TOP 10 FOOTBALL RESULTS – WEEK 8

With only two weeks remaining in the regular season for teams in the smallest four classes, the games are very important.  Several clubs have a chance to lock up league titles and earn the automatic playoff berth that goes along with it.
Below is the top 10 schedule for week 8.  All games are Friday unless otherwise noted.  Colorado Preps will look at all the contests and others during our weekly classification reports.  They’re published each Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.
 
CLASS 5A
FINAL:  #1 Valor Christian beat #8 Highlands Ranch 48-7
FINAL:  #2 Eaglecrest beat Castle View 41-13
FINAL:  #3 Pomona beat Mountain Vista 49-14
FINAL:  #4 Regis beat Aurora Central 55-0
FINAL:  #5 Columbine beat Northglenn 47-7
FINAL:  #6 Cherry Creek beat Horizon 42-21
FINAL:  #7 Grandview beat Doherty 42-2
FINAL:  #9 Fairview beat #10 Mullen 18-16
 
CLASS 4A
FINAL:  #1 Ponderosa beat Grand Junction Central 26-7
FINAL:  #2 Pine Creek beat Air Academy 56-0
FINAL:  #3 Chatfield beat Gateway 63-7
FINAL:  #4 Windsor beat Greeley Central 44-0
FINAL:  #5 Loveland beat Grand Junction 49-0
FINAL:  #6 Fruita Monument beat Standley Lake 42-8
FINAL:  #7 Pueblo West beat Mesa Ridge 42-23
FINAL:  #8 Monarch beat Mountain View 35-13
FINAL:  #9 Pueblo South beat Cheyenne Mountain 49-14
FINAL:  #10 Skyline beat Fort Collins 35-28
 
CLASS 3A
FINAL:  #1 Mead beat Holy Family 45-0
FINAL:  #2 Palmer Ridge beat Thomas Jefferson 26-6
FINAL:  #5 Roosevelt beat #3 Erie 22-20
FINAL:  #4 Harrison beat Pueblo County 28-3
FINAL:  #6 Evergreen beat Conifer 39=13
FINAL:  #7 Longmont beat Northridge 54-29
FINAL:  Centaurus beat #8 Silver Creek 16-13
FINAL:  #9 Canon City beat Discovery Canyon 41-21
FINAL:  #10 Skyview beat Lutheran 52-14
 
CLASS 2A
FINAL:  #1 Kent Denver beat #10 Machebeuf 21-8
FINAL:  #2 Bayfield beat Delta 45-0
FINAL:  #3 Platte Valley beat Brush 45-14
FINAL:  #4 La Junta beat #9 Salida 39-16
FINAL:  #5 Classical Academy beat Lamar 49-6
FINAL:  #6 Sterling beat Weld Central 42-13
FINAL:  #7 Faith Christian beat Denver West 45-0
FINAL:  #8 Basalt beat Moffat County 47-0
 
CLASS 1A
FINAL:  #1 Bennett beat Manual 54-16
FINAL:  #2 Meeker beat #6 Paonia 31-14
FINAL:  #3 Centauri beat Dolores 48-0
FINAL:  #4 Strasburg beat Cornerstone Christian 66-18
FINAL:  #5 Limon beat Yuma 31-0
FINAL:  #7 Crowley County beat Dolores Huerta 53-0
FINAL:  Clear Creek beat #8 Plate Canyon 62-42
FINAL:  #9 Burlington beat Wiggins 54-6
FINAL:  #10 Peyton beat Buena Vista 34-28 (2 OT)
 
EIGHT-MAN
FINAL: #1 Sedgwick County beat Caliche 40-8
FINAL:  #2 West Grand beat Soroco 54-0
FINAL:  #3 Hoehne beat Simla 66-6
FINAL:  #4 Merino beat Dayspring Christian 14-12
FINAL:  Akron beat #5 Haxtun 36-34
FINAL:  #6 Holly beat McClave 22-6
FINAL:  #7 Fowler beat Swink 46-12
FINAL:  #8 Gilpin County beat Rangely 36-28
FINAL:  #9 Mancos beat Dove Creek 54-0
FINAL:  #10 Sargent beat Sanford 26-20
 
SIX-MAN
FINAL:  #1 Stratton/Liberty beat Flagler 58-40
FINAL:  #2 Prairie beat #10 Fleming 32-30
FINAL:  #3 Peetz beat Weldon Valley 74-28
FINAL:  #4 Cheyenne Wells beat Eads 51-12
FINAL:  #5 Otis beat Arickaree/Woodlin 55-23
FINAL:  #6 Kit Carson beat Walsh 68-6
FINAL:  #7 La Veta beat Primero 52-19
FINAL:  #8 North Park beat Hanover 49-12
FINAL:  #9 Genoa Hugo beat Elbert 66-6
 
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.