TOP GAMES FOR WEEK 2 FOOTBALL

Rankings for the week won’t be released until Tuesday because of the holiday weekend but we’re still looking ahead to the top games for week two.  We’ll publish the official top 10 schedule once the polls are released but this gives you a quick teaser for the week.  Games listed are set for Friday unless otherwise indicated.
Colorado Preps of course will provide an in-depth look at these games and others during our weekly reports on each class.
 
CLASS 5A
Lakewood (1-0) at Bear Creek (0-1) — Thursday
Fort Collins (1-0) at Poudre (2-0) — Thursday
Doherty (2-0) at Cherry Creek (0-1)
Boulder (1-0) at Fairview (1-0)
Grandview (1-0) at Legacy (1-0)
Pomona (1-0) at Fountain Fort Carson (1-0)
Mullen (0-2) at Regis (1-0)
Valor Christian (2-0) at Greater Atlanta Christian (GA)
 
CLASS 4A
Arapahoe (0-1) at Heritage (0-1)
Pine Creek (1-0) at Windsor (1-0)
Rampart (2-0) at Monarch (1-0)
Fruita Monument (2-0) at Grand Junction (1-0)
Wheat Ridge (1-1) at Broomfield (0-1)
 
CLASS 3A
Montrose (1-1) at Palisade (1-1) – Thursday
Longmont (1-0) at Greeley West (1-0) — Thursday
Pueblo West (1-0) at Pueblo East (0-1)
Kennedy (1-0) at Glenwood Springs (1-0)
Lewis Palmer (0-1) at Evergreen (1-0)
D’Evelyn (0-1) at Green Mountain (0-1)
Weld Central (1-0) at Skyview (1-0)
 
CLASS 2A
Grand Valley (1-0) at Basalt (0-1)
Valley (1-0) at Manitou Springs (1-0)
Sterling (2-0) at Classical Academy (1-0)
Alamosa (2-0) at La Junta (1-0)
Faith Christian (1-0) at Kent Denver (2-0)
Eaton (1-0) at Platte Valley (1-0)
Bayfield (2-0) at Aztec NM
 
CLASS 1A
Salida (2-0) at Buena Vista (0-1)
Aspen (2-0) at Cedaredge (0-1)
Highland (1-1) at Peyton (2-0)
Monte Vista (1-0) at Ellicott (1-1)
Crowley County (2-0) at Limon (1-0)
Bennett (1-0) at Strasburg (1-0)
Meeker (2-0) at Holyoke (1-0) – Saturday
 
EIGHT MAN
Springfield (1-1) at Hoehne (1-0)
Fowler (1-0) at Akron (1-1)
Swink (1-0) at Holly (1-0)
Rangely (1-0) at Del Norte (1-0)
Haxtun (1-0) at RM Lutheran (1-0) — Saturday
West Grand (1-0) at South Park (1-0) — Saturday
Sargent (0-1) at Caliche (1-1) – Saturday
 
SIX MAN
Hi Plains/Flagler (0-1) at Idalia (0-1)
Briggsdale (1-0) at Prairie (1-0)
Genoa Hugo (0-1) at Eads (0-1)
Fleming (0-1) at Arickaree Woodlin (1-0)
Cotopaxi (1-0) at Hanover (1-0) — Saturday

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.