WRESTLING: STATE CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

State Wrestling Results

State championship matches are underway at the Pepsi Center.  We will update all four classes with results here throughout the night.
 

CLASS 2A

106:  Max Salazar (Sanford) vs Seth McFall (Fowler) – MCFALL WINS BY MAJOR DECISION 14-3
113:  Cade Rockwell (Wray) vs Logan Lewis (Highland) – ROCKWELL WINS BY DECISION 3-1
120:  Trey Geyer (Cedaredge) vs Jacob Pelloni (Meeker) – GEYER WINS BY MAJOR DECISION 13-2
126:  Sean Dale (Cedaredge) vs Junior Arambula (Wray) – DALE WINS BY DECISION 2-0
132:  Wesley VanMatre (John Mall) vs Brett Benavides (Del Norte) – VAN MATRE WINS BY DECISION 3-1
138:  Cody Jacobsen (Burlington) vs Tannen Kennedy (Meeker) – JACOBSEN WINS BY FALL 5:16
145:  Carlos Romo (Rocky Ford) vs Clay Campbell (Paonia) – ROMO WINS BY MAJOR DECISION 10-1
152:  Kobryn Mann (Sedgwick County/Fleming) vs Trevor Randel (County Line) – RANDEL WINS BY DECISION 4-3
160:  Diego Reyes (Rocky Ford) vs Aidan Dabal (Norwood) – REYES WINS BY DECISION 5-2
170:  Jace Logan (Soroco) vs Carlos Tarin (Wray) – TARIN WINS BY FALL 5:27
182:  Keegan Bean (Lyons) vs William Gabriel (Nucla) – BEAN WINS BY DECISION 2-1
195:  Dahlton McGhee (Fowler) vs Devin Curtis (Hotchkiss) – MCGHEE WINS BY DECISION 7-2
220:  Sky Carlson (Soroco) vs Jaden Miller (Paonia) – CARLSON WINS BY DECISION 2-1
285:  Greg Garcia (Rocky Ford) vs Ken Cox (County Line) – GARCIA WINS BY DECISION 3-2
 
 

Valley Electric
 

CLASS 3A

106:  Alberto Felthager (Trinidad) vs Davion Chavez (Alamosa) – CHAVEZ WINS BY DECISION 6-2
113:  Kotlen Strait (Berthoud) vs Isaiah Gamez (La Junta) – GAMEZ WINS BY DECISION 6-2
120:  AJ Serna (Grand Valley) vs Ethan Andrade (Lamar) - SERNA WINS BY DECISION 5-4
126:  Joe Chavez (Alamosa) vs Caleb Cox (Brush) – CHAVEZ WINS BY FALL 5:53
132:  Anthony Quintana (Buena Vista) vs Cameron Lucero (Pagosa Springs) – QUINTANA BY DECISION 5-3
138:  Austyn Binkley (Berthoud) vs Ariel Rodriguez (Eaton) – BINKLEY WINS BY DECISION 8-4
145:  Brandon Damian (Valley) vs Brandon Buhr (Centauri) – DAMIAN WINS BY DECISION 3-1
152:  Reis Martinez (Alamosa) vs Wyatt Pfau (Brush) – PFAU WINS BY DECISION 6-2
160:  Hayden Johnson (Steamboat Springs) vs Jimmy LaConte (Weld Central) – LACONTE WINS BY DECISION 7-6
170:  Mikinzie Klimper (Moffat County) vs Quentin Jiner (Weld Central) – JINER WINS BY DECISION 7-5
182:  Josh Flanagan (Valley) vs Nathan Johns (Classical Academy) – JOHNS WINS 3-2 (2 OT)
195:  Faustin Lopez (Sheridan) vs Colton Eberhardt (Lamar) – LOPEZ WINS BY DECISION 8-2
220:  Bart Gruenloh (Lamar) vs Eli Smith (Salida) – GRUENLOH WINS BY DECISION 13-8
285:  Logan Church (Delta) vs Preston Duran (Alamosa) – CHURCH WINS BY FALL 2:22
 

CLASS 4A

106:  Brendon Garcia (Pueblo County) vs Jacob Gonzales (Pueblo Centennial) – GARCIA WINS BY DECISION 7-5 (OT)
113:  Andrew Lucero (Pueblo East) vs Will VomBaur (Windsor) – VOMBAUR WINS 3-2 (OT)
120:  Patrick Allis (Discovery Canyon) vs Vance VomBauer (Windsor) – ALLIS WINS BY DECISION 5-4
126:  Dominick Serrano (Windsor) vs Ryan Roth (Pueblo East) – SERRANO WINS BY TECH FALL 24-7
132:  Jason Hanenberg (Air Academy) vs Aaden Valdez (Pueblo East) – HANENBERG WINS BY DECISION 2-1
138:  Mike McFadden (Cheyenne Mountain) vs Jaxon Garoutte (Pueblo County) – MCFADDEN WINS BY DECISION 7-2 (OT)
145:  Andrew Alirez (Greeley Central) vs Zac Hanenberg (Canon City) – ALIREZ WINS BY MAJOR DECISION 19-8
152:  Christopher Fasano (Pueblo County) vs Elijah Valdez (Mesa Ridge) – VALDEZ WINS BY DECISION 6-2
160:  Drake Engelking (Longmont) vs Hunter Williams (Thompson Valley) – ENGELKING WINS BY DECISION 8-2
170:  Isaiah Salazar (Windsor) vs Jayson Davis (Pueblo County) – SALAZAR WINS BY FALL 2:56
182:  Zion Freeman (Pueblo East) vs Terrance Williams (Palisade) – WILLIAMS WINS BY DECISION 8-7
195:  Dylan McBride (Fort Morgan) vs Braden Barker (Mountain View) – MCBRIDE WINS BY DECISION 9-5
220:  Dante Garcia (Pueblo County) vs Dominic Robles (Pueblo East) – GARCIA WINS BY DECISION 3-2
285:  Andy Garcia (Pueblo East) vs Michael True (Mesa Ridge) – GARCIA WINS BY FALL 2:10
 

CLASS 5A

106:  Wyatt Yapoujian (Pomona) vs Vince Cornella (Monarch) – CORNELLA WINS BY DECISION 6-4 (OT)
113:  Dawson Collins (Grand Junction) vs Adrian Marquez (Castle View) – COLLINS WINS BY DECISION 6-5 (OT)
120:  Malik Heinselman (Castle View) vs Justin Pacheco (Pomona) – HEINSELMAN WINS BY DECISION 3-2
126:  Fabian Santillan (Grandview) vs Nicholas Gonzales (Adams City) – SANTILLAN WINS BY DECISION 4-1
132:  Theorius Robison (Pomona) vs Job Greenwood (Poudre) – ROBISON WINS BY DECISION 3-2
138:  Colton Yapoujian (Pomona) vs Brody Lamb (Poudre) – YAPOUIJAN WINS BY DECISION 5-4
145:  Jacob Greenwood (Poudre) vs Dylan Martinez (Grand Junction) – GREENWOOD WINS BY DECISION 4-2 (OT)
152:  Josiah Rider (Grand Junction) vs Gavin Deaguero (Adams City) – RIDER WINS BY MAJOR DECISION 11-2
160:  Gabe Dinette (Lakewood) vs Josh Betts (Rocky Mountain) – DINETTE WINS BY DECISION 9-8 (OT)
170:  Christian Rowell (Adams City) vs Aidan Funk (Legacy)  – ROWELL WINS BY DECISION 9-6
182:  Tate Samuelson (Castle View) vs Seth Latham (Grand Junction) – SAMUELSON WINS BY DECISION 5-2
195:  Jayden Woodruff (Ponderosa) vs Alec Hargreaves (Rocky Mountain) – WOODRUFF WINS BY DECISION 7-0
220:  Mason Watt (Broomfield) vs Hunter Tobiasson (Grand Junction) – WATT WINS BY DECISION 6-3
285:  Cohlton Schultz (Ponderosa) vs Weston Mayer (Poudre) – SCHULTZ WINS BY FALL 1:03
 
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.