TOP FOOTBALL GAMES IN EACH CLASS

It’s Friday so football again dominates the high school sports landscape.  And to get you ready, Colorado Preps has selected the top football games in each class.  These selections are based importance and competitiveness and made from Friday games only.  We will add another list on Saturday for the top 10 games in that division.
We cap the number of selected games in each class to five.  We’ll recap all the games and much more during the weekly Scoreboard Show.  Presented by Colorado Farm Bureau Insurance, the Scoreboard Show runs through all scores in all corners and classes of the state and provides interviews with coaches who post important wins.
Colorado Preps also previews each game listed below and others during our weekly previews on each class.  Click on the heading of each class to read the preview.
 
CLASS 5A
Cherry Creek (3-1) at Valor Christian (4-0)
Doherty (3-1) at Fountain Fort Carson (2-2)
Standley Lake (4-0) at Arvada West (3-1)
Mountain Vista (2-2) at Regis (3-1)
Chaparral (2-2) at ThunderRidge (2-2)
 
CLASS 4A
Widefield (4-0) at Chatfield (3-1)
Grand Junction Central (1-3) at Montrose (2-2)
Pueblo South (3-1) at Pueblo East (0-4)
Discovery Canyon (2-2) at Vista Ridge (2-2)
Ralston Valley (1-3) at Pine Creek (4-0)
 
CLASS 3A
Silver Creek (3-1) at Erie (4-0)
Mead (4-0) at Fort Morgan (2-2)
Canon City (4-0) at Palmer Ridge (4-0)
Lewis Palmer (1-3) at Roosevelt (3-1)
Harrison (4-0) at Woodland Park (2-2)
 
CLASS 2A
Kent Denver (4-0) at Elizabeth (3-1)
Weld Central (3-1) at Valley (3-1)
Eaton (2-2) at University (2-2)
Classical Academy (4-0) at La Junta (3-1)
Aspen (4-0) at Coal Ridge (3-1)
 
CLASS 1A
Clear Creek (4-0) at Bennett (4-0)
Limon (3-1) at Wray (2-2)
Cedaredge (2-2) at Paonia (3-1)
Highland (2-2) at Strasburg (3-1)
Hotchkiss (3-1) at Meeker (4-0)
 
EIGHT MAN
Hayden (4-0) at West Grand (4-0)
Haxtun (4-0) at Dayspring Christian (3-1)
Caliche (2-2) at Merino (4-0)
Sedgwick County (3-0) at Akron (2-2)
Del Norte (3-1) at Norwood (2-1)
 
SIX MAN
Hanover (2-2) at Edison (3-1)
Cotopaxi (4-0) at La Veta (3-1)
Eads (2-2) at Elbert (1-3)

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.