STATE WRESTLING SEMIFINAL RESULTS

State Wrestling Results

State semifinals are on tap this evening at the Pepsi Center as all four classes will be in action at the same time at the state wrestling tournament.  Semifinals begin at 7:00pm and Colorado Preps will provide updates on all matches in each class here throughout the night.

 

106-2A

  • Semifinal – Max Salazar (Sanford) 30-4 won by fall over Marc Barkdoll (Wiggins) 33-9 (Fall 3:41)
  • Semifinal – Seth McFall (Fowler) 32-5 won by decision over Cole Rockwell (Wray) 41-7 (Dec 8-4)

113-2A

  • Semifinal – Cade Rockwell (Wray) 34-11 won by fall over Dillon Jaramillo (Rocky Ford) 14-2 (Fall 6:44)
  • Semifinal – Logan Lewis (Highland) 27-4 won by decision over Adrian Nieto (Cedaredge) 24-5 (Dec 5-3)

120-2A

  • Semifinal – Trey Geyer (Cedaredge) 36-5 won by fall over Austin Crum (Holly) 23-3 (Fall 2:38)
  • Semifinal – Jacob Pelloni (Meeker) 36-15 won by decision over Christopher Gamboa (Burlington) 33-7 (Dec 7-5)

126-2A

  • Semifinal – Sean Dale (Cedaredge) 43-4 won by major decision over Cael Croissant (Wiggins) 27-7 (MD 17-7)
  • Semifinal – Junior Arambula (Wray) 38-8 won by fall over Oran Huff (Lyons) 23-12 (Fall 3:01)

132-2A

  • Semifinal – Wesley VanMatre (John Mall) 24-3 won by decision over Traycer Hall (Hotchkiss) 33-15 (Dec 9-2)
  • Semifinal – Brett Benavides (Del Norte) 37-8 won by major decision over Gianni Trejo (Yuma) 31-4 (MD 10-0)

138-2A

  • Semifinal – Cody Jacobsen (Burlington) 31-3 won by decision over Sackett Chesnik (Paonia) 40-4 (Dec 10-8)
  • Semifinal – Tannen Kennedy (Meeker) 43-4 won by fall over Justin Traxler (Akron) 31-14 (Fall 2:55)

145-2A

  • Semifinal – Carlos Romo (Rocky Ford) 44-7 won by decision over Kaleb Fisher (Swink) 21-10 (Dec 8-6)
  • Semifinal – Clay Campbell (Paonia) 46-7 won by decision over Jared Bauer (Crowley County) 34-11 (Dec 5-4)

152-2A

  • Semifinal – Kobryn Mann (Sedgwick Co/Fleming) 40-5 won by fall over Dustin Sanchez (Ignacio) 24-14 (Fall 4:00)
  • Semifinal – Trevor Randel (County Line) 36-2 won by decision over Grey Neal (Paonia) 36-10 (Dec 8-4)

160-2A

  • Semifinal – Diego Reyes (Rocky Ford) 44-4 won by fall over Jesse Burns (Paonia) 31-18 (Fall 3:50)
  • Semifinal – Aidan Dabal (Norwood) 33-2 won by fall over James Amick (Meeker) 23-19 (Fall 2:52)

170-2A

  • Semifinal – Jace Logan (Soroco) 29-2 won by fall over Anthony Felice (Paonia) 29-10 (Fall 3:42)
  • Semifinal – Carlos Tarin (Wray) 37-4 won by tech fall over Austin Overholt (Norwood) 25-10 (TF-1.5 4:22 (16-1)

182-2A

  • Semifinal – Keegan Bean (Lyons) 35-2 won by fall over Dawson Roesch (County Line) 32-9 (Fall 3:04)
  • Semifinal – William Gabriel (Nucla) 34-8 won by decision over Tyson Martinez (Fowler) 34-7 (Dec 5-1)

195-2A

  • Semifinal – Dahlton McGhee (Fowler) 41-0 won by fall over Jayce Reser (Wray) 27-15 (Fall 0:47)
  • Semifinal – Devin Curtis (Hotchkiss) 34-7 won by decision over Dawson Worley (Cheyenne Wells) 28-6 (Dec 3-1)

220-2A

  • Semifinal – Sky Carlson (Soroco) 38-0 won by fall over Brayden Dillingham (Calhan) 26-6 (Fall 0:59)
  • Semifinal – Jaden Miller (Paonia) 34-8 won by fall over Taj Van der Linde (Cedaredge) 33-9 (Fall 1:17)

285-2A

  • Semifinal – Greg Garcia (Rocky Ford) 42-4 won by fall over Jeron Lippert (Wray) 31-15 (Fall 3:01)
  • Semifinal – Ken Cox (County Line) 21-1 won by fall over Tyler Mullins (Fowler) 20-16 (Fall 1:06)

106-3A

  • Semifinal – Alberto Felthager (Trinidad) 36-5 won by fall over Zach Dooley (Woodland Park) 28-11 (Fall 2:23)
  • Semifinal – Davion Chavez (Alamosa) 35-8 won by fall over Dalton Williams (Berthoud) 19-4 (Fall 3:32)

113-3A

  • Semifinal – Kolten Strait (Berthoud) 28-9 won by decision over Elijah DeLaCerda (Alamosa) 37-9 (Dec 5-0)
  • Semifinal – Isaiah Gamez (LaJunta) 35-5 won by fall over Luke Morrissey (Eagle Valley) 32-8 (Fall 4:22)

120-3A

  • Semifinal – A.J. Serna (Grand Valley) 44-4 won by fall over Presiliano Maez (Sheridan) 28-6 (Fall 7:00)
  • Semifinal – Ethan Andrade (Lamar) 30-5 won by decision over Javier Gonzalez (Valley) 31-9 (Dec 7-4)

126-3A

  • Semifinal – Joe Chavez (Alamosa) 41-6 won by tech fall over Andrew Sansburn (Jefferson) 36-6 (TF-1.5 4:00 (16-0))
  • Semifinal – Caleb Cox (Brush) 38-7 won by decision over Lucas Comroe (Eagle Valley) 35-6 (Dec 3-2)

132-3A

  • Semifinal – Anthony Quintana (Buena Vista) 39-0 won by decision over Zander Condit (Conifer) 35-2 (Dec 7-2)
  • Semifinal – Cameron Lucero (Pagosa Springs) 30-6 won by fall over Homero Navarro (Sheridan) 27-4 (Fall 1:54)

138-3A

  • Semifinal – Austyn Binkly (Berthoud) 37-5 won by decision over Colt Rohrig (Rifle) 20-4 (Dec 3-1)
  • Semifinal – Ariel Rodriguez (Eaton) 46-9 won by decision over Oswaldo Nunez (Brush) 39-11 (Dec 11-7)

145-3A

  • Semifinal – Brandon Damian (Valley) 36-2 won by decision over Hayden Gavette (Eaton) 33-13 (Dec 3-1)
  • Semifinal – Brandon Buhr (Centauri) 49-3 won by decision over Tate Hinger (Pagosa Springs) 34-12 (Dec 10-6)

152-3A

  • Semifinal – Reis Martinez (Alamosa) 5-1 won by decision over Trevor Bryant (Pagosa Springs) 33-7 (Dec 3-1)
  • Semifinal – Wyatt Pfau (Brush) 44-4 won by decision over Jaziah Whaley (Valley) 42-1 (Dec 4-2)

160-3A

  • Semifinal – Hayden Johnson (Steamboat Springs) 32-3 won by major decision over Ty Garnhart (Eaton) 24-6 (MD 12-4)
  • Semifinal – Jimmy LaConte (Weld Central) 38-2 won by decision over Logan Kenline (Florence) 40-9 (Dec 7-2)

170-3A

  • Semifinal – Mikinzie Klimper (Moffat County) 40-3 won by fall over Wyatt Larson (Berthoud) 23-11 (Fall 2:54)
  • Semifinal – Quentin Jiner (Weld Central) 31-5 won in sudden victory – 1 over Abe Leonard (Elizabeth) 32-8 (SV-1 4-2)

182-3A

  • Semifinal – Josh Flanagan (Valley) 43-2 won by decision over London Spivey (Faith Christian) 39-6 (Dec 3-2)
  • Semifinal – Nathan Johns (The Classical Academy) 33-3 won by decision over Elias Peroulis (Moffat County) 38-6 (Dec 9-4)

195-3A

  • Semifinal – Faustin Lopez (Sheridan) 38-1 won by decision over Jacx Power (Coal Ridge) 34-3 (Dec 7-5)
  • Semifinal – Colton Eberhardt (Lamar) 35-6 won in sudden victory – 1 over Jake Sandau (Eaton) 32-7 (SV-1 3-1)

220-3A

  • Semifinal – Bart Gruenloh (Lamar) 37-5 won by fall over Daniel Westbrook (Bayfield) 34-12 (Fall 1:57)
  • Semifinal – Eli Smith (Salida) 31-1 won by decision over Drew Book (Sterling) 36-5 (Dec 10-3)

285-3A

  • Semifinal – Logan Church (Delta) 34-0 won by fall over Jeremy Murano (Eaton) 38-9 (Fall 0:57)
  • Semifinal – Preston Duran (Alamosa) 29-7 won by fall over Oswaldo Morales (Basalt) 28-5 (Fall 0:23)

Valley Electric
 

106-4A

  • Semifinal – Brendon Garcia (Pueblo County) 45-2 won by decision over Jett Strickenberger (Discovery Canyon) 27-5 (Dec 4-1)
  • Semifinal – Jacob Gonzales (Pueblo Centennial) 44-3 won by major decision over Kenneth Crosby (Falcon) 29-6 (MD 10-2)

113-4A

  • Semifinal – Andrew Lucero (Pueblo East) 42-7 won by fall over Ethan Hays (Roosevelt) 34-8 (Fall 1:09)
  • Semifinal – Will VomBaur (Windsor) 33-1 won by decision over Airiel Siegel (Thompson Valley) 19-7 (Dec 8-1)

120-4A

  • Semifinal – Patrick Allis (Discovery Canyon) 32-3 won by major decision over Malachi Contreras (Mountain View) 34-10 (MD 12-2)
  • Semifinal – Vance VomBaur (Windsor) 39-4 won by decision over Jace Trujillo (Pueblo East) 33-4 (Dec 5-4)

126-4A

  • Semifinal – Dominick Serrano (Windsor) 32-0 won by fall over James Ruona (Canon City) 40-8 (Fall 2:51)
  • Semifinal – Ryan Roth (Pueblo East) 37-8 won by decision over Isaias Estrada (Thomas Jefferson) 36-6 (Dec 8-5)

132-4A

  • Semifinal – Jason Hanenberg (Air Academy) 31-3 won by decision over Dre Martinez (Central (GJ)) 44-8 (Dec 6-1)
  • Semifinal – Aaden Valdez (Pueblo East) 45-5 won by decision over Nick Wilson (Pueblo West) 41-12 (Dec 3-1)

138-4A

  • Semifinal – Mike McFadden (Cheyenne Mtn.) 31-3 won by decision over Erik Contreras (Mountain View) 30-4 (Dec 8-3)
  • Semifinal – Jaxon Garoutte (Pueblo County) 37-9 won by decision over Zeke Alirez (Greeley Central) 38-4 (Dec 12-5)

145-4A

  • Semifinal – Andrew Alirez (Greeley Central) 25-0 won by tech fall over Kevin Hooks (Cheyenne Mtn.) 34-12 (TF-1.5 2:58 (21-5))
  • Semifinal – Zac Hanenberg (Canon City) 40-9 won in sudden victory – 1 over Elijah Whatley (Widefield) 24-8 (SV-1 3-1)

152-4A

  • Semifinal – Christopher Fasano (Pueblo County) 36-8 won by decision over Cody Eaton (Windsor) 34-7 (Dec 7-2)
  • Semifinal – Elijah Valdez (Mesa Ridge) 41-1 won by fall over Tony Ulaszek (Greeley Central) 46-5 (Fall 5:54)

160-4A

  • Semifinal – Drake Engelking (Longmont) 24-3 won by major decision over Brady Badwound (Air Academy) 29-7 (MD 10-2)
  • Semifinal – Hunter Williams (Thompson Valley) 36-6 won by fall over Payton Polson (Valor Christian) 38-5 (Fall 4:56)

170-4A

  • Semifinal – Isaiah Salazar (Windsor) 35-1 won by tech fall over Dillon Derting (Pueblo West) 29-12 (TF-1.5 4:00 (15-0))
  • Semifinal – Jayson Davis (Pueblo County) 38-9 won by fall over Ben Robuck (Montrose) 28-15 (Fall 5:51)

182-4A

  • Semifinal – Zion Freeman (Pueblo East) 40-8 won by decision over Garrett Niel (Pine Creek) 41-7 (Dec 3-2)
  • Semifinal – Terrance Williams (Palisade) 34-1 won by fall over John Underwood (Widefield) 28-7 (Fall 0:39)

195-4A

  • Semifinal – Dylan McBride (Fort Morgan) 40-1 won by fall over Cian Quiroga (Cheyenne Mtn.) 22-7 (Fall 4:26)
  • Semifinal – Braden Barker (Mountain View) 43-4 won by fall over Jayden Smith (Vista Peak) 32-6 (Fall 3:03)

220-4A

  • Semifinal – Dante Garcia (Pueblo County) 28-2 won by decision over Easton Cecil (Valor Christian) 34-6 (Dec 1-0)
  • Semifinal – Dominic Robles (Pueblo East) 44-5 won by decision over Dominick Fini (Mesa Ridge) 38-3 (Dec 6-3)

285-4A

  • Semifinal – Andy Garcia (Pueblo East) 41-3 won by fall over Jeff Flippen (Vista Ridge) 26-7 (Fall 2:45)
  • Semifinal – Michael True (Mesa Ridge) 34-5 won by decision over Jacob Williams (Silver Creek) 40-1 (Dec 4-3)

 

106-5A

  • Semifinal – Wyatt Yapoujian (Pomona) 35-7 won by decision over Kenny Sailas (Brighton) 43-5 (Dec 6-2)
  • Semifinal – Vince Cornella (Monarch) 36-3 won by decision over Max Black (Douglas County) 39-3 (Dec 4-3)

113-5A

  • Semifinal – Dawson Collins (Grand Junction) 33-3 won by decision over Alejandro Santillan (Grandview) 29-11 (Dec 6-1)
  • Semifinal – Adrian Marquez (Castle View) 37-6 won by decision over Grant Bradley (Overland) 24-5 (Dec 15-8)

120-5A

  • Semifinal – Malik Heinselman (Castle View) 45-2 won by tech fall over Noah Vigil (Northglenn) 44-6 (TF-1.5 4:48 (17-2))
  • Semifinal – Justin Pacheco (Pomona) 33-9 won by fall over Giovanni Federico (Grandview) 31-10 (Fall 4:40)

126-5A

  • Semifinal – Fabian Santillan (Grandview) 43-4 won by decision over Angel Flores (Coronado) 42-8 (Dec 9-6)
  • Semifinal – Nicholas Gonzales (Adams City) 38-4 won by decision over Joseph Enocksen (Bear Creek) 44-9 (Dec 6-0)

132-5A

  • Semifinal – Theorius Robison (Pomona) 39-1 won by major decision over Darren Green (Broomfield) 43-5 (MD 18-9)
  • Semifinal – Job Greenwood (Poudre) 40-5 won by decision over Dayton Marvel (Arvada West) 32-3 (Dec 10-4)

138-5A

  • Semifinal – Colton Yapoujian (Pomona) 44-5 won by decision over Cole Polluconi (Monarch) 37-8 (Dec 2-1)
  • Semifinal – Brody Lamb (Poudre) 43-3 won by fall over Joshua Deaguero (Adams City) 34-12 (Fall 1:47)

145-5A

  • Semifinal – Jacob Greenwood (Poudre) 34-1 won by major decision over Tate Martinez (Rocky Mountain) 25-7 (MD 17-6)
  • Semifinal – Dylan Martinez (Grand Junction) 39-3 won in sudden victory – 1 over Kj Kearns (Coronado) 43-5 (SV-1 5-3)

152-5A

  • Semifinal – Josiah Rider (Grand Junction) 35-0 won by major decision over Franklin Cruz (Pomona) 27-7 (MD 11-2)
  • Semifinal – Gavin Deaguero (Adams City) 38-6 won by decision over Parker McQuade (Monarch) 32-7 (Dec 6-4)

160-5A

  • Semifinal – Gabe Dinette (Lakewood) 38-2 won by major decision over Earl Cameron Manzanares (Chatfield) 41-7 (MD 14-2)
  • Semifinal – Josh Betts (Rocky Mountain) 32-6 won by fall over Preston Renner (Broomfield) 42-9 (Fall 5:22)

170-5A

  • Semifinal – Christian Rowell (Adams City) 41-7 won by injury default over Parker Benekas (Ponderosa) 41-8 (Inj. 6:00)
  • Semifinal – Aidan Funk (Legacy) 39-8 won by decision over Jay Skalecki (Grand Junction) 35-6 (Dec 6-5)

182-5A

  • Semifinal – Tate Samuelson (Castle View) 42-3 won by fall over Nathan Meyer (Fossil Ridge) 38-6 (Fall 1:55)
  • Semifinal – Seth Latham (Grand Junction) 41-1 won by major decision over Drian Hays (Legacy) 42-8 (MD 11-3)

195-5A

  • Semifinal – Jayden Woodruff (Ponderosa) 45-6 won by fall over Bryant Walker (Broomfield) 27-18 (Fall 2:46)
  • Semifinal – Alec Hargreaves (Rocky Mountain) 33-6 won by decision over Kaelin Chin (Overland) 37-6 (Dec 5-2)

220-5A

  • Semifinal – Mason Watt (Broomfield) 47-2 won by fall over Doug Mills (Pomona) 27-11 (Fall 3:17)
  • Semifinal – Hunter Tobiasson (Grand Junction) 38-3 won by fall over Davione Marshall (Cherokee Trail) 38-7 (Fall 3:04)

285-5A

  • Semifinal – Cohlton Schultz (Ponderosa) 49-0 won by fall over Brandon Hodge (Pomona) 27-9 (Fall 1:13)
  • Semifinal – Weston Mayer (Poudre) 35-9 won by decision over Ian Helwick (Brighton) 21-4 (Dec 5-0)

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.