TOP 10 FOOTBALL SCHEDULE – WEEK 3

Top 10 Football
After beating Green Mountain, D'Evelyn is back in the rankings this week and the #10 Jaguars face #4 Classical Academy in one of only eight Top 10 battles on the schedule this week. PHOTO PROVIDED BY LANCE WENDT/LANCE WENDT.COM

Shaping up to be a special weekend in Pueblo where football fans there will be treated to top 10 battles on back-to-back nights.  On Thursday, #10 Pueblo East faces off with #9 Discovery Canyon in a state championship rematch and then the next night, #3 Pueblo South continues their great rivalry with #10 Pueblo West.

For East and Discovery Canyon, it will be their ninth meeting since the start of the 2013 season.   Over the last four seasons, the clubs have met in the regular season and again in the playoffs.  Discovery Canyon has won three of four in regular season action but East, the three-time champions, are 4-0 against the Thunder in the post-season including a 35-6 decision the finals last November.

Pueblo South and Pueblo West are both unbeaten on the season and both have been dominating to date.  The Colts have not allowed a point in wins over Wheat Ridge and Pueblo Centennial.  The Cyclones downed Pueblo East 36-14 last Friday and did in Pueblo County 28-7 in their opener.

Holy Family, the new number one team in Class 3A, is the lone top ranked club to face a top ten rival this week.  The Tigers host #5 Fort Morgan in a dandy non-conference battle that will impact playoff seeding and future RPI totals.

Other games of note include #3 Eaglecrest at #5 Grandview (5A), #4 Windsor vs #8 Broomfield (4A), #4 Classical Academy at #10 D’Evelyn (2A), #5 Centauri at home against #10 Olathe (1A), #2 Hoehne vs #6 Holly (8man) and #6 North Park vs #10 La Veta (6man).  Colorado Preps will preview these matchups and many others over the next several days in our weekly classification reports.

Below is the entire Top 10 schedule for week three.  Games listed are set for Friday unless otherwise indicated.

 

CLASS 5A

#1 Valor Christian – BYE

FINAL:  #2 Pomona beat Ralston Valley 44-20

FINAL:  #3 Eaglecrest beat #5 Grandview 21-14

FINAL:  #4 Columbine beat Bear Creek 50-0

FINAL:  #6 Mullen beat Westminster 41-16

FINAL:  #7 Regis beat Rangeview 35-12

#8 Cherry Creek at Arapahoe (SAT)

FINAL:  #9 Highlands Ranch beat Chaparral 20-13

#10 Fairview at Rocky Mountain (SAT)

 

CLASS 4A

#1 Pine Creek vs Fountain Fort Carson (SAT)

FINAL:  #2 Ponderosa beat Gateway 49-0

FINAL:  #10 Pueblo West beat #3 Pueblo South 55-54 (2 OT)

FINAL:  #4 Windsor beat #8 Broomfield 40-14

FINAL:  #5 Chatfield beat Wheat Ridge 52-7

FINAL:  #6 Loveland beat Greeley Central 60-0

FINAL:  #7 Fruita Monument beat Palisade 24-8

FINAL:  #9 Monarch beat Denver South 21-0

 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #1 Holy Family beat #5 Fort Morgan 16-13

FINAL:  #2 Mead beat Thompson Valley 58-0

FINAL:  Roosevelt beat #3 Longmont 15-12

FINAL:  #4 Silver Creek beat Frederick 42-14

FINAL:  #6 Palmer Ridge beat Lewis Palmer 35-7

FINAL:  #7 Erie beat Northridge 47-23

FINAL:  Farmington NM beat #8 Durango 34-7

FINAL:  #9 Discovery Canyon beat #10 Pueblo East 35-34 (OT)

 

CLASS 2A

#1 Kent Denver – BYE

#2 Bayfield – BYE

FINAL:  #3 La Junta beat Elizabeth 24-21

FINAL:  #4 Classical Academy beat #10 D’Evelyn 24-21

#5 Platte Valley at Resurrection Christian (SAT)

FINAL:  Basalt beat #6 Delta 35-7

#7 Sterling – BYE

FINAL:  #8 Faith Christian beat Manitou Springs 31-12

FINAL:  #9 Alamosa beat Trinidad 42-6

 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #1 Bennett beat Ellicott 54-14

#2 Meeker – BYE

FINAL:  #3 Strasburg beat University 26-0

FINAL:  #4 Limon beat Rye 49-0

FINAL:  #5 Centauri beat #10 Olathe 14-0

FINAL:  Pagosa Springs beat #6 Monte Vista 27-6

FINAL:  #7 Paonia beat Ridgeview Academy 43-6

#8 Platte Canyon vs Buena Vista (SAT)

#9 Peyton – BYE

 

EIGHT-MAN

FINAL:  #1 Sedgwick County beat Perkins County NE 33-28

FINAL:  #6 Holly beat #2 Hoehne 33-14

FINAL:  #3 Dayspring Christian beat Springfield 47-14

FINAL:  #4 West Grand beat Nederland 2-0 (Forfeit)

FINAL:  #5 Norwood beat Sanford 56-6

FINAL:  #7 Haxtun beat Wiley 51-12

FINAL:  #8 Fowler beat Sargent 26-13

#9 Merino vs Rocky Mountain Lutheran (SAT)

FINAL:  Gilpin County beat #10 Caliche 36-30

 

SIX-MAN

#1 Stratton/Liberty at Deer Trail

FINAL:  #2 Peetz beat Idalia 60-12

FINAL:  #3 Cheyenne Wells beat Walsh 51-0

FINAL:  #4 Otis beat Flagler 65-22

FINAL:  #5 Kit Carson beat Genoa Hugo 52-34

#6 North Park vs #10 La Veta (SAT)

FINAL:  Kody/Kilgore NE beat #7 Fleming 46-44

FINAL:  #8 Prairie beat Arickaree/Woodlin 34-14

FINAL:  #9 Cotopaxi beat Aguilar 71-6

 

 

 

>
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 193 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*