-28
FINAL:  #3 South Baca beat Wiley 54-42
FINAL:  #6 Genoa Hugo beat Arickaree/Woodlin 44-30
FINAL:  North Park beat #7 De Beque 46-39
FINAL:  McClave beat #9 Kim/Branson 44-40
FINAL:  #10 Cotopaxi beat South Park 51-37
 
CLASS 2A
FINAL:  #2 Limon beat #6 Holyoke 48-42
FINAL:  #3 Del Norte beat Center 75-20
FINAL:  #4 Yuma beat Burlington 57-23
FINAL:  #7 Meeker beat Vail Christian 53-22
 
CLASS 3A
#3 Centauri vs #4 Pagosa Springs (PPD TO MONDAY)
FINAL:  #5 Delta beat Basalt 56-15
FINAL:  #9 Academy beat Bruce Randolph 70-14
 
CLASS 4A
FINAL:  #2 Pueblo South beat Elizabeth 70-24
FINAL:  #3 Pueblo West beat Rampart 68-30 (Rampart Classic)
FINAL:  #6 Mullen beat Eaglecrest 44-30
FINAL:  #9 Berthoud beat Erie 56-47
 
CLASS 5A
#1 Regis at Heritage
FINAL:  #3 Grandview beat #4 Cherry Creek 54-53
FINAL:  #6 Valor Christian beat Pine Creek 61-27 (Rampart Classic)
FINAL:  #8 Vista Peak beat Palmer 52-32

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email