WRESTLING: FINAL PLACEMENT MATCHES – ALL CLASSES

State Wrestling Results

The 2017-18 state wrestling tournament is complete.  Below are the medal matches for each weight in each classification.

106-5A

  • 1st Place Match – Vince Cornella (Monarch) 37-3 won in sudden victory – 1 over Wyatt Yapoujian (Pomona) 35-8 (SV-1 6-4)
  • 3rd Place Match – Kenny Sailas (Brighton) 45-5 won by decision over Armando Garcia (Denver East) 36-13 (Dec 3-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Max Black (Douglas County) 40-4 won by decision over Kieran Thompson (Grand Junction) 34-13 (Dec 4-1)

113-5A

  • 1st Place Match – Dawson Collins (Grand Junction) 34-3 won in tie breaker – 1 over Adrian Marquez (Castle View) 37-7 (TB-1 6-5)
  • 3rd Place Match – Alejandro Santillan (Grandview) 31-11 won by decision over Grant Bradley (Overland) 25-6 (Dec 6-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Presley Madril (Broomfield) 39-12 won by decision over Dylan Kruse (Arvada West) 22-13 (Dec 3-0)

120-5A

  • 1st Place Match – Malik Heinselman (Castle View) 46-2 won by decision over Justin Pacheco (Pomona) 33-10 (Dec 3-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Giovanni Federico (Grandview) 33-10 won by decision over Noah Vigil (Northglenn) 45-7 (Dec 6-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Jordan Griego (Adams City) 29-18 won by tech fall over Trey Johnson (Chaparral) 33-10 (TF-1.5 3:50 (15-0))

126-5A

  • 1st Place Match – Fabian Santillan (Grandview) 44-4 won by decision over Nicholas Gonzales (Adams City) 38-5 (Dec 4-1)
  • 3rd Place Match – Angel Flores (Coronado) 44-8 won by decision over Taylor Vasquez (Ftn. Ft. Carson) 36-14 (Dec 6-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Alex Alvarez (Poudre) 43-10 won by decision over Joseph Enocksen (Bear Creek) 44-11 (Dec 12-6)

132-5A

  • 1st Place Match – Theorius Robison (Pomona) 40-1 won by decision over Job Greenwood (Poudre) 40-6 (Dec 3-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Darren Green (Broomfield) 45-5 won in sudden victory – 1 over Dayton Marvel (Arvada West) 33-4 (SV-1 4-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Randy Myers (Castle View) 46-9 won by decision over Dylan Owens-Hailey (Palmer) 36-9 (Dec 8-1)

138-5A

  • 1st Place Match – Colton Yapoujian (Pomona) 45-5 won by decision over Brody Lamb (Poudre) 43-4 (Dec 5-4)
  • 3rd Place Match – Cole Polluconi (Monarch) 39-8 won by decision over Maverick Keigher (Doherty) 45-8 (Dec 5-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Joshua Deaguero (Adams City) 35-13 won by decision over Johnny Lopez (Coronado) 30-11 (Dec 5-0)

145-5A

  • 1st Place Match – Jacob Greenwood (Poudre) 35-1 won in sudden victory – 1 over Dylan Martinez (Grand Junction) 39-4 (SV-1 4-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Kj Kearns (Coronado) 45-5 won by fall over Dakota Key (Legacy) 35-15 (Fall 2:07)
  • 5th Place Match – Dylan Ranieri (Grandview) 44-11 won by fall over Tate Martinez (Rocky Mountain) 25-9 (Fall 3:10)

152-5A

  • 1st Place Match – Josiah Rider (Grand Junction) 36-0 won by major decision over Gavin Deaguero (Adams City) 38-7 (MD 11-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Parker McQuade (Monarch) 34-7 won by decision over Franklin Cruz (Pomona) 28-8 (Dec 6-5)
  • 5th Place Match – Austin McFadden (Prairie View) 44-8 won by decision over Zack Szostak (Doherty) 38-11 (Dec 8-6)

160-5A

  • 1st Place Match – Gabe Dinette (Lakewood) 39-2 won by decision over Josh Betts (Rocky Mountain) 32-7 (Dec 9-8)
  • 3rd Place Match – Preston Renner (Broomfield) 44-9 won by decision over Nathan Baca (Brighton) 42-10 (Dec 7-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Earl Cameron Manzanares (Chatfield) 42-8 won by decision over Grady Funk (Legacy) 25-19 (Dec 3-2)

170-5A

  • 1st Place Match – Christian Rowell (Adams City) 42-7 won by decision over Aidan Funk (Legacy) 39-9 (Dec 9-6)
  • 3rd Place Match – Jay Skalecki (Grand Junction) 37-6 won by decision over Parker Benekas (Ponderosa) 42-9 (Dec 3-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Kai Blake (Cherry Creek) 45-7 won by decision over Nate Pritchard (Monarch) 32-15 (Dec 5-2)

182-5A

  • 1st Place Match – Tate Samuelson (Castle View) 43-3 won by decision over Seth Latham (Grand Junction) 41-2 (Dec 5-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Drian Hays (Legacy) 44-8 won by fall over Drew Worthley (Broomfield) 41-8 (Fall 2:33)
  • 5th Place Match – Jaret Strasheim (ThunderRidge) 39-7 won by decision over Nathan Meyer (Fossil Ridge) 38-8 (Dec 8-6)

195-5A

  • 1st Place Match – Jayden Woodruff (Ponderosa) 46-6 won by decision over Alec Hargreaves (Rocky Mountain) 33-7 (Dec 7-0)
  • 3rd Place Match – Keegan Bailey (Fruita Monument) 29-5 won by fall over Joe Renner (Grandview) 39-14 (Fall 1:36)
  • 5th Place Match – Kaelin Chin (Overland) 38-7 won by fall over Bryant Walker (Broomfield) 27-20 (Fall 4:00)

220-5A

  • 1st Place Match – Mason Watt (Broomfield) 48-2 won by decision over Hunter Tobiasson (Grand Junction) 38-4 (Dec 6-3)
  • 3rd Place Match – Micah Smith (Douglas County) 44-5 won by fall over Davione Marshall (Cherokee Trail) 39-8 (Fall 2:27)
  • 5th Place Match – Doug Mills (Pomona) 28-12 won by decision over Roberto Lopez (Denver South) 32-11 (Dec 5-2)

285-5A

  • 1st Place Match – Cohlton Schultz (Ponderosa) 50-0 won by fall over Weston Mayer (Poudre) 35-10 (Fall 1:03)
  • 3rd Place Match – Hayden Still (Lakewood) 24-5 won by decision over Jon Engle (Fort Collins) 33-10 (Dec 7-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Brandon Hodge (Pomona) 28-10 won by injury default over Ian Helwick (Brighton) 21-6 (Inj. 0:00)

106-4A

  • 1st Place Match – Brendon Garcia (Pueblo County) 46-2 won in sudden victory – 1 over Jacob Gonzales (Pueblo Centennial) 44-4 (SV-1 7-5)
  • 3rd Place Match – Jett Strickenberger (Discovery Canyon) 29-5 won by decision over Kenneth Crosby (Falcon) 30-7 (Dec 5-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Cody Thompson (Loveland) 37-9 won by decision over Bobby Macias (Thomas Jefferson) 44-4 (Dec 6-4)

113-4A

  • 1st Place Match – Will VomBaur (Windsor) 34-1 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Andrew Lucero (Pueblo East) 42-8 (UTB 3-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Airiel Siegel (Thompson Valley) 21-7 won by decision over Xavier Espinoza (Pueblo South) 26-10 (Dec 10-5)
  • 5th Place Match – Darian Palacio (Discovery Canyon) 30-12 won by decision over Ethan Hays (Roosevelt) 34-10 (Dec 10-3)

120-4A

  • 1st Place Match – Patrick Allis (Discovery Canyon) 33-3 won by decision over Vance VomBaur (Windsor) 39-5 (Dec 5-4)
  • 3rd Place Match – Josiah Nava (Pueblo County) 39-11 won by major decision over Malachi Contreras (Mountain View) 35-11 (MD 9-0)
  • 5th Place Match – Jace Trujillo (Pueblo East) 34-5 won by major decision over Zach Cisneros (Pueblo West) 38-11 (MD 14-6)

126-4A

  • 1st Place Match – Dominick Serrano (Windsor) 33-0 won by tech fall over Ryan Roth (Pueblo East) 37-9 (TF-1.5 5:45 (24-7))
  • 3rd Place Match – James Ruona (Canon City) 42-8 won by decision over Isaias Estrada (Thomas Jefferson) 37-7 (Dec 6-4)
  • 5th Place Match – Josh Nira (Greeley Central) 47-5 won by fall over Nick Stiltner (Palmer Ridge) 26-12 (Fall 0:44)

132-4A

  • 1st Place Match – Jason Hanenberg (Air Academy) 32-3 won by decision over Aaden Valdez (Pueblo East) 45-6 (Dec 2-1)
  • 3rd Place Match – Dre Martinez (Central (GJ)) 46-8 won by decision over Nick Wilson (Pueblo West) 42-13 (Dec 4-0)
  • 5th Place Match – Elijah Grossetete (Abraham Lincoln) 44-12 won by decision over Jared Turner (Discovery Canyon) 33-11 (Dec 8-5)

138-4A

  • 1st Place Match – Mike McFadden (Cheyenne Mtn.) 32-3 won in tie breaker – 1 over Jaxon Garoutte (Pueblo County) 37-10 (TB-1 7-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Zeke Alirez (Greeley Central) 40-4 won by disqualification over Erik Contreras (Mountain View) 31-5 (DQ)
  • 5th Place Match – Ronny Minjarez (Windsor) 24-8 won by decision over Cole Stephenson (Lewis Palmer) 27-13 (Dec 6-5)

145-4A

  • 1st Place Match – Andrew Alirez (Greeley Central) 26-0 won by major decision over Zac Hanenberg (Canon City) 40-10 (MD 19-8)
  • 3rd Place Match – Trevor Singleton (Pueblo County) 35-12 won by decision over Kevin Hooks (Cheyenne Mtn.) 35-13 (Dec 6-5)
  • 5th Place Match – Elijah Whatley (Widefield) 25-9 won by injury default over Cole Hernandez (Pueblo Centennial) 36-11 (Inj. 0:00)

152-4A

  • 1st Place Match – Elijah Valdez (Mesa Ridge) 42-1 won by decision over Christopher Fasano (Pueblo County) 36-9 (Dec 4-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Cody Eaton (Windsor) 36-7 won in sudden victory – 1 over Tony Ulaszek (Greeley Central) 47-6 (SV-1 8-6)
  • 5th Place Match – Kian Colonese (Pine Creek) 33-14 won by decision over Ronnie Salazar (Vista Ridge) 23-6 (Dec 3-2)

160-4A

  • 1st Place Match – Drake Engelking (Longmont) 25-3 won by decision over Hunter Williams (Thompson Valley) 36-7 (Dec 8-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Marcus Martinez (Pueblo South) 36-8 won by decision over Payton Polson (Valor Christian) 39-6 (Dec 2-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Brady Badwound (Air Academy) 30-8 won by decision over Zachery Vannaman (Pine Creek) 30-16 (Dec 6-2)

170-4A

  • 1st Place Match – Isaiah Salazar (Windsor) 36-1 won by fall over Jayson Davis (Pueblo County) 38-10 (Fall 2:57)
  • 3rd Place Match – Jake Welch (Valor Christian) 31-4 won by major decision over Mason Repshire (Canon City) 36-16 (MD 12-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Dillon Derting (Pueblo West) 30-13 won by fall over Ben Robuck (Montrose) 28-17 (Fall 1:35)

182-4A

  • 1st Place Match – Terrance Williams (Palisade) 35-1 won by decision over Zion Freeman (Pueblo East) 40-9 (Dec 8-7)
  • 3rd Place Match – Garrett Niel (Pine Creek) 43-7 won by fall over Matt Dunkelman (Thompson Valley) 42-8 (Fall 4:49)
  • 5th Place Match – John Underwood (Widefield) 29-8 won by decision over Angel Perez (Skyline) 41-9 (Dec 9-2)

195-4A

  • 1st Place Match – Dylan McBride (Fort Morgan) 41-1 won by decision over Braden Barker (Mountain View) 43-5 (Dec 9-5)
  • 3rd Place Match – Jared Volcic (Mesa Ridge) 38-7 won by major decision over Jayden Smith (Vista Peak) 33-7 (MD 15-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Cian Quiroga (Cheyenne Mtn.) 23-8 won by major decision over Nathan Daniel (Widefield) 30-7 (MD 16-6)

220-4A

  • 1st Place Match – Dante Garcia (Pueblo County) 29-2 won by decision over Dominic Robles (Pueblo East) 44-6 (Dec 3-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Dominick Fini (Mesa Ridge) 40-3 won by decision over Weston Holdren (Central (GJ)) 41-11 (Dec 8-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Easton Cecil (Valor Christian) 35-7 won by decision over James Hochanadel (Fort Morgan) 34-12 (Dec 3-1)

285-4A

  • 1st Place Match – Andy Garcia (Pueblo East) 42-3 won by fall over Michael True (Mesa Ridge) 34-6 (Fall 2:10)
  • 3rd Place Match – Victor Bravo (Windsor) 29-9 won by decision over Jacob Williams (Silver Creek) 41-2 (Dec 3-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Jeff Flippen (Vista Ridge) 27-8 won by fall over Martin Rodriquez (Mountain View) 34-15 (Fall 4:01)

106-3A

  • 1st Place Match – Davion Chavez (Alamosa) 36-8 won by decision over Alberto Felthager (Trinidad) 36-6 (Dec 6-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Dalton Williams (Berthoud) 21-4 won by fall over Zach Dooley (Woodland Park) 29-12 (Fall 1:00)
  • 5th Place Match – Santana Hernandez (Weld Central) 41-5 won by major decision over Erik Wyman (Pagosa Springs) 33-16 (MD 14-2)

113-3A

  • 1st Place Match – Isaiah Gamez (LaJunta) 36-5 won by decision over Kolten Strait (Berthoud) 28-10 (Dec 6-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Elijah DeLaCerda (Alamosa) 39-9 won by decision over Luke Morrissey (Eagle Valley) 33-9 (Dec 6-4)
  • 5th Place Match – Johnny Masopust (Florence) 46-10 won by decision over Dylan Tressler (Pagosa Springs) 35-11 (Dec 8-6)

120-3A

  • 1st Place Match – A.J. Serna (Grand Valley) 45-4 won by decision over Ethan Andrade (Lamar) 30-6 (Dec 5-4)
  • 3rd Place Match – Jacob Duran (Ft.Lupton) 34-6 won by major decision over Javier Gonzalez (Valley) 32-10 (MD 10-0)
  • 5th Place Match – Presiliano Maez (Sheridan) 29-7 won by tech fall over Zach Loft (Sterling) 37-12 (TF-1.5 4:54 (16-0))

126-3A

  • 1st Place Match – Joe Chavez (Alamosa) 42-6 won by fall over Caleb Cox (Brush) 38-8 (Fall 5:53)
  • 3rd Place Match – Andrew Sansburn (Jefferson) 38-6 won by decision over Lucas Comroe (Eagle Valley) 36-7 (Dec 3-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Ryan Moltz (Salida) 41-6 won by decision over David Pringle (Eaton) 35-11 (Dec 10-5)

132-3A

  • 1st Place Match – Anthony Quintana (Buena Vista) 40-0 won by decision over Cameron Lucero (Pagosa Springs) 30-7 (Dec 5-3)
  • 3rd Place Match – Dylan Yancey (Eaton) 28-2 won by decision over Tyler Kenison (Alamosa) 34-15 (Dec 2-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Zander Condit (Conifer) 36-3 won by fall over Homero Navarro (Sheridan) 27-6 (Fall 2:31)

138-3A

  • 1st Place Match – Austyn Binkly (Berthoud) 38-5 won by decision over Ariel Rodriguez (Eaton) 46-10 (Dec 8-4)
  • 3rd Place Match – Oswaldo Nunez (Brush) 41-11 won by decision over Colt Rohrig (Rifle) 21-5 (Dec 7-5)
  • 5th Place Match – Matthew Broughton (Montezuma Cortez) 31-11 won by major decision over Garret Beebe (Bayfield) 38-13 (MD 10-2)

145-3A

  • 1st Place Match – Brandon Damian (Valley) 37-2 won by decision over Brandon Buhr (Centauri) 49-4 (Dec 3-1)
  • 3rd Place Match – Tate Hinger (Pagosa Springs) 36-12 won by decision over Hayden Gavette (Eaton) 34-14 (Dec 3-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Kolten Hillis (Alamosa) 33-13 won by decision over Josh Yancey (Platte Valley) 34-13 (Dec 7-1)

152-3A

  • 1st Place Match – Wyatt Pfau (Brush) 45-4 won by decision over Reis Martinez (Alamosa) 5-2 (Dec 6-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Jaziah Whaley (Valley) 44-1 won by decision over Trevor Bryant (Pagosa Springs) 34-8 (Dec 3-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Brian De La Rosa (Rifle) 42-9 won by fall over Hunter Branson (Holy Family) 29-10 (Fall 4:33)

160-3A

  • 1st Place Match – Jimmy LaConte (Weld Central) 39-2 won by decision over Hayden Johnson (Steamboat Springs) 32-4 (Dec 7-6)
  • 3rd Place Match – Logan Kenline (Florence) 42-9 won by decision over Wyatt Reisener (Platte Valley) 32-14 (Dec 1-0)
  • 5th Place Match – Ty Garnhart (Eaton) 25-7 won by fall over Drake Horn (Delta) 31-11 (Fall 4:11)

170-3A

  • 1st Place Match – Quentin Jiner (Weld Central) 32-5 won by decision over Mikinzie Klimper (Moffat County) 40-4 (Dec 7-5)
  • 3rd Place Match – Braeson Lewis (Eaton) 43-9 won by fall over Wyatt Larson (Berthoud) 24-12 (Fall 4:24)
  • 5th Place Match – Nick Wellen (Brush) 36-13 won by decision over Abe Leonard (Elizabeth) 32-10 (Dec 4-2)

182-3A

  • 1st Place Match – Nathan Johns (The Classical Academy) 34-3 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Josh Flanagan (Valley) 43-3 (UTB 3-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – London Spivey (Faith Christian) 41-6 won by decision over Elias Peroulis (Moffat County) 39-7 (Dec 6-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Wyatt Buhr (LaJunta) 21-12 won by fall over Ernesto Rios (Platte Valley) 34-13 (Fall 1:51)

195-3A

  • 1st Place Match – Faustin Lopez (Sheridan) 39-1 won by decision over Colton Eberhardt (Lamar) 35-7 (Dec 8-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Jacx Power (Coal Ridge) 36-3 won by fall over Jake Sandau (Eaton) 33-8 (Fall 2:37)
  • 5th Place Match – Holt Brashears (Salida) 15-8 won by fall over Brock Johnson (Berthoud) 18-5 (Fall 4:17)

220-3A

  • 1st Place Match – Bart Gruenloh (Lamar) 38-5 won by decision over Eli Smith (Salida) 31-2 (Dec 13-8)
  • 3rd Place Match – Drew Book (Sterling) 38-5 won by decision over Logan Thompson (Alamosa) 30-15 (Dec 7-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Daniel Westbrook (Bayfield) 35-13 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Perrion Gray (Sheridan) 29-9 (UTB 3-2)

285-3A

  • 1st Place Match – Logan Church (Delta) 35-0 won by fall over Preston Duran (Alamosa) 29-8 (Fall 2:22)
  • 3rd Place Match – Jeremy Murano (Eaton) 40-9 won by fall over Sy Spitz (Lamar) 29-14 (Fall 1:39)
  • 5th Place Match – Oswaldo Morales (Basalt) 29-6 won by decision over Parker North-Wanner (Florence) 33-17 (Dec 5-0)

106-2A

  • 1st Place Match – Seth McFall (Fowler) 33-5 won by major decision over Max Salazar (Sanford) 30-5 (MD 14-3)
  • 3rd Place Match – Cole Rockwell (Wray) 43-7 won by fall over Marc Barkdoll (Wiggins) 34-10 (Fall 1:34)
  • 5th Place Match – Michael Romero (Swink) 28-10 won by fall over Zack Ruiz (Rye) 25-8 (Fall 4:44)

113-2A

  • 1st Place Match – Cade Rockwell (Wray) 35-11 won by decision over Logan Lewis (Highland) 27-5 (Dec 3-1)
  • 3rd Place Match – Michael Atencio (Rye) 35-3 won by major decision over Adrian Nieto (Cedaredge) 25-6 (MD 12-0)
  • 5th Place Match – Jose Garcia (Dolores Huerta) 25-13 won by injury default over Dillon Jaramillo (Rocky Ford) 14-4 (Inj. 0:00)

120-2A

  • 1st Place Match – Trey Geyer (Cedaredge) 37-5 won by major decision over Jacob Pelloni (Meeker) 36-16 (MD 16-3)
  • 3rd Place Match – Dante Chirichigno (Highland) 28-7 won in tie breaker – 1 over Joziah Maestas (Rocky Ford) 32-13 (TB-1 4-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Christopher Gamboa (Burlington) 34-8 won by injury default over Austin Crum (Holly) 23-5 (Inj. 0:00)

126-2A

  • 1st Place Match – Sean Dale (Cedaredge) 44-4 won by decision over Junior Arambula (Wray) 38-9 (Dec 2-0)
  • 3rd Place Match – Cael Croissant (Wiggins) 29-7 won by fall over Oran Huff (Lyons) 24-13 (Fall 4:34)
  • 5th Place Match – Isiah Wellman (Mountain Valley) 22-12 won by decision over Presley Pene (Hotchkiss) 27-16 (Dec 7-3)

132-2A

  • 1st Place Match – Wesley VanMatre (John Mall) 25-3 won by decision over Brett Benavides (Del Norte) 37-9 (Dec 3-1)
  • 3rd Place Match – Tyler Collins (Wray) 22-5 won by decision over Gianni Trejo (Yuma) 32-5 (Dec 5-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Traycer Hall (Hotchkiss) 34-16 won by fall over Jade Cozart (Cheyenne Wells) 26-6 (Fall 4:52)

138-2A

  • 1st Place Match – Cody Jacobsen (Burlington) 32-3 won by fall over Tannen Kennedy (Meeker) 43-5 (Fall 5:17)
  • 3rd Place Match – Sackett Chesnik (Paonia) 42-4 won by major decision over Keenan Hayes (Hayden) 29-8 (MD 12-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Justin Traxler (Akron) 32-15 won by decision over Joaquin Martinez (Dolores Huerta) 25-19 (Dec 9-6)

145-2A

  • 1st Place Match – Carlos Romo (Rocky Ford) 45-7 won by major decision over Clay Campbell (Paonia) 46-8 (MD 10-1)
  • 3rd Place Match – Woody Aguilar (Limon) 29-4 won by major decision over Jared Bauer (Crowley County) 35-12 (MD 11-0)
  • 5th Place Match – Case Rieber (Burlington) 30-12 won by fall over Kaleb Fisher (Swink) 21-12 (Fall 4:22)

152-2A

  • 1st Place Match – Trevor Randel (County Line) 37-2 won by decision over Kobryn Mann (Sedgwick Co/Fleming) 40-6 (Dec 4-3)
  • 3rd Place Match – Grey Neal (Paonia) 38-10 won by fall over Cade Hillman (Wray) 34-10 (Fall 4:44)
  • 5th Place Match – Dayne Hines (Stratton) 18-13 won by decision over Dustin Sanchez (Ignacio) 24-16 (Dec 3-2)

160-2A

  • 1st Place Match – Diego Reyes (Rocky Ford) 45-4 won by decision over Aidan Dabal (Norwood) 33-3 (Dec 7-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Trent Elliott (Merino) 37-8 won by decision over Jesse Burns (Paonia) 32-19 (Dec 8-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Carson Reese (Akron) 35-14 won by major decision over James Amick (Meeker) 23-21 (MD 15-4)

170-2A

  • 1st Place Match – Carlos Tarin (Wray) 38-4 won by fall over Jace Logan (Soroco) 29-3 (Fall 5:28)
  • 3rd Place Match – Anthony Felice (Paonia) 31-10 won by fall over Austin Overholt (Norwood) 26-11 (Fall 0:50)
  • 5th Place Match – Jesse Tapia (Rocky Ford) 32-7 won by decision over Braden Witzel (Burlington) 22-9 (Dec 4-1)

182-2A

  • 1st Place Match – Keegan Bean (Lyons) 36-2 won by decision over William Gabriel (Nucla) 34-9 (Dec 2-1)
  • 3rd Place Match – Tyson Martinez (Fowler) 36-7 won by decision over Dawson Roesch (County Line) 33-10 (Dec 7-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Camern Fury (Mancos) 29-10 won by fall over Toby Waddell (Cedaredge) 27-22 (Fall 0:53)

195-2A

  • 1st Place Match – Dahlton McGhee (Fowler) 42-0 won by decision over Devin Curtis (Hotchkiss) 34-8 (Dec 7-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Dillan Salter (Del Norte) 26-9 won by decision over Dawson Worley (Cheyenne Wells) 29-7 (Dec 3-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Jayce Reser (Wray) 28-16 won by fall over Noah Schroeder (West Grand) 35-11 (Fall 1:49)

220-2A

  • 1st Place Match – Sky Carlson (Soroco) 39-0 won by decision over Jaden Miller (Paonia) 34-9 (Dec 2-1)
  • 3rd Place Match – Jayce Bauer (County Line) 31-9 won by decision over Jose Molina (Wray) 28-14 (Dec 4-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Taj Van der Linde (Cedaredge) 34-10 won by fall over Brayden Dillingham (Calhan) 26-8 (Fall 1:49)

285-2A

  • 1st Place Match – Greg Garcia (Rocky Ford) 43-4 won by decision over Ken Cox (County Line) 21-2 (Dec 3-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Levi Peterson (Paonia) 31-11 won by fall over Jeron Lippert (Wray) 32-16 (Fall 0:38)
  • 5th Place Match – Ben McCaffrey (Ellicott) 28-6 won by fall over Tyler Mullins (Fowler) 20-18 (Fall 2:19)

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.