Month: December 2019

Scoreboard and PrepsCast Episodes

Girls Top 10
Kevin Shaffer

GIRLS TOP 10 SCHEDULE/RESULTS (DEC 21)

Another busy day of girls’ basketball as the December schedule draws to a close.  A total of 25 ranked teams are in action on Saturday including a very good matchup between #2 Pagosa Springs and #3 Lutheran in the finals of the Lutheran tournament.  Both teams have just one loss of the season and both came against top ranked St Mary’s. Another good matchup finds #2 Pueblo West against #10 Holy Family in Class 4A. …...

Support our continued efforts to cover all corners and classes of Colorado.
Login Join Now
Read More »
Kevin Shaffer

GIRLS: WEEK THREE TOURNAMENTS

The December portion of the 2019-20 girls’ basketball season winds down this week and a few remaining tournaments are on the schedule.  We have the brackets and schedules listed below and will update daily as results are reported.   TUESDAY DECEMBER 17TH Skyview Winter Classic FINAL:  Adams City beat Rock Canyon 41-38 FINAL:  Skyview beat Westminster 55-48   Arvada Tom McCormick Classic FINAL:  Strive Prep beat Aurora Central 33-32 FINAL:  Pomona beat Arvada 72-52  …...

Support our continued efforts to cover all corners and classes of Colorado.
Login Join Now
Read More »
Boys Top 10
Kevin Shaffer

BOYS TOP 10 SCHEDULE/RESULTS (DEC 21)

It’s the final day of boys’ basketball before the Christmas break and several highly ranked teams get on the court with many shooting for tournament championships.  Below is the list of games for Saturday.   CLASS 1A #2 Evangelical Christian vs Front Range Christian #4 Merino vs Burlington FINAL:  #5 Briggsdale beat Weldon Valley 60-16 #6 Kit Carson vs Walsh (Lamar Holiday Tournament)   CLASS 2A #3 Fowler vs Colorado Springs Christian (Fowler Tournament) FINAL: …...

Support our continued efforts to cover all corners and classes of Colorado.
Login Join Now
Read More »
Kevin Shaffer

BOYS: WEEK THREE TOURNAMENTS

Boys’ basketball teams throughout the state wrap up the December portion of the 2019-20 season this week and a few tournaments remain on the schedule.  We list the dates and schedules for those events below and will update throughout the week as results come in.   TUESDAY DECEMBER 17TH  Ralston Valley Roundup FINAL:  Pomona beat Prairie View 70-41 FINAL:  Legacy beat Rampart 53-47 FINAL:  Ralston Valley beat Standley Lake 78-27 FINAL:  Mountain Range beat Aurora…...

Support our continued efforts to cover all corners and classes of Colorado.
Login Join Now
Read More »
Boys Top 10
Kevin Shaffer

BOYS TOP 10 SCHEDULE/RESULTS (DEC 20)

Tournament play again dominates the boys’ basketball top 10 schedule for Friday and there are three matchups pitting teams ranked sixth or higher together on the same court.  The first is found in Class 2A between #3 Fowler and #5 Limon as they compete in the Fowler tournament.  Game two is the Lamar Tournament between Kit Carson and Holly as both are ranked sixth in their respective class.  Game three is at the Pueblo East…...

Support our continued efforts to cover all corners and classes of Colorado.
Login Join Now
Read More »
Girls Top 10
Kevin Shaffer

GIRLS TOP 10 SCHEDULE/RESULTS (DEC 20)

It’s the final Friday of girls’ basketball in December and quite a few top 10 teams square off.  Rankings wise, the best battle takes place in Class 1A where top ranked Briggsdale heads to #2 Fleming for the first of two crucial meetings inside the North Central.  But there are several others including two in Class 2A between Wray-Holyoke and Yuma-Simla. The 3A division sees a good pairing of #4 Delta and #7 Alamosa as…...

Support our continued efforts to cover all corners and classes of Colorado.
Login Join Now
Read More »
Kevin Shaffer

ALL STATE FOOTBALL: 4A-5A

All state football teams for Classes 4A and 5A have been announced.  Selections are based on vote totals from coaches in each class across the state and are presented by CHSAA, MaxPreps and the Colorado Preps Network. Below are the first and second team all-state selections.   CLASS 4A PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  David Moore – Pine Creek COACH OF THE YEAR:  Todd Miller – Pine Creek FIRST TEAM Ben Beecher Ponderosa Senior Tyler Carpenter…...

Support our continued efforts to cover all corners and classes of Colorado.
Login Join Now
Read More »
Kevin Shaffer

ALL STATE FOOTBALL: 1A-2A-3A

All state football teams for Classes 1A, 2A and 3A have been announced.  Selections are based on vote totals from coaches in each class across the state and are presented by CHSAA, MaxPreps and the Colorado Preps Network. Below are the first and second team all-state selections. CLASS 1A PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  Kory Tacha – Limon COACH OF THE YEAR:  Mike O’Dwyer – Limon FIRST TEAM Peyton Brones Colorado Springs Christian Senior Elijah Burkett…...

Support our continued efforts to cover all corners and classes of Colorado.
Login Join Now
Read More »
Kevin Shaffer

ALL STATE FOOTBALL: 6MAN / 8MAN

All state football teams for the six and eight man divisions have been announced.  Selections are based on vote totals from coaches in each class across the state and are presented by CHSAA, MaxPreps and the Colorado Preps Network. Below are the first and second team all-state selections.   SIX MAN PLAYER OF THE YEAR:  Brandon Williams – Fleming COACH OF THE YEAR:  John King – Fleming FIRST TEAM Damien Barnes Eads Junior Mitch Dollerschell…...

Support our continued efforts to cover all corners and classes of Colorado.
Login Join Now
Read More »
Girls Top 10
Kevin Shaffer

GIRLS TOP 10 SCHEDULE/RESULTS (DEC 19)

Tournament play takes place at many locations tonight but the focus is on the unusual battle between St Mary’s and Cherry Creek.  It’s not often that quality teams from 3A and 5A square off but that’s the case this evening as both the Pirates and Bruins are ranked #1 in their respective class.     CLASS 1A FINAL:  #4 South Baca beat Goodwell OK 49-17 FINAL:  #6 Wiley beat Walsh 53-28 FINAL:  #8 Springfield beat…...

Support our continued efforts to cover all corners and classes of Colorado.
Login Join Now
Read More »

Newsletter