TOP 10 FOOTBALL RESULTS – WEEK 4

Class 5A takes center stage this week as the division is home to four top 10 matchups.  Included on the list of great games is the rematch of the last two state championship games as #1 Valor Christian heads to #2 Pomona.
Two other tremendous rivalry games are found in the big school ranks as #4 Columbine meets long-time Jeffco rival and 3rd ranked Chatfield (4A) while #6 Grandview tangles with #7 Cherry Creek.
A second state championship rematch is found in Class 2A where #1 Kent Denver entertains #4 La Junta on Saturday.  The Tigers beat the Sun Devils in the state finals last November and handed them a regular season loss in week four.
Also in the classification is an intriguing meeting between #2 Bayfield and nearby rival Durango.  The Demons are ranked 8th in Class 3A.
In Class 3A, the rankings will undergo more changes next week after #2 Mead faces #9 Longmont and #4 Palmer Ridge battles #7 Discovery Canyon.
In Class 1A, the highlight is the I-70 clash between #3 Strasburg and #4 Limon.  Along that same route is a challenge for top ranked Bennett against Burlington.  Out west, #3 Meeker looks for a 4-0 start against visiting 8th ranked Monte Vista.
In eight-man football, traditional powers Dayspring Christian and Hoehne square off.  The Eagles are ranked second with the Farmers down to 8th following a home loss to Holly.  #9 Merino and #10 McClave features a battle of unbeatens.
The Southeast conference champion in six-man could be decided this week between #3 Cheyenne Wells and #5 Kit Carson.  The Tigers host the big game on Saturday.
Below is a complete look at the top ten schedule for week four.  All games are set for Friday unless otherwise noted.
 
CLASS 5A
FINAL:  #1 Valor Christian beat #2 Pomona 34-21
FINAL:  #3 Eaglecrest beat Cherokee Trail 28-14
FINAL:  #3 Chatfield (4A) beat #4 Columbine 35-14
FINAL:  #5 Regis beat #9 Highlands Ranch 24-0
FINAL:  #7 Cherry Creek beat #6 Grandview 40-20
FINAL:  Bothell WA beat #8 Mullen 31-28
FINAL:  #10 Fairview beat Prairie View 68-0
 
CLASS 4A
FINAL:  #1 Pine Creek beat Vista Ridge 26-0
FINAL:  #2 Ponderosa beat Rampart 56-17
FINAL:  #3 Chatfield beat #4 Columbine (5A) 35-14
FINAL:  #4 Windsor beat Greeley West 17-7
FINAL:  #5 Fruita Monument beat Grand Junction Central 21-20
FINAL:  #6 Loveland beat Fort Collins 41-7
FINAL:  #7 Pueblo West beat Dakota Ridge 31-7
FINAL:  #8 Monarch beat Brighton 14-10
FINAL:  #9 Pueblo South beat Coronado 49-7
FINAL:  #10 Broomfield beat Greeley Central 49-14
 
CLASS 3A
FINAL:  #1 Holy Family beat Thompson Valley 49-2
FINAL:  #2 Mead beat #9 Longmont 38-14
FINAL:  Roosevelt beat #3 Silver Creek 29-27
FINAL:  #4 Palmer Ridge beat #7 Discovery Canyon 49-28
FINAL:  Berthoud beat #5 Fort Morgan 22-10
FINAL:  #6 Erie beat Centaurus 38-13
FINAL:  #2 Bayfield (2A) beat #8 Durango 20-13
FINAL:  Skyview beat #10 Thomas Jefferson 27-16
 
CLASS 2A
FINAL:  #1 Kent Denver beat #4 La Junta 10-7
FINAL:  #2 Bayfield beat #8 Durango (3A) 20-13
FINAL:  #3 Classical Academy beat Pueblo Central 33-14
FINAL:  #5 Platte Valley beat D’Evelyn 35-6
FINAL:  #6 Sterling beat Eaton 48-28
FINAL:  #7 Faith Christian beat Brush 9-0
#8 Alamosa – BYE
#9 Salida – BYE
FINAL:  #10 Basalt beat Battle Mountain 41-33
 
CLASS 1A
FINAL:  #1 Bennett beat Burlington 50-38
FINAL:  #2 Meeker beat #8 Monte Vista 30-7
FINAL:  #3 Strasburg beat #4 Limon 14-12
FINAL:  #5 Centauri beat Buena Vista 35-7
FINAL:  #6 Paonia beat Roaring Fork 55-7
#7 Platte Canyon – BYE
FINAL:  Cornerstone Christian beat #9 Wray 17-6
FINAL:  #10 Peyton beat Ellicott 41-0
 
EIGHT-MAN
FINAL:  #1 Sedgwick County beat Rangely 40-14
FINAL:  #8 Hoehne beat #2 Dayspring Christian 44-37
#3 Holly – BYE
FINAL:  Sargent beat #4 Norwood 34-6
FINAL:  #5 West Grand beat Pikes Peak Christian 52-2
FINAL:  #6 Haxtun beat Kiowa 40-0
FINAL:  #7 Fowler beat Wiley 39-8
FINAL:  #9 Merino beat #10 McClave 14-8
 
SIX-MAN
FINAL:  #1 Stratton/Liberty beat Idalia 68-8
#2 Peetz – BYE
FINAL:  #3 Cheyenne Wells beat #5 Kit Carson 14-6
FINAL:  #4 Otis beat Edison 55-0
FINAL:  #6 Prairie beat Weldon Valley 71-7
FINAL:  #7 North Park beat Briggsdale 47-42
#8 Fleming at Hay Springs NE (Sat)
FINAL:  #9 Cotopaxi beat Primero 59-12
FINAL:  #10 La Veta beat Antonito 65-7
 
 
 
 

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email