WEEK #1 TOP 10 FOOTBALL SCHEDULE/RESULTS

Since CHSAA will not announce new football rankings for next week, we can post the Top 10 football schedule a day earlier than normal.  The next set of rankings will be released on Monday September 4th following the week one schedule.
Several important games can be found in week including a state championship rematch in six-man between #1 Hi Plains and #3 Cheyenne Wells.  There are also two top five clashes in the eight-man division between clubs involving teams seemingly always in the championship chase.
All together there a dozen games involving top ten teams squaring off.  Four of them are found in Class 3A including the always exciting battles between Pueblo East — Longmont, Holy Family — Palisade and Mead — Lewis Palmer.  In the big school division, traditional heavyweights Valor Christian — Mullen and Cherry Creek — Regis also square off.
All games listed below are set for Friday unless otherwise indicated.
Colorado Preps will have weekly previews on each division throughout the week and then wrap up the week one slate with the 2017 debut of the Friday Night Scoreboard Show.  Friday will mark the start of our 15th year of offering the program and it’s again presented by our fine partners of Colorado Farm Bureau Insurance.
 

SIX-MAN

FINAL:  #3 Cheyenne Wells beat #1 Hi Plains/Flagler 70-20
#2 Fleming – BYE
FINAL:  #4 Peetz beat North Park 63-13
FINAL:  #5 Kit Carson beat Idalia 32-26
FINAL:  #6 Stratton/Liberty beat #7 Genoa Hugo 51-12
FINAL:  Otis beat #8 Eads 54-13
FINAL:  #9 Arickaree/Woodlin beat Walsh 50-6
#10 Pawnee (cancelled season)
 

EIGHT-MAN

FINAL:  #1 Sedgwick County beat Yuma 21-0
FINAL:  #5 Dayspring Christian beat #2 Akron 44-6
FINAL:  #3 Hoehne beat #4 Sargent 30-27
FINAL:  #6 West Grand beat Sanford 40-0
#7 Merino at Gilpin County (SAT)
FINAL:  #8 Norwood beat Soroco 51-26
FINAL:  #9 Haxtun beat Simla 46-0
FINAL:  McClave beat #10 Pikes Peak Christian 20-18
 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #1 Strasburg beat #8 Burlington 24-6
FINAL:  #2 Meeker beat Coal Ridge 30-7
FINAL:  #3 Bennett beat Cornerstone Christian 58-7
#4 Paonia – BYE
#5 Peyton at Byers (SAT)
FINAL:  #6 Crowley County beat John Mall 44-7
#7 Platte Canyon vs Sheridan (SAT)
FINAL:  Monte Vista beat #9 Cedaredge 31-6
FINAL:  #10 Limon beat Rocky Ford 44-12
 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #1 Kent Denver beat Eagle Valley 41-0
#2 Bayfield vs Bloomfield NM (SAT)
FINAL:  #3 La Junta beat Gunnison 42-0
#4 Delta – BYE
FINAL:  #5 Classical Academy beat Sierra 43-6
FINAL:  #9 Faith Christian beat #6 Resurrection Christian 9-0
FINAL:  #7 Sterling beat #8 D’Evelyn 42-28
FINAL:  #10 Platte Valley beat Lutheran 49-7
 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #7 Longmont beat #1 Pueblo East 31-6
#2 Discovery Canyon at #7 Fruita Monument (4A) (SAT)
FINAL:  #3 Holy Family beat #8 Palisade 56-20
FINAL:  #4 Silver Creek beat Dakota Ridge 14-0
FINAL:  #5 Mead beat #9 Lewis Palmer 41-14
FINAL:  #6 Fort Morgan beat Brush 22-0
FINAL:  #10 Palmer Ridge beat Sand Creek 49-3
 

CLASS 4A

#1 Pine Creek at ThunderRidge (SAT)
FINAL:  Legacy beat #2 Broomfield 35-21
FINAL:  #3 Ponderosa beat Legend 31-21
#4 Chatfield – BYE
FINAL:  #5 Windsor beat Vista Ridge 14-3
FINAL:  #6 Loveland beat Westminster 28-0
FINAL:  #8 Monarch beat Bear Creek 39-13
FINAL:  Boulder (5A) beat #9 Denver South 27-25
FINAL:  #10 Pueblo West beat Pueblo County 28-7
 

CLASS 5A

FINAL: #1 Valor Christian beat #4 Mullen 34-7
#2 Pomona – BYE
FINAL:  #5 Regis beat #3 Cherry Creek 25-20
FINAL:  #6 Grandview beat Chaparral 21-7
FINAL:  #7 Eaglecrest beat Smoky Hill 49-7
FINAL:  #8 Columbine beat Rocky Mountain 38-13
FINAL:  #9 Highlands Ranch beat Cherokee Trail 36-15
FINAL:  #10 Fairview beat Horizon 38-14
 
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.