TUESDAY TOP 10 SCHEDULE/RESULTS – BOYS

Two matchups of premiere programs in their respective classes headline the boys basketball top 10 schedule for Tuesday.  In Class 3A, the Metro league title could be on the line in the conference opener as #3 Faith Christian plays host to #4 Kent Denver.  They were picked 1-2 in the league race before the season opened.
And in Class 5A, #6 Regis entertains #9 George Washington in a non-league battle of big school programs that are always in the discussion for a state championship.
Off the path a bit is a nice matchup between #7 Simla and Byers.  The Cubs are unbeaten on the season while Byers was also a top 10 club before last week’s loss to Evangelical Christian.
In the Southwest, #2 Alamosa is coming off a huge road win at Kent Denver last Friday.  Now the Moose must focus on their Intermountain conference opener against visiting Pagosa Springs.
In Class 4A, Greeley Central won just six games overall last year but they seek a 3-0 start in the rugged Northern league tonight.  The challenge though is a difficult one as they host #2 Silver Creek.
Below is the entire Top 10 schedule and we’ll update as results come in.  Final scores can be sent to us by email to kevin@coloradopreps.com or by text to 970.380.7737.  Scores will first be posted in our Daily Scoreboard and then updated here.
 
CLASS 1A
FINAL:  #4 Heritage Christian beat Denver Christian 52-49
#6 Longmont Christian at Union Colony Prep
 
CLASS 2A
#5 Meeker at Little Snake River WY
FINAL:  Byers beat #7 Simla 64-48
FINAL:  #8 Vail Christian beat Vail Mountain 72-43
#10 Sanford at Trinidad
 
CLASS 3A
FINAL:  #1 Sterling beat University 68-25
FINAL:  #2 Alamosa beat Pagosa Springs 48-26
FINAL:  #4 Kent Denver beat #3 Faith Christian 65-51
FINAL:  #7 Platte Valley beat Fort Lupton 61-34
FINAL:  #10 Vanguard beat Florence 80-29
 
CLASS 4A
FINAL:  #2 Silver Creek beat Greeley Central 66-58
FINAL:  #6 Longmont beat Niwot 68-27
FINAL:  #7 Holy Family beat Berthoud 78-55
FINAL:  Pueblo County beat #8 Ponderosa 63-54
 
CLASS 5A
FINAL:  #9 George Washington beat #6 Regis 79-69
FINAL:  #7 Doherty beat Pine Creek 56-34
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.